uiic ao cut off 2026
Sign Up on PracticeMock for Free Test, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

Home » UIIC » UIIC AO Cut Off 2026

UIIC AO Cut Off 2026 refers to the minimum marks required to qualify for the next stage of the United India Insurance Company Administrative Officer (Scale I) recruitment. The UIIC AO Prelims examination was held on 22 October 2026, while the Mains examination is tentatively scheduled for 30 November 2026. As of now, the official 2026 cutoff has not been announced. The category-wise UIIC AO Expected Cut Off 2026 marks for the prelims exam is provided in this blog, not confirmed qualifying marks.

The UIIC AO cutoff may vary by category, post, section, exam difficulty, vacancies and candidate performance. Therefore, candidates should check both the sectional and overall requirements and aim to score comfortably above the previous benchmark. Candidates searching for the UIIC AO Prelims Cut Off 2025 out of 100 should note that earlier recruitment cycles did not have a separate Prelims stage, so there is no directly comparable previous-year Prelims cutoff.

When Will UIIC AO Cut Off 2026 Be Released?

The UIIC AO Cut Off 2026 will be released officially after the examination and result process. Candidates can check the category-wise and applicable sectional cutoff marks when UIIC publishes the relevant result or scorecard information.

The UIIC AO Prelims Exam was conducted on 22 October 2026, while the Mains examination is scheduled for 30 November 2026. Until the official cutoff is announced, candidates can use expected cutoff estimates and previous-year marks to assess their performance.

Once the cutoff is released, candidates should check:

  1. Category-wise overall cutoff
  2. Section-wise qualifying marks
  3. Post-wise cutoff, wherever applicable
  4. The cutoff applicable to their recruitment stage

UIIC AO Cut Off 2026

  • The UIIC AO selection stages include Prelims, Mains and Interview.
  • Sectional and overall cutoffs may apply at the relevant examination stages.
  • For Mains-based interview shortlisting, the objective test marks are considered according to the applicable selection rules.
  • The descriptive test is qualifying in nature.
  • The descriptive test is evaluated only for candidates who clear the prescribed objective-test sectional cutoffs.
  • The final cutoff for Generalist posts is based on Mains objective marks and Interview marks in a 75:25 ratio, respectively.

UIIC AO Prelims Expected Cut Off 2026

The UIIC AO Prelims Expected Cut Off 2026 provides a tentative estimate of the marks candidates may need to qualify for the next stage. The Prelims examination was conducted on 22 October 2026, and the paper’s difficulty level, candidate performance, vacancies and category-wise competition can affect the final cutoff. The following category-wise estimates are out of 100 marks and should be used as a reference until UIIC releases the official cutoff.

CategoryExpected Cut Off Marks (Out of 100)
General (UR)74–78
OBC66–74
EWS66–74
SC62–67
ST58–63

Note: These are tentative estimates, not official cutoff marks. The actual UIIC AO Prelims cutoff may differ depending on candidates’ performance and other selection factors.

What Is the UIIC AO Cut Off?

The UIIC AO Cut Off is the minimum score required to qualify for the next stage or meet the applicable selection benchmark. It can vary according to the candidate’s category, post, examination stage and overall performance.

For the UIIC AO recruitment 2026, candidates first appear for Prelims. The Prelims examination carries 100 marks, with separate 20-minute timings for English Language, Reasoning Ability and Quantitative Aptitude.

The UIIC AO Generalist Mains objective examination carries 250 marks, followed by a 30-mark Descriptive Test. The final merit for Generalist posts is based on Mains objective marks and Interview marks in a 75:25 ratio. Therefore, candidates should prepare for both qualifying requirements and final merit from the beginning.

What Factors Affect the UIIC AO Cut-Off?

The UIIC AO Cut-Off varies from one recruitment cycle to another depending on the exam difficulty, number of vacancies and overall competition. Candidates can consider the following factors to understand the UIIC AO Expected Cut Off 2026 and assess their qualifying chances.

  • Number of Vacancies: The number of available posts can influence the cutoff. Fewer vacancies may increase competition, while more vacancies may ease competition, depending on candidates’ performance.
  • Exam Difficulty: A difficult paper may lead to lower scores and a lower cutoff, whereas an easier paper may result in a higher cutoff.
  • Number of Candidates Appearing: A higher number of candidates can increase competition for the available posts and influence the qualifying marks.
  • Overall Candidate Performance: The overall distribution of candidates’ scores plays an important role in determining the cutoff.
  • Category and Post: Cutoff marks may vary across categories such as UR, OBC, EWS, SC and ST, as well as between Generalist and Specialist posts.

How to Check UIIC AO Cutoff 2026?

Candidates can follow these steps after the official UIIC AO Cut Off 2026 is released:

  1. Visit the official UIIC website.
  2. Open the Careers/Recruitment section.
  3. Find the UIIC AO result or cutoff notice.
  4. Open the relevant cutoff PDF.
  5. Check your category and applicable post.
  6. Check both overall and sectional marks.
  7. Download the PDF for future reference.

UIIC AO Previous Year Cut Off Category-Wise

The UIIC AO Previous Year Cut Off helps candidates understand competition and set a preparation target. However, previous marks should be treated as benchmarks rather than predictions for the 2026 Prelims.

The latest completed Generalist cutoff benchmark available for comparison is from the UIIC AO 2024–25 recruitment cycle. Older data from 2023, 2016 and 2015 can also help candidates understand how cutoff marks have changed across different recruitment patterns. Since the examination structure has changed, candidates should compare marks only when the exam stage and maximum marks are relevant.

UIIC AO Cut Off 2024 for Generalist Posts

The UIIC AO category-wise Generalist cutoff for the 2024–25 recruitment cycle was as follows:

CategoryCutoff Marks (Out of 250)
UR156.39
OBC147.19
EWS144.76
SC131.76
ST117.35
PwBD-VI153.91
PwBD-OC103.74
PwBD-ID/MD132.58

These marks were used for interview shortlisting after candidates cleared the applicable UIIC AO sectional cutoffs in the objective test and qualified in the Descriptive Test.

UIIC AO Specialist Cut Off 2024

The UIIC AO Specialist cut off 2024 differed across disciplines. Candidates should compare their marks only with the cutoff applicable to their particular discipline and category. The UIIC AO 2024 Specialist Cut Off varied considerably across posts, so one common cutoff should not be used for every specialist position.

DisciplineURSCSTOBCEWS
Risk Management76.25————
Finance and Investment121.5099.7568.83105.17108.42
Automobile Engineer104.5890.1766.6797.0876.42
Chemical/Mechatronics Engineer125.25110.7588.33112.42102.33
Data Analytical Specialist121.5095.9296.7598.0097.08
Legal164.17142.58131.50138.33149.42

UIIC AO Sectional Cut Off 2024

The UIIC AO Sectional Cut Off 2024 shows the minimum marks required in each section for candidates to qualify for the next stage. Candidates can use these previous-year sectional marks to understand the qualifying requirements and plan their preparation accordingly.

CategoryT1: Reasoning (50)T2: English Language (60)T3: Quantitative Aptitude (50)T4: General Awareness (50)T5: Computer Knowledge (40)Descriptive Paper (30)
UR, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, PwBD151515131515

The Descriptive Test was evaluated only for candidates who cleared the sectional cutoffs in all objective sections.

UIIC AO Cut Off 2023

The UIIC AO Cut Off 2023 provides another historical benchmark for candidates comparing earlier recruitment cycles. These marks belong to an older examination pattern and should not be treated as the expected cutoff for the 2026 Prelims.

CategoryCutoff Marks (Out of 200)
UR127.75
OBC119.75
EWS120.00
SC107.75
ST97.75
PwBD-VI111.75
PwBD-HH76.50
PwBD-OC104.00
PwBD-ID86.50

UIIC AO Sectional Cut Off 2023

The UIIC AO Sectional Cut Off 2023 highlights the minimum marks required in each section during that recruitment cycle. Candidates can refer to these values to understand the earlier sectional qualifying criteria.

CategoryT1: Reasoning (50)T2: English Language (40)T3: Quantitative Aptitude (50)T4: General Awareness (40)T5: Computer Knowledge (20)
UR, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, PwBD, EXM/DXM55555

UIIC AO Cut Off 2016

The UIIC AO Cut Off 2016 varied by discipline and category. The following figures provide a historical comparison for candidates reviewing earlier cutoff trends.

DisciplineUROBCSCST
Generalist78.06271.59077.25064.310
Actuary57.7200.0000.0000.000
Legal69.06047.69048.91052.410
Civil78.53056.59055.16046.840
Mechanical & Electrical67.63063.59057.44063.690
Finance68.28058.97057.31050.190

UIIC AO Cut Off 2015 (Category-Wise)

Candidates can refer to the UIIC AO Cut Off 2015 for another historical benchmark from an earlier recruitment pattern.

CategoryObjective Test CutoffDescriptive Test CutoffOverall Cutoff
General1281561.62
OBC1191554.87
SC1111450.87
ST971447.12

UIIC AO Sectional Cut Off 2015

The following table shows the historical sectional qualifying marks for the UIIC AO 2015 recruitment cycle.

SectionMaximum MarksCutoff for GeneralCutoff for SC/ST/OBC/PwD
Reasoning501712
English40117
Quantitative Aptitude5096
General Awareness40107
Computer Knowledge201513

What Is a Safe Score for UIIC AO 2026?

There is no officially confirmed safe score for UIIC AO 2026 before the actual cutoff is released. For better preparation, candidates should aim comfortably above the expected and previous-year benchmarks rather than prepare only to cross the previous cutoff.

Candidates can use the latest relevant UIIC AO cut off figures as a reference. However, a safe score should not be treated as a guaranteed qualifying mark because the final cutoff will depend on vacancies, exam difficulty, candidate performance and other selection factors.

How to Prepare for a Score Above the UIIC AO Cut off?

Candidates should not prepare only to cross the UIIC AO previous year cutoff marks. Building a score buffer through regular practice can help improve performance and reduce the risk of narrowly missing the qualifying marks.

  • Understand the latest syllabus and exam pattern.
  • Practise high-weightage topics.
  • Solve previous-year questions.
  • Attempt sectional tests.
  • Take full-length mock tests.
  • Analyse every mock test.
  • Revise Current Affairs regularly.
  • Improve calculation speed.
  • Avoid unnecessary guessing because of negative marking.
  • Track sectional performance and work on weak areas.

Conclusion

The UIIC AO Cut Off 2026 is an important benchmark for candidates preparing for the examination. The expected Prelims cutoff and previous-year marks can help candidates assess competition and set a preparation target, but they should not be treated as the official 2026 cutoff. Focus on improving accuracy, speed and overall scores through regular practice, mock tests and revision. Keep checking the official UIIC updates for the final cutoff and aim to score comfortably above the expected benchmark. For more exam preparation resources, mock tests and study material, visit the PracticeMock homepage.

UIIC AO Cut Off 2026 FAQs

1. When Will UIIC AO Cut Off 2026 Be Released?

The UIIC AO Cut Off 2026 will be released after the relevant examination and result process. Candidates should check the official recruitment updates when the result and scorecard are published.

2. What Is the Latest UIIC AO Cutoff for Generalist Posts?

The latest completed Generalist cutoff benchmark available is 156.39 for UR, 147.19 for OBC, 144.76 for EWS, 131.76 for SC and 117.35 for ST, out of 250 marks. PwBD category cutoffs were also reported separately.

3. What Was the UIIC AO Cut Off 2024?

The Generalist cutoff for the 2024–25 recruitment cycle was 156.39 for UR, 147.19 for OBC, 144.76 for EWS, 131.76 for SC and 117.35 for ST. Candidates should check the applicable recruitment year and examination structure before comparing the figures.

4. What Is the UIIC AO Prelims Cut Off 2025 Out of 100?

There is no comparable UIIC AO Prelims cutoff out of 100 for 2025 because the earlier recruitment pattern did not include a separate Prelims stage. The 2026 Prelims has a different examination structure, so previous overall cutoffs cannot be compared directly.

5. What Is the UIIC AO Previous Year Cut Off?

The latest completed Generalist cutoff benchmark was 156.39 for UR, followed by 147.19 for OBC, 144.76 for EWS, 131.76 for SC and 117.35 for ST. Historical cutoff data is also available for 2023, 2016 and 2015.

6. What Was the UIIC AO Last Year Cut Off?

For the latest completed Generalist recruitment cycle, the cutoff was 156.39 for UR, 147.19 for OBC, 144.76 for EWS, 131.76 for SC and 117.35 for ST. These figures can serve as a historical benchmark but are not a direct prediction of the 2026 Prelims cutoff.

7. Does UIIC AO Have Sectional and Overall Cutoffs?

Candidates should check both the applicable sectional and overall qualifying requirements. UIIC may prescribe minimum qualifying marks for individual sections as well as overall performance, depending on the examination stage and applicable rules.

8. Is There a Separate Cutoff for Generalist and Specialist Posts?

Yes. Cutoffs can vary according to the post or discipline. Specialist cutoffs may differ considerably from Generalist cutoffs, so candidates should compare their marks only with the cutoff applicable to their discipline and category.

9. Can UIIC AO Previous-Year Cutoff Marks Predict the 2026 Cutoff?

No. Previous-year marks can help candidates understand competition and set a target, but they cannot accurately predict the 2026 cutoff. The final cutoff will depend on examination difficulty, vacancies, candidate performance and other recruitment factors.

10. How Can I Score Above the UIIC AO Cutoff?

Focus on accuracy, speed, regular revision, previous-year questions, sectional tests and full-length mock tests. Analyse every test to identify weak areas and work on them before the examination. Aim to score comfortably above the expected cutoff rather than targeting only the minimum qualifying marks.

11. How Are UIIC AO Prelims Marks Calculated?

The UIIC AO Prelims examination carries 100 marks. Each correct answer earns one mark, and each incorrect answer attracts a penalty of 0.25 marks. Estimate the raw score by subtracting one-fourth of the incorrect answers from the correct answers. Unanswered questions carry no penalty. The official scorecard confirms the final score.

    Free Mock Tests for the Upcoming Exams

Disclaimer: PracticeMock articles — exam analysis, expected cut‑offs, expected topics, exam pattern, syllabus, strategies, dates, results, recruitment updates — are for guidance only. Exams are conducted by SSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SEBI, NABARD, UPSC, IRDAI, PFRDA, and other authorities. Always check the official notifications/websites for verified information. PracticeMock content is not official.

By Abhishek Jatariya

Hello Guys, I am Abhishek Jatariya (B.Tech (IT), HBTU Kanpur). At PracticeMock I am a dedicated Government Job aspirant turned passionate Content writer & Content creator. My blogs are a one-stop destination for accurate and comprehensive information on exams like SSC, Railways, and Other PSU Jobs. I am on a mission to provide you with all the details about these exams you need, conveniently in one place. I hope you will like my writing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *