SBI Clerk Notification 2024
Sign Up on PracticeMock for Free Tests, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

Home » SBI Clerk » SBI Clerk Notification 2024

SBI Clerk Notification 2024: The State Bank of India (SBI) is one of the largest banks in India, and the State Bank of India includes a vast network of branches and customer-centric services. The State Bank of India every year releases the SBI Clerk Notification to recruit for the junior associate posts. The SBI Clerk 2024 Notification is expected to be released in November 2024 (tentatively) on their official website http://sbi.co.in/. In this article, we are sharing detailed information regarding the SBI Clerk 2024 notification, exam pattern, syllabus, application online, eligibility criteria, application fees etc. 

Blog Monsoon sale 2024 new

SBI Clerk Notification 2024

It is anticipated that in November 2024, the State Bank of India (SBI) will announce the SBI Clerk 2024. To fill the posts of Junior Associates (Customer Support and Sales), SBI conducts exams known as SBI Clerk across the country. SBI Clerks must be between 21 and 28 years of age. Applicants for the SBI Clerk exam can be any graduate. If you would like more details about the SBI Clerk 2024 exam, please check our blog.

SBI Clerk Notification 2024 Overview

The SBI Clerk 2024 exam is one of the most popular banking exams in India. The post of SBI Clerk, also known as Junior Associate, is known for its job security, salary and career growth opportunities. The SBI Clerk selection process consists of a preliminary exam and mains exam. Here we mentioned the SBI Clerk 2024 overview details provided by the State Bank of India official notification.

SBI Clerk Notification 2024 Overview
Particular Details 
Conducting BodyState Bank of India
Exam Name SBI Clerk 2024
Exam PostJunior Associates
VacancyTo be notified
Exam ModeOnline
Salary Rs 26,000 – to Rs 29,000
SBI Clerk Selection ProcessPrelims 
Mains 
SBI Official Websitehttp://sbi.co.in/
https://sbi.co.in/web/careers

SBI Clerk Notification 2024 PDF

As per the previous year’s trend, the State Bank of India is expected to release the SBI Clerk 2024 Notification in November 2024 on their official website http://sbi.co.in/. We can expect that, for the year 2024,  the State Bank of India will release the largest number of vacancies. The SBI Clerk selection process consists of two stages i.e. prelims and mains exam. The Official Notification contains more information including no attempts, application fees, Eligibility criteria and More. At this time candidates check previous year SBI Clerk notification PDF and know all important details in SBI Clerk exam.

SBI Clerk Notification 2024 Important Dates

The SBI Clerk 2024 Notification is not released yet, we are expecting the official notification to be released in November 2024. Here we are providing SBI Clerk 2024 an important event when the State Bank of India releases the notification then we will provide all the latest information.

SBI Clerk Notification 2024 Important Dates 
EventsDate
SBI Clerk Notification 2024November 2024 (Expected)
SBI Clerk Apply Online DateTo be notified
Last Date to Apply Online To be notified
SBI Clerk Prelims Exam DateTo be notified
SBI Clerk Mains Exam DateTo be notified

SBI Clerk Notification 2024 Vacancy

The State Bank of India will release the SBI Clerk 2024 notification with state-wise and category-wise vacancies. Once the SBI Clerk 2024 notification is released we will mention category-wise and state-wise vacancies in this section. But now we are providing you the previous year recruitment of SBI Clerk from which you can get an idea about this year recruitment.

SBI Clerk Vacancy 2023
Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
CircleState/UTLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati5712322182337820
AmaravatiAndhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu080313052150
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada723112145181450
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi43574328117288
ChhattisgarhHindi2567122187212
BhubaneswarOdishaOdia111508073172
Chandigarh/New DelhiHaryanaHindi/Punjabi507126120267
ChandigarhJammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi070923084188
Himachal PradeshHindi4507361874180
Ladakh UTUrdu/Ladakhi/Bhoti (Bodhi)040513052350
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi52371873180
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil3201461775171
PondicherryTamil010304
HyderabadTelanganaTelgu/ Urdu843614152212525
JaipurRajasthanHindi15912218894377940
KolkataWest BengalBengali/ Nepali2605251147114
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0105021220
SikkimNepali/ English0404
Lucknow/New DelhiUttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu373174801787331781
Maharashtra/Mumbai MetroMaharashtraMarathi1008261046100
New DelhiDelhiHindi653211743180437
UttarakhandHindi38062721123215
North EasternArunachal PradeshEnglish31063269
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo305111643190430
ManipurManipuri0803021326
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi3303073477
MizoramMizo07010917
NagalandEnglish18041840
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro0408021226
PatnaBiharHindi/Urdu660411241192415
JharkhandHindi/Santhali1942191669165
ThiruvananthapuramKeralaMalyalam0412042747
LakshadweepMalyalam010203
Total1284748191981735158283

SBI Clerk 2023 Backlog Vacancy

CategoryBacklog Vacancy
SC/ST/OBC141
PwD92
Xs257
Total490

SBI Clerk 2024 Apply Online

SBI Clerk 2024 Notification contains the online starting date of the application form and the last date to apply online for Junior Associates. The application procedure, including application fee, mode of payment and other relevant details, will be mentioned in the notification. It is important to follow the instructions carefully to avoid any mistake during application. We are mentioned in full detail by releasing the SBI Clerk 2024 Notification.

Documents Required To Fill The SBI Clerk Application Form

The Documents Required For SBI Clerk 2024 Exam is given below:

  • 10th passed certificate
  • 12th passed certificate
  • Graduate degree
  • Caste Certificate
  • Passport Size Photograph
  • Signature with proper size given in the SBI Clerk 2024 Notification PDF.

Guidelines to Upload Signature

  • You should sign on white paper with a Black Ink pen.
  • Your signature should not be by any other person.
  • Your signature will be displayed on the Admit Card and wherever necessary.
  • If the Applicant’s signature on the answer script, at the time of the examination, does not match the signature on the Call Letter, the applicant will be disqualified.

Guidelines to Upload Left Hand Thumb Impression

  • You should put your left thumb on white paper with Black/Blue Ink.
  • The right thumb impression is only applicable for those candidates who do not have a left thumb.
  • Your left thumb impression will be displayed on the Admit Card and wherever necessary.
  • If the Applicant’s left thumb impression on the answer script, at the time of the examination, does not match the left thumb impression on the Call Letter, the applicant will be disqualified.

SBI Clerk Notification 2024 Eligibility Criteria

It is important that before applying for the SBI Clerk Exam to check the age limit, age relaxation, education qualification and nationality criteria, candidates check the full eligibility criteria to be released by the SBI Clerk 2024 Official Notification.

SBI Clerk 2024 Age Limit 

The SBI Clerk 2024 age limit is not below 20 years and not above 28 years as on 01.04.2023, i.e. candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.04.1995 and not later than 01.04.2003 (both days inclusive).

Relaxation of Upper age limit:

SC/ST5 years of relaxation (up to 33 years)
OBC5 years of relaxation (up to 33 years)
PwD (General/ EWS)5 years of relaxation (up to 33 years)
OBC10 years of relaxation (up to 38 years)
PWD (OBC)3 years of relaxation (up to 31 years)
PwD (SC/ST)15 years of relaxation (up to 43 years)
Ex-Servicemen, Disabled Ex-ServicemenThe actual period of service rendered in defence services + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen)

SBI Clerk 2024 Educational Qualification

The candidate must have completed Graduation in any discipline from a recognised University or any equivalent qualification recognised as such by the Central Government. Candidates having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before 31.12.2023. 

Those who are in the final year/ semester of their graduation may also apply provisionally subject to the condition that, if provisionally selected, they will have to produce proof of having passed the graduation examination on or before 31.12.2024.

SBI Clerk 2024 Application Fees

SBI Clerk 2024 Application Fees
CategoryApplication Fees/ intimation Charges
SC/ST/PWDNIL
General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/-

Fee/ Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other exam or selection.

SBI Clerk 2024 Selection Process

The SBI Clerk 2024 selection process consists of two phases- the Prelims Exam & Mains Exam for the post of Junior Associate. 

  • Prelims 
  • Mains  

SBI Clerk 2024 Exam Pattern for Prelims 

The Preliminary Exam consisting of Objective Tests for 100 marks will be conducted online. This test would be of 1-hour duration consisting of 3 Sections as follows: 

SectionsNo. of QuestionNo. of MarksDuration
English language303020 Minute
Numerical Ability353520 Minute
Reasoning Ability353520 Minute
Total 1001001 hour

Note- Each test will have a separate timing as mentioned above. There will be negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective tests. 1/4th of the mark assigned for the question will be deducted for each wrong answer. No minimum qualifying marks are prescribed for individual tests OR for aggregate scores. Section-wise marks will not be maintained.

SBI Clerk 2024 Exam Pattern For Mains

SBI Clerk Main Exam consists of four sections General/Financial Awareness, General English, Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude. For more information about the SBI Clerk mains exam pattern candidates, check the table below.

SBI Clerk 2024 Exam Pattern for Mains 
SectionsNo. of QuestionNo. of MarksDuration
General/ Financial Awareness505035 Minute
General English404035 Minute
Quantitative Aptitude505045 Minute
Reasoning Ability &Computer Aptitude506045 Minute
Total 1902002 Hr. 40 min. 

SBI Clerk 2024 Syllabus

The SBI Clerk 2024 Syllabus was released by the Start Bank of India. Here we are providing the SBI Clerk 2024 Syllabus including prelims and mains. The prelims exam consists of three sections namely quantitative aptitude, reasoning ability, and english language. The mains exam consists of four sections namely General/Financial Awareness, General English, Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude. For more information on candidates check below the table.

SBI Clerk 2024 Syllabus for Prelims 

Here we are mentioning the SBI Clerk 2024 Prelims Syllabus:

SBI Clerk 2024 Syllabus For Prelims 
SectionsTopics
Quantitative AptitudeVedic Math
Number System
Simplification
Averages
Simple and Compound Interest
Time Speed and Distance (Boats and Stream; Trains)
Approximation
Quadratic Equations
Number Series (Missing and Wrong)
Ratio and Proportion
Partnership
Problem on Ages
Percentage
Profit and Loss
Time and Work (Pipes and Cistern)
Probability
Mensuration
Data Sufficiency
Data Interpretation
Quantity Comparison
Permutation and Combination
Reasoning AbilityInequalities
Blood Relation
Directions
Data Sufficiency
Input and Output
Rankings
Alpha Numeric Series
Miscellaneous Reasoning (Prelims)
Coding-Decoding
Syllogisms
Puzzles
Seating Arrangements
English LanguageNoun
Pronoun
Verb
Direct and Indirect
Error Detection
Reading Comprehension
Cloze test
Sentence completion
Phrase Correction
Para Completion
Connectors
Para Jumbles
Adjectives
Adverbs
Preposition
Conjunction
Subject verb agreement
Tenses
Active-Passive

SBI Clerk 2024 Salary

The State Bank of India (SBI) is one of the largest and most prestigious public sector banks in India. Working as an SBI Clerk is not only a prestigious job but also a financially rewarding one. The SBI Clerk’s basic pay is Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550- 1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. For More Details including in-hand salary, allowances and more candidates click the below link: 

SBI Clerk 2024 Cut Off

The State Bank Of India will release the SBI Clerk 2024 Cut off separately including Prelims and mains after the examination. We have mentioned the cut off by releasing the State Bank of India. Now candidates click the given link and check the previous Year cut off. So that you can get an idea of the upcoming SBI Clerk Cut off.

SBI Clerk Previous Year Papers

The SBI Clerk is a competitive exam to be conducted by the State Bank of India. To crack any competitive exam candidates solve the previous year’s question paper. The previous year paper to key your Success in the SBI Clerk 2024 exam. Here we are providing the Previous year question paper link with a detailed solution. Candidates click the link and start your preparation.

SBI Clerk Preparation Strategy 2024

The official notification of SBI Clerk 2024 has not been released yet. Candidates who eligible to apply for SBI Clerk exam this year should start preparing from today itself. So that only revisions remain at the time of exam. For those candidates who wish to prepare for SBI Clerk 2024 exam, we have provided a subject wise preparation strategy in which tips and tricks are given for the preparation of each section. Click the provided link and start section wise preparation.

SBI Clerk Study Plan 2024

If you want to pass the SBI Clerk 2024 exam in the first attempt, then start preparing for the prelims stage which is the first phase of the exam. Candidates should make a day wise study plan so that they can cover one topic daily. here we are providing the SBI Clerk 6 month study plan and start day wise preparation accordingly.

SBI Clerk 2024 Notification FAQs

What is the release date for the SBI Clerk Notification 2024?

SBI will be released the SBI Clerk Notification in July 2024

What the Selection Process for SBI Clerk Exam?

The SBI Clerk Selection Process consists of two stages Prelims and Mains

Is SBI Clerk exam difficult?

No, SBI Clerk exam easy to moderate level exam.

What is the selection process for the SBI Clerk exam 2024?

The selection process consists of three phases preliminary exam, mains exam, and language proficiency test. Final selection is based on merit.

What is the age limit to apply for the SBI Clerk post?

The age limit of candidates applying for the SBI Clerk post is a minimum of 28 and a maximum of 30.

    Free Mock Tests for the Upcoming Exams



By Sweta Singh

I’m a dedicated SEO Executive who churns out blogs to help aspirants prepare for SSC, Banking and Engineering exams. My blogs are a one-stop destination for accurate and comprehensive information on these competitive exams. My ultimate goal is to provide accurate and easy-to-understand information to candidates by covering topics like exam patterns, syllabus and study techniques and more. Join me on this journey of knowledge!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *