RRB NTPC Cut Off 2026, Check CBT 1, CBT 2 and Previous Year Zone-wise Marks
Sign Up on PracticeMock for Free Test, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

Home » RRB NTPC » RRB NTPC Cut Off 2026

The RRB NTPC cut off marks are released by the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) separately for undergraduate and graduate posts, covering post-wise and category-wise cut-offs for CBT 1, CBT 2, CBTST and CBAT stages. It varies by RRB zone, post category, reservation category, and examination stage. Candidates can check the latest available Graduate and Undergraduate CBT 1 cut-off marks, along with applicable Graduate CBT 2 cut-offs, in the zone-wise tables below. For the newly announced RRB NTPC Graduate recruitment under CEN 06/2026, the official cut-off is not available yet because the examination has not been conducted. This blog also covers the RRB NTPC previous year cutoff to help you compare historical marks, understand zone-wise competition and set a realistic target. It also explains the status of the upcoming and latest RRB NTPC cut off 2026 and the factors that can affect the qualifying marks.

Key Takeaways on RRB NTPC Cut Off 2026

  • The published RRB NTPC Cut Off 2026 tables cover Graduate CBT 1 under CEN 06/2025, Undergraduate CBT 1 under CEN 07/2025 and Graduate CBT 2-related stages where applicable.
  • The newly announced Graduate recruitment under CEN 06/2026 is a separate cycle, and its cut-off is not available yet.
  • RRB NTPC cut-offs vary by region, post or category number, reservation category and examination stage.
  • Minimum qualifying marks are not the same as the cut-off used to shortlist candidates.
  • RRB NTPC previous year cut off marks are most useful when comparing equivalent posts, regions, categories and stages.
  • Candidates should verify their exact category number and applicable regional RRB result notice before deciding whether they have qualified.

RRB NTPC Cut Off 2026

  • RRB NTPC Graduate CBT 1: The published RRB NTPC cut off applies to CEN 06/2025 and varies by RRB region, category number and reservation category.
  • RRB NTPC Undergraduate CBT 1: The published cut-off applies to CEN 07/2025 and varies by RRB region, category number and reservation category.
  • Graduate CBT 2: Separate marks are available for subsequent selection stages, including the Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) and Computer-Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST), where applicable.
  • New Graduate recruitment CEN 06/2026: Its cut-off is not available yet.
  • RRB NTPC previous year cut off: The marks from earlier recruitment cycles help candidates understand competition levels, but comparisons must use the same examination stage, post category and reservation category.

The RRB NTPC cut-off is not a single mark applicable to every RRB NTPC candidate. It varies according to the recruitment cycle, RRB region, post or category number, examination stage and candidate category.

RRB NTPC Cut Off 2026 for Undergraduate CBT 1

The RRB NTPC Undergraduate CBT 1 Cut Off 2026 for CEN 07/2025 is available zone-wise and category-wise. The table below lists the published marks for Unreserved (UR), Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), Other Backward Classes (OBC) and Economically Weaker Sections (EWS).

RRB NTPC UG CBT 1 Cut Off 2026: Zone-Wise Table

RRB RegionCategory No.URSCSTOBCEWS
Muzaffarpur182.8202672.5551871.0397681.1725579.53223
Ahmedabad175.7511367.6638860.5187371.5453271.00005
Ahmedabad375.2787071.0193663.13294–70.97273
Ahmedabad474.33275––73.26870–
Bilaspur178.7222870.3522565.7221475.8030371.50874
Bilaspur275.8956069.3602764.4368074.4456070.70538
Bilaspur377.3851369.60014–75.4527370.36634
Gorakhpur182.6163374.6597769.9424679.9254779.06885
Gorakhpur285.55678––84.55988–
Gorakhpur383.40928––79.98838–
Siliguri280.0000074.72697–74.7174374.00000
Siliguri475.78424––––
Chandigarh284.9455778.7035771.7044481.1321081.90089
Chandigarh384.08904–68.4527180.80808–
Chandigarh485.8014478.7554370.7978180.5254581.58461
Thiruvananthapuram179.8184272.8410568.0115576.9077873.68247
Thiruvananthapuram480.60470––––
Ranchi183.1011975.6929372.8926080.1070278.22775
Ranchi383.5269675.60628–80.40493–
Bhubaneswar377.3064272.0458259.2130675.4868172.26090
Guwahati176.3328670.1910465.9277673.1732870.09584
Guwahati480.0582273.52490–77.8534975.06494
Chennai183.2646777.4238973.4416481.2367379.93023
Chennai280.3301574.3767065.4253678.9611167.55832
Chennai482.47580––––
Kolkata182.8660276.4007468.2871680.1090578.87680
Kolkata282.4762876.0448767.8166979.9002878.32250
Kolkata381.9987675.8512467.7542579.7887077.96875
Kolkata482.5689076.5879770.5555480.0954780.27117
Jammu-Srinagar183.6264376.0563174.5912280.7289579.47236
Jammu-Srinagar283.53444–74.28157––
Jammu-Srinagar382.3716475.9485073.3786080.40205–
Jammu-Srinagar484.1363078.55921–82.3374282.25791
Patna181.4814875.2589272.8907380.5969180.86858
Patna280.9717172.8180071.26705–79.43573
Mumbai182.4018075.8768570.1882379.9855979.25819
Mumbai279.8514875.0877868.8260879.3333378.66006
Mumbai381.1138775.8578268.7762479.2682278.62073
Mumbai481.8846077.0412873.9821680.2474680.16804
Prayagraj183.2707877.0276473.0082081.2294380.99335
Prayagraj285.4405278.72850–83.73193–
Prayagraj486.1868880.46335–––
Ajmer186.2091584.22452–85.3650685.26606
Ajmer284.1668378.6454875.1860082.3807881.53707
Ajmer382.7157479.4178374.9273982.1845381.38511
Ajmer485.9142281.53400–84.68551–
Bengaluru177.0047672.7060171.03346–73.25749
Bengaluru275.0947570.9288968.1830673.8698473.05696
Bengaluru4–72.1726567.25461––
Bhopal183.8372076.5915169.3193480.8607480.15617
Bhopal283.0344576.5871669.1061380.8409380.61829
Bhopal484.1266076.48832–81.81417–
Malda181.9416976.5925969.9283180.2115779.05639
Malda382.4942379.0966169.8999082.3482479.59890
Secunderabad182.1735675.4672872.6637080.0336777.91432
Secunderabad383.6637376.8772372.2765984.6746478.74681
Secunderabad485.37959–72.60622––

A dash indicates that a mark is not listed for that category and post-category combination in this table. It must not be interpreted as a score of zero.

Candidates should compare their marks with the exact RRB region, category number and reservation category applicable to their application. A general-category mark from one region cannot be used as the RRB NTPC cut off for every post or region.

RRB NTPC Cut Off 2026 for Graduate CBT 1

The RRB NTPC Graduate CBT 1 Cut Off 2026 applies to CEN 06/2025. The marks differ by RRB region, category number and reservation category, so candidates should use the row matching the post category for which they appeared.

RRB NTPC Graduate CBT 1 Cut Off 2026: Zone-Wise Table

RRB RegionCategory No.URSCSTOBCEWS
Malda284.5489178.3487076.1193682.7830582.66842
Malda376.7064668.3737064.0148372.8324471.57978
Malda583.9386475.2211969.5289882.5315281.37657
Kolkata190.58373–68.8381879.3246778.61672
Kolkata283.1442874.95696–79.3246778.61672
Kolkata379.5516772.9297164.6464677.5167276.53062
Kolkata484.0191674.7807866.6311479.4612878.37902
Kolkata581.9642374.0705564.6132478.6567377.77853
Kolkata680.0015572.9755564.1265877.5560776.53436
Bilaspur286.1454478.1640374.0164183.5265983.55691
Bilaspur375.9277166.1491161.9099272.0045070.47327
Bilaspur484.8097378.07204–82.73419–
Bilaspur584.1484578.77443–81.6931781.76393
Chennai1–77.7343675.3405880.50587–
Chennai281.1021374.74747–––
Chennai380.05361–64.28041––
Chennai475.2006367.4222460.9226873.3187665.13441
Chennai575.0761367.3399660.1323874.3678366.32398
Guwahati179.28941––––
Guwahati273.4194366.2286269.5637768.5205865.63469
Guwahati370.6314762.8197262.6862666.5492857.93839
Guwahati572.0970260.7027260.1024063.8224257.81221
Siliguri381.4215171.77421–78.39507–
Siliguri482.2652972.1983769.2282375.1910974.86684
Chandigarh482.5120174.7805268.2643277.9640878.75233
Chandigarh583.5375277.9640869.1512280.3779380.83268
Ranchi188.8694383.5856678.9323488.1100588.16340
Ranchi287.0585276.35025––84.54730
Ranchi379.2665771.3485963.0343875.6678675.77294
Ranchi586.4758477.6177474.0258084.9571584.66124
Bhopal189.56229––88.13377–
Bhopal288.2154883.01576–86.7806963.73275
Bhopal380.0922571.5163266.0633076.4106576.09427
Bhopal485.2125478.2666373.3042684.1634483.74906
Bhopal585.8972679.9542570.4000284.1915172.64698
Ajmer187.83920––87.0963087.13080
Ajmer286.9485078.12840–82.8283083.58560
Ajmer382.2312074.4447076.9707079.7087078.80230
Ajmer482.5667075.0543074.9333080.1315079.68970
Ajmer582.4916077.3323075.6902081.1025080.99570
Prayagraj186.9703080.9235078.0758085.6758085.42390
Prayagraj484.8485078.7394077.0489083.6258083.91460
Prayagraj583.9899078.9021076.7145083.0245083.66240
Ahmedabad184.2060179.03166–79.4102978.79629
Ahmedabad278.8204571.7171763.2937272.3056773.05622
Ahmedabad371.5285467.4128061.7243169.2245269.97790
Ahmedabad572.0756169.6526369.9311169.1079946.12795
Bengaluru180.0345275.41855–78.3867178.56740
Bengaluru276.1831967.9328162.7206375.0381471.21008
Bengaluru369.5109860.3777055.1184666.5832265.27263
Bengaluru471.8991560.8979156.9695168.0000068.95706
Bengaluru571.3823961.1727355.3070069.4988067.65309
Jammu-Srinagar381.4939668.8274263.5245176.94244–
Jammu-Srinagar475.4433564.7274458.8464968.5157472.81764
Jammu-Srinagar574.4962965.4219560.1015268.7248448.19753
Gorakhpur382.3330977.00606–81.4695681.54711
Gorakhpur481.6047570.3504866.7129878.8114378.68520
Gorakhpur581.2553270.9922964.7549979.2982878.80557
Bhubaneswar278.66667–––74.50461
Bhubaneswar372.5671357.3333352.5510764.1075163.89950
Bhubaneswar575.0974867.5206756.8386374.54533–
Mumbai184.7364179.0736377.9528183.2053882.97930
Mumbai279.1410873.3273770.0000076.9668676.31522
Mumbai374.1531867.3730863.4510971.7556672.03504
Mumbai476.4803669.0568766.3477573.8988573.73760
Mumbai576.2647869.2920164.4776473.8225873.70090
Patna366.6725366.78857–64.1075142.84590
Patna466.3442764.52234–68.5157438.77255
Patna573.22202––––
Secunderabad186.9835479.5990479.6845886.2364384.89588
Secunderabad281.3994174.3597774.8642979.7827678.36110
Secunderabad378.6582770.1628269.3278876.1572874.78751
Secunderabad481.0736473.2659770.7821679.4009277.00882
Secunderabad581.1118375.4231171.6433580.4265478.37122
Thiruvananthapuram181.4814874.1173370.0336778.96642–
Thiruvananthapuram277.8026366.3010760.4600475.4535372.42114
Thiruvananthapuram376.7095866.4507559.2518174.1951869.28528
Thiruvananthapuram577.6133766.8022559.2235474.3872369.17779
Muzaffarpur370.1000053.0543754.9793365.4458360.96786

The table contains the RRB NTPC category-wise cut off marks listed for each post category in the published cut-off data. Candidates should confirm their exact category number and regional result notice before deciding whether they have qualified.

RRB NTPC Graduate CBT 2 Cut Off 2026

The RRB NTPC Graduate CBT 2 cut-off data for CEN 06/2025 includes marks for post categories proceeding through the CBAT or CBTST stage, as applicable. These stages are not interchangeable: the relevant cut-off depends on the post and the selection stage.

The table retains the category and railway codes used in the published data. Where a code or mark is not listed, a dash is shown.

RRB NTPC Graduate CBT 2 Cut Off 2026: CBAT and CBTST

RRB RegionStageCategory/Railway CodeUREWSSCSTOBC
SecunderabadCBAT–79.7720877.5862168.0911866.6666779.77208
SecunderabadCBAT–75.7834873.2758668.6609767.5213774.07408
SecunderabadCBTST–75.4985872.9885167.8062766.6666773.85058
SecunderabadCBTST–72.2413775.4985870.3703766.0968773.78918
SecunderabadCBTST–75.2136873.8505869.5402368.3760773.78918
GorakhpurCBTST4NER75.7834872.3646862.3563257.4712772.12644
GorakhpurCBTST4RDSO83.76068–––81.76638
GorakhpurCBTST5NER76.0683872.9885166.0919655.4597772.93447
GorakhpurCBTST5RDSO81.19658––58.0459881.76638
KolkataCBAT2ER75.8620773.7891868.9655260.9195473.56322
KolkataCBAT2SER76.6381876.3532868.6609764.3678274.92878
KolkataCBAT6METRO76.9230874.0740868.6609759.2592674.13793
KolkataCBTST4ER77.5862173.2193870.6552860.6837674.35898
KolkataCBTST4SER75.4985871.2139868.3760760.3988773.85058
KolkataCBTST5CLW81.76638–72.36468–78.34758
KolkataCBTST5ER76.6318172.9885168.6781759.7701174.07107
KolkataCBTST5METRO85.34483–78.0626866.66667–
KolkataCBTST5SER74.4252872.9885168.0911859.5441673.56322
ChandigarhCBTST4NR74.7126572.3646865.8119762.3931670.68966
ChandigarhCBTST5NR74.6438873.5042868.9458862.0689772.70115
MaldaCBAT2ER75.2136874.1379370.3703768.0911874.92878
MaldaCBTST5ER76.7241475.0000070.3703765.8119776.35328
MaldaCBTST5SER74.7126574.6438870.0854765.8045974.64388
PrayagrajCBTST4BLW81.0344880.0569872.6495873.21938–
PrayagrajCBTST4NCR81.1965880.0569874.0740874.9287878.73563
PrayagrajCBTST5BLW82.47127–73.2193872.12644–
PrayagrajCBTST5NCR78.6324878.3475874.1379372.4137977.87356
PrayagrajCBTST5NR81.48148––73.8505880.74713
Patna––––63.7931056.41026–
Patna–––46.4387468.10345––
Bengaluru––74.9287870.3703766.3793160.9686673.50428
Bengaluru––76.14943–66.95157–74.07408
Bengaluru––73.5042871.8390864.3874659.4827672.07977
Bengaluru–––72.70115––82.33618
Bengaluru––73.2193871.2643763.8176759.2592672.07977
Thiruvananthapuram––75.4985867.8160960.3988755.5555673.21938
Thiruvananthapuram––75.2136866.3817761.2069055.1724273.78918
GuwahatiCBAT2NFR70.9401866.0919667.5213762.6780667.80627
GuwahatiCBTST5NFR69.5156762.9629765.2298959.1954166.09687
BhubaneswarCBAT272.9344770.08547–––
BhubaneswarCBTST573.21938–63.8176755.5555672.41379
AhmedabadCBAT2WR74.1379368.9458863.8176755.2706666.09687
AhmedabadCBTST5WR70.9770166.9515763.21839–66.09196
BhopalCBAT2WR79.48718–71.26437–78.44828
BhopalCBTST4WCR79.0229978.9173872.1266468.6781778.16093
BhopalCBTST5WCR80.4597779.5977074.1379367.80627–
BhopalCBTST5WR79.02299–71.79488––
AjmerCBAT2WCR81.1965877.8735671.79488–78.16093
AjmerCBTST4NWR77.5862176.6381870.4023068.1034576.72414
AjmerCBTST5NWR77.5862176.6381872.7011568.3760777.85356
AjmerCBTST5WCR87.17948–72.07977–81.76638
ChennaiCBAT2SR80.05698–68.09118––
ChennaiCBTST4CR79.0229973.2758671.5099865.5172477.49288
ChennaiCBTST4SR71.8390864.6551862.3931659.7701171.79488
ChennaiCBTST5ICF79.59770––––
ChennaiCBTST5SR72.3646865.2298962.0689757.5498672.64958
RanchiCBAT2SER79.8850677.4928868.94588––
RanchiCBTST5CR82.90598–71.26437–79.59770
RanchiCBTST5SER79.0229977.2079870.3703766.6666778.63248
SiliguriCBTST4NFR72.3646867.8160966.3817757.5498669.23077
BilaspurCBAT2CR81.8965581.76638–66.9540384.19541
BilaspurCBAT2SECR75.2873575.7834869.2307766.0968774.13793
BilaspurCBTST4SECR78.16093–69.80058–75.57472
BilaspurCBTST5CR77.7777877.4928868.96552–77.58621
BilaspurCBTST5SECR76.3532876.06638––76.06838
MumbaiCBAT2CR79.2022877.2988570.3703768.3908077.29885
MumbaiCBAT2SCR74.3589873.5632268.9655264.9425376.72414
MumbaiCBAT2WR77.0114974.7126567.52137–74.92878
MumbaiCBTST4CR75.8620774.3589868.1034565.2298974.35898
MumbaiCBTST4WR74.6438873.5042867.5213766.3793173.85058
MumbaiCBTST5CR74.9287873.5632267.8160964.9425373.56322
MumbaiCBTST5WR76.7241473.2758668.6609764.6723773.85058
Jammu-SrinagarCBAT2CR79.2022877.2988570.3703768.3908077.29885
Jammu-SrinagarCBAT2SCR74.3589873.5632268.9655264.9425376.72414
Jammu-SrinagarCBAT2WR77.0114974.7126567.52137–74.92878
Jammu-SrinagarCBTST4DMW70.9401866.0968761.8233658.1199664.08046
Jammu-SrinagarCBTST5DMW68.66097–63.21839––
Jammu-SrinagarCBTST5NR68.94588–66.9515759.4827664.36782

Some entries in the published table do not show a category or stage code. For those rows, use the result notice from the relevant regional RRB to confirm the applicable post and stage before making a final qualification decision.

RRB NTPC Previous Year Cut Off

The RRB NTPC previous year cutoff helps candidates understand how qualifying marks have varied across regions, posts and categories. The most useful comparison is between equivalent stages and post categories from the previous recruitment cycle, rather than comparing two unrelated post categories or recruitment notices.

The tables below show category number 1 cut-offs for the previous Undergraduate and Graduate CBT 1 cycles. These are specific post-category comparisons, not the complete cut-off for every post under each RRB.

RRB NTPC Undergraduate CBT 1 Cut Off 2024-25

The following table shows the RRB NTPC Undergraduate CBT 1 cut-off marks for category number 1 under CEN 06/2024. Use these figures as previous-cycle benchmarks for the same RRB and category, not as the cut-off for every Undergraduate post.

RRB RegionCategory No.URSCSTOBCEWSESM
Ahmedabad180.1678274.6544670.7147678.2323077.6596048.67213
Ajmer181.8838378.9660075.29198–80.3118567.54436
Bengaluru171.2969364.3341461.4085368.9149865.8619145.01720
Bhopal180.1994976.5045272.4843979.3770179.8080156.39337
Bhubaneswar181.7869475.2513968.6404281.0568778.9010564.89499
Bilaspur180.0702070.8820363.8712176.4271774.6968037.32207
Chandigarh180.5201275.8393673.9798578.5951378.2381858.00013
Chennai181.8616677.0784268.9968581.0099477.4017351.77152
Gorakhpur176.6212567.3085063.1166875.1165073.9837331.03942
Guwahati180.7592475.9058568.6036179.7722678.8131925.36596
Jammu-Srinagar179.0407672.7362267.2218775.2914873.9741031.14160
Kolkata184.0690577.6431469.3761483.6187882.3043159.93204
Mumbai182.0578575.3823770.8732879.7730178.8552330.15485
Muzaffarpur182.0361871.1572665.4078980.6616979.8576749.29506
Patna184.1750869.6816452.4658679.9948474.7474758.89563
Prayagraj177.0025172.6404168.3175276.5002475.9812951.88050
Ranchi177.9909764.9206866.0294175.2978371.8506342.80036
Secunderabad179.2114972.3152074.2649379.1245876.7490861.36734
Siliguri176.1530571.9894962.4754574.6828565.5407933.61349
Thiruvananthapuram180.5118669.0387666.2612276.3820772.4820149.06007

The comparison shows why a single all-India cut-off number can be misleading. For category number 1, the published UR marks in this table range from 71.29693 for Bengaluru to 84.17508 for Patna. Even within a region, the cut-off can be different for another category number.

RRB NTPC Graduate CBT 1 Cut Off 2024-25

The table below shows RRB NTPC Graduate CBT 1 cut-off marks for category number 1 under CEN 05/2024. These previous-cycle marks are useful for comparing the Graduate CBT 1 selection threshold across regions.

RRB RegionCategory No.URSCSTOBCEWSESM
Ahmedabad180.6796773.2000372.7338777.8736877.2750752.59353
Ajmer183.0106774.1119476.1725280.9038477.1465860.11491
Bengaluru176.4383769.5729964.6651773.6081272.4486045.91053
Bhopal177.8943467.9364463.3897073.6859973.7252330.20663
Bhubaneswar180.6374275.0960770.6324079.6491377.7929257.52638
Bilaspur179.7487171.3994168.6577276.3900576.1635841.16536
Chandigarh184.1579778.1266376.4284981.0084181.80690–
Chennai176.7951467.1708561.6161674.3922370.8241534.69809
Gorakhpur178.9493866.8263560.5373074.3406673.7009647.11159
Guwahati183.1311274.3859770.2991681.3591280.2483746.34355
Jammu-Srinagar176.6667070.4052265.9650973.6280573.4311643.86790
Kolkata177.0560168.8874465.4429674.7229373.4950849.01464
Malda173.1987763.9629052.9479368.5125665.6877335.00753
Mumbai180.0573873.4075568.5276476.4658676.9617342.82359
Muzaffarpur180.0000057.3333354.8730274.1111172.3333331.13580
Patna178.5439066.1027056.4381576.9687176.3296259.10683
Prayagraj179.9328373.7588656.3657777.2809477.2466055.54275
Ranchi175.9499761.8782263.8228072.3926171.2771147.02071
Secunderabad179.7589775.1538871.8259879.1859878.0448357.81237
Siliguri175.2041870.0412666.7210270.9041868.8362130.97707
Thiruvananthapuram173.5129259.2721355.4272771.3127261.9092348.95158

The RRB NTPC cut off marks differ considerably between regions. For example, the category number 1 UR cut-off was 84.15797 for Chandigarh and 73.19877 for Malda in this table. Candidates should therefore avoid selecting a target based only on the highest or lowest mark from a different RRB region.

How to Use RRB NTPC Previous Year Cut-Off Marks

RRB NTPC previous year cut off marks are useful for setting a preparation target, but candidates should interpret them carefully. The following method helps avoid misleading comparisons.

  • Compare the same level: Use RRB NTPC Graduate cut-offs for Graduate preparation and Undergraduate cut-offs for Undergraduate preparation.
  • Compare the same stage: CBT 1 marks should be compared with CBT 1, while CBAT, CBTST and final cut-offs should be checked separately.
  • Use the same RRB region: Different regions can have different cut-offs, even for the same recruitment stage.
  • Match the category number: Different post categories may have different cut-offs within the same RRB.
  • Compare the relevant category: Check UR, SC, ST, OBC or EWS marks as applicable to your application.
  • Use more than one recruitment cycle: Looking at multiple years can help reveal changes, but differences in vacancies, paper difficulty and candidate performance mean the pattern is not a guarantee.
  • Aim above the RRB NTPC previous cut-off: A preparation target should leave a margin rather than assume the next recruitment will have the same threshold.

The most useful lesson from RRB NTPC previous year cut off data is that the it changes according to the specific recruitment and stage. It should be used to guide preparation, not to predict selection with certainty.

Minimum Qualifying Marks vs RRB NTPC Cut Off

Minimum qualifying marks and the RRB NTPC cut off are different. Minimum qualifying marks are the minimum percentage required to remain eligible under the examination rules, while the cut-off is the mark used to shortlist candidates for the next selection stage or determine selection at the relevant stage.

The qualifying percentages generally specified for RRB NTPC CBT examinations are:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Percentage
UR40%
EWS40%
OBC30%
SC30%
ST25%

The applicable RRB NTPC recruitment notification should be checked for any specific provision, including a relaxation for eligible PwBD candidates where applicable.

Meeting the minimum qualifying percentage does not guarantee that a candidate will qualify for the next stage. If the cut-off for a particular RRB, post category and reservation category is higher, the candidate must meet that higher threshold to be shortlisted.

For example, if a candidate meets the minimum qualifying percentage but scores below the cut-off for the applicable RRB region and post category, the candidate may still not qualify for the next stage. The actual RRB NTPC cut off and shortlisting rules for the relevant recruitment notice take precedence.

How to Check RRB NTPC Cut Off Marks

Candidates can check their RRB NTPC cut-off marks through the regional Railway Recruitment Board website responsible for their recruitment. The result notice and its accompanying cut-off document provide the relevant marks and shortlisting information.

  1. Open the regional RRB website: Visit the official website of the RRB for which you applied.
  2. Find the results section: Look for the results, notices or cut-off section for the relevant NTPC recruitment.
  3. Select the correct recruitment notice: Confirm the CEN number and whether the recruitment is for Graduate or Undergraduate posts.
  4. Open the result and cut-off notice: Select the notice for the relevant examination stage, such as CBT 1, CBT 2, CBAT or CBTST.
  5. Match your category number: Check the post or category number relevant to your application.
  6. Match your reservation category: Read the mark listed under UR, SC, ST, OBC, EWS or another applicable category.
  7. Compare your score: Compare your result with the cut-off for that exact combination of recruitment notice, region, category number and stage.
  8. Check the shortlisting instructions: Read the result notice to confirm the next stage and any post-specific requirements.

Do not rely on the RRB NTPC cut off table without checking the recruitment notice and the specific post category. Tables can contain several rows for the same RRB because different posts have different selection requirements.

Factors Affecting RRB NTPC Cut Off

RRB NTPC cut offs are affected by the competition and the requirements of each recruitment cycle. The following factors explain why the cut-off for one region or post may differ from another.

1. Number of Vacancies

The number of vacancies available for a post and region can influence the RRB NTPC cut off. Other factors being similar, a higher number of vacancies may allow more candidates to be shortlisted, while fewer vacancies can make selection more competitive.

Vacancies alone do not determine the RRB NTPC cut-off. Candidate performance, category-wise distribution and post preferences also matter.

2. Number of Candidates and Competition

The number of candidates who appear for the examination and their marks affect the position of the cut-off. If many candidates perform well in a particular region or post category, the shortlisting threshold can be higher.

This is one reason that RRB NTPC cut offs should be compared by RRB region and category rather than treated as a single national figure.

3. Difficulty Level of the Examination

The difficulty of the RRB NTPC examination can affect the marks scored by candidates. A more difficult paper may lead to a different score distribution from an easier paper.

Where examinations take place across multiple shifts, the Board’s applicable evaluation and normalization procedure also matters when determining the marks used for shortlisting.

4. Post and Category Number

The selection threshold can differ between posts even when candidates have applied through the same RRB. The category number identifies the relevant post or post group in the applicable notice.

Candidates must check their category number before using a cut-off table. Comparing two different category numbers can produce an incorrect assessment of qualification status.

5. Reservation Category

The RRB NTPC cut-off is published separately for applicable reservation categories. The marks for UR, SC, ST, OBC, EWS and other relevant categories may differ depending on the recruitment and the stage.

Candidates should use the category applicable to their application and check the official result notice for any post-specific or category-specific provisions.

6. Examination Stage

CBT 1, CBT 2, CBAT, CBTST and the final selection process serve different purposes. The marks published for one stage should not be treated as the cut-off for another.

For example, the RRB NTPC cut off for shortlisting candidates to CBT 2 is not the same as the final cut-off for appointment. The correct stage must be checked before comparing marks.

Conclusion

The RRB NTPC Cut Off 2026 varies according to the RRB zone, post category, reservation category and examination stage. Candidates should check the relevant zone-wise and category-wise cut-off tables for Graduate CBT 1, Undergraduate CBT 1 and Graduate CBT 2, including the applicable CBAT and CBTST stages. Always match the cut-off with your specific recruitment notice and category number before determining whether you have qualified for the next stage.

The RRB NTPC previous year cutoff is equally useful for understanding competition and setting a realistic preparation target. Comparing marks across previous recruitment cycles can help you identify how cut-offs differ between regions and posts. However, previous cut-off marks do not guarantee the qualifying score for a future examination, as vacancies, paper difficulty and candidate performance can change from one recruitment cycle to another.

For the newly announced RRB NTPC Graduate recruitment under CEN 06/2026, the cut-off will become available after the relevant examination and result process. Until then, use historical cut-off marks as a reference rather than treating any estimated score as official. Along with tracking cut-off trends, continue practising questions, revising weak topics and taking mock tests on PracticeMock to improve your accuracy, speed and overall exam readiness.

Other Blogs Related To RRB NTPC
RRB NTPC VacancyRRB NTPC Eligibility Criteria
RRB NTPC Cut OffRRB NTPC Syllabus
RRB NTPC SalaryRRB NTPC Study Plan
RRB NTPC Preparation StrategyRRB NTPC Reasoning Preparation
RRB NTPC General Awareness PreparationRRB NTPC Mathematics Preparation

FAQs on RRB NTPC Cut Off 2026

1. Is the RRB NTPC Cut Off 2026 released?

Yes. RRB NTPC Cut off marks have been published in 2026 for the Graduate recruitment under CEN 06/2025 and the Undergraduate recruitment under CEN 07/2025. These are different from the new Graduate recruitment under CEN 06/2026, for which the cut-off is not available yet.

2. Is the RRB NTPC cut-off the same for every zone?

No. RRB NTPC cut-offs differ across regions, post or category numbers, reservation categories and selection stages. A candidate should compare their marks only with the cut-off that matches their recruitment notice, RRB region, category number and applicable reservation category.

3. What is the difference between RRB NTPC CBT 1 and CBT 2 cut-off?

The RRB NTPC CBT 1 cut-off is used to shortlist candidates for CBT 2, while CBT 2 cut-offs apply to the subsequent stage and may lead to further post-specific selection tests. The marks for CBT 1 and CBT 2 are not interchangeable. Always use the cut-off for the specific stage relevant to your result.

4. How should I use the RRB NTPC previous year cutoff?

Compare RRB NTPC previous year marks for the same level, RRB region, category number, reservation category and examination stage. This gives a more relevant benchmark than using a cut-off from a different post or zone. Previous year marks can guide your preparation target, but they cannot guarantee the cut-off in a future recruitment cycle.

5. Are minimum qualifying marks and the RRB NTPC cut-off the same?

No. Minimum qualifying marks are the minimum percentage prescribed in the examination rules, whereas the RRB NTPC cut-off is the mark used to shortlist candidates for the next stage or relevant selection process. Meeting the qualifying percentage alone does not guarantee shortlisting if the applicable cut-off is higher.

6. Where can I check the official RRB NTPC cut-off marks?

Candidates should check the results or RRB NTPC cut off section of the regional RRB website for the relevant CEN notice. Confirm the examination stage, post or category number and reservation category in the published result notice before comparing marks. This helps prevent confusion between cut-offs issued for different recruitment cycles.

    Free Mock Tests for the Upcoming Exams

Disclaimer: PracticeMock articles — exam analysis, expected cut‑offs, expected topics, exam pattern, syllabus, strategies, dates, results, recruitment updates — are for guidance only. Exams are conducted by SSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SEBI, NABARD, UPSC, IRDAI, PFRDA, and other authorities. Always check the official notifications/websites for verified information. PracticeMock content is not official.

By Abhishek Jatariya

Hello Guys, I am Abhishek Jatariya (B.Tech (IT), HBTU Kanpur). At PracticeMock I am a dedicated Government Job aspirant turned passionate Content writer & Content creator. My blogs are a one-stop destination for accurate and comprehensive information on exams like SSC, Railways, and Other PSU Jobs. I am on a mission to provide you with all the details about these exams you need, conveniently in one place. I hope you will like my writing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *