RRB JE Cut Off 2024, Previous Year Cut Off Marks
Sign Up on PracticeMock for Free Tests, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

Home » RRB JE » RRB JE Cut Off 2024

RRB JE Cut Off 2024: Railway Recruitment Control Board (RRB) recruits Junior Engineers every year. This year too, interested candidates are invited to fill online forms after the release of the RRB JE notification. Candidates who are eligible to take the exam have to clear multiple stages to secure the post of a Junior Engineer with RRB. These 4 stages are RRB JE CBT-I, RRB JE CBT-II, Document Verification, and Medical Examination. This exam demands rigorous preparation as it involves cut-throat competition. And to successfully compete in it and stay ahead, Candidates should go through the RRB JE Cut Off 2024. The RRB Junior Engineer Cut Off 2024 will act as a reliable guide that helps the candidates get informed about the minimum marks they need to grab in their corresponding zones and categories to clear the exam. This article elucidates the details related to RRB JE exam and RRB JE Cut Off provides the RRB JE aspirants with the detailed data needed to intensify their preparation process.

RRB JE Cut Off 2024

The Railway Recruitment Control Board (RRB) will release the RRB JE 2024 results and the RRB JE Cut-off 2024 for the CBT 1 exam with them. Candidates can go through the RRB JE Cut Off 2024 once it is revealed. RRB CBT 1 Cut-off are released separately for every zone and category. The CBT 1 exam carries a total of 100 marks. RRB also sets minimum qualifying marks for the same. Therefore, it becomes essential to note that the marks from this screening test are not used for the final merit list. But it is mandatory to score a minimum cut-off score to advance to the next stages of the RRB JE 2024 exam.

RRB Junior Engineer Cut Off 2024

From what we have discussed above, it should be clear to the candidates can check out the Cut off for RRB JE CBT 1 exam after the RRB JE Results are made available on RRB’s official website. RRB will release RRB JE Cut Off 2024 for CBT 1 Cut Off zone-wise and category-wise individually. The CBT 1 exam is a test of a total of 100 marks. RRB has fixed the minimum qualifying marks for it as well. It is worth noting that, this is a screening test and the marks obtained in it are not considered while deciding the final merit list. However, it is important to score the minimum cut-off marks, for candidates, in this CBT 1 exam to move ahead to the later stages of RRB exam. We will soon update the zone-wise RRB Junior Engineer Cut Off 2024 here after its official release for the Cut Off for CBT 1.

RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off

The RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off is essential for making a targeted study plan to reach the required score to beat the RRB JE Cut Off 2024 marks. The RRB Junior Engineer Cut Off 2024 marks will be the minimum score that a candidate needs to fetch to qualify for successive stages of the RRB JE exam. Candidates, therefore, can access the RRB JE Cut Off which will be published on the respective RRB official websites. But before that, candidates must prepare well keeping in mind the RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off. RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off helps candidates clearly understand the trends of the RRB JE exam, including the difficulty level of the exam over the years. This can help them with setting realistic targets or goals. When the candidates are well aware of the RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off marks, it can persuade them to invest the required efforts in their RRB JE Exam 2024 preparation. They can then focus on important topics to meet or surpass the cut-off. We have equipped the candidates with the RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off below. They can review the RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off and estimate the probable or expected RRB JE Cut Off 2024 for the current year.

RRB JE Cut Off 2024 Overview

RRB JE Cut Off 2024 plays a pivotal role in the preparation process for the next stage of the exam. Through it, candidates get to know how much they need to score in order to reach the next stage of the RRB JE exam. As we’ve discussed above the RRB JE Cut Off 2024 will be released after the RRB JE 2024 exam is over. The candidates who want to set study goals and plan their preparation smartly should thoroughly undergo the RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off. Before delving deep into the RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off candidates should the key highlights related to the RRB JE 2024 recruitment process from the table below:

RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off
Name of the ExamRRB Junior Engineer Exam
Name of Conducting AuthorityRailway Recruitment Boards (RRB)
Name of the PostsJunior Engineer (JE), Junior Engineer (IT), Depot Materials Superintendent (DMS), Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA)
Advertisement NumberTo be notified
Level of Exam Type All India Level
Total RRB JE 2024 VacanciesTo be Notified
RRB JE 2024 Exam Selection ProcessThe final Merit List will be revealed after:

-RRB JE CBT-I
-RRB JE CBT-II
-Document Verification
-Medical Examination

RRB JE 2024 Official Websitehttps://www.indianrailways.gov.in

RRB JE Selection Process 2024

The candidates interested in the RRB JE 2024 exam become curious to know the selection process before running through the RRB JE 2024 Exam Pattern and RRB JE 2024 Syllabus. Candidates must clearly understand the RRB JE Selection Process 2024 and should leave in their minds no doubt about it. They need to take part in 4 main stages to get recruited as a Junior Engineer. Given below are the stages the four stages that will decide the fate of the candidates gearing up to face the RRB JE 2024 exam:

Stage 1: RRB JE 2024 – CBT – 1

Stage 2: RRB JE 2024 – CBT – 2

Stage 3: RRB JE 2024 – Document Verification

Stage 4: RRB JE 2024 – Medical Examination

NOTE: After clearing all the stages and clearing the RRB JE 2024 exam a Final Merit List will be created. Therefore, it become important for candidates to go through the RRB JE Cut off 2024 to make sure they score the required marks to meet the cut off marks and clear all the stages of the exam.

RRB JE 2024 Exam Pattern  

RRB JE Exam 2024 covers multiple of subjects. It entertains subjects like General Awareness and Reasoning and specialized technical subjects. By it, RRB verifies a thorough examination of candidates’ knowledge and skills. It is a two-stage screening where the second stage focuses on testing the candidates’ technical abilities. This making it necessary for them to acquire complete knowledge of their engineering discipline. This two-stage screening, known as CBT process, ensures that only the most skilled and capable candidates reach the final stage of the exam and clear it. RRB JE Cut Off 2024 helps in knowing how much score candidates should score to go ahead in the competition with. Therefore, it becomes important to carefully go through the RRB JE 2024 Exam Pattern, make a realistic study plan to surpass the RRB JE Cut Off 2024, and successfully clear the CBT 1 and CBT 2 exams.

RRB JE Exam Pattern for CBT 1

The RRB JE CBT 1 Exam will test the candidates’ skills and knowledge with a total of 100 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs. Each question will carry 1 mark. The duration of the exam will be 1.5 hours or 90 minutes. The subjects this RRB JE CBT 1 exam includes are Mathematics, General Awareness & Reasoning, General Awareness, and General Science. In addition, the minimum Qualifying Marks are 40%. There will also be a negative marking scheme where 1/3rd mark will be deducted for each incorrect answer given. So, candidates must try their best to surpass the RRB JE Cut Off 2024 to reach CBT 2 stage. Take a look at the Exam Pattern for RRB CBT-1 exam:

Exam NameSubjectsMarksTotal Duration
RRB CBT-1Mathematics3090 Minutes
General Awareness15
General Science30
General Intelligence & Reasoning25

RRB JE Exam Pattern for CBT 2

Candidates who will clear the CBT 1 exam will appear in the CBT 2 exam. The RRB JE CBT 1 Exam will test the candidates’ skills and knowledge with a total of 150 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs). Each mark will carry 1 mark. The duration of the exam will be 2 hours or 120 minutes. The subjects covered in RRB JE CBT 2 will be General Awareness, Physics & Chemistry, Basics of Computers and Applications, Basics of Environment and Pollution Control, and Technical Abilities. In addition, there will be minimum qualifying marks of 40% and a negative marking scheme where 1/3rd mark will be deducted for each wrong answer given. So, candidates must surpass the RRB JE Cut Off 2024. Check out the Exam Pattern for RRB CBT-2 from the table below:

Exam NameSubjectsMarksTime Duration
RRB CBT-2General Awareness50120 Minutes
Physics & Chemistry50
Basics of Computer Applications10
Basics of Environmental & Pollution10
Technical Discipline100

RRB JE 2024 Documents Verification

The candidates who will surpass the RRB JE Cut Off 2024 and clear the CBT 1 and CBT 2 stages will have to get ready to face the RRB JE 2024 Documents Verification stage. RRB JE 2024 documents verification round is where the information related to the candidate is verified. If they fail to produce the documents they’ll not be allowed to appear in the exam. So, they have to bring certain documents to prove their identity to the exam center on the day of the exam. Here are the documents that candidates need to verify their identity:

  1. Birth Certificate
  2. Secondary School/Matriculation Examination Certificate.
  3. Degree or Diploma Certificate.
  4. Rank Certificate.
  5. Pay authentication
  6. Clinical authentication
  7. Minority announcement on nonjudicial stamp paper.
  8. No Objection Certificate (NOC) from serving representatives or ex-servicemen.

RRB JE 2024 Medical Examination

The candidates who will meet the RRB JE Cut Off 2024 and clear the CBT 1 and CBT 2 stages along with the RRB JE 2024 Documents Verification stage will have to go through the RRB JE 2024 Medical Examination. The Medical Exam includes the arrangement letter from the Chief Personnel Officer (CPO) of the Zonal Railways. The applicants/candidates should fulfill all the medical requirements mentioned in the notification. Here are the standards that will ensure that the candidate is medically fit for the job:

(a) A-3:
Visual Standards-Distance Vision: 6/9, 6/9 regardless of glasses (force of focal points not to surpass 2D). Close to Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 regardless of glasses and should breeze through assessments for Color Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision, and Night Vision.

(b) B-1:
Visual Standards-Distance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 regardless of glasses (force of focal points not to surpass 4D). Close to Vision: Sn.0.6, 0.6 regardless of glasses while perusing or close work is required and should breeze through assessments for Color Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision, and Night Vision.

(c) B-2:
In great shape in all regards Visual principles Distance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 regardless of glasses (power not to surpass 4D). Close to Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 regardless of glasses while perusing or close work is required and should finish an assessment for Field of Vision.

(d) C-1:
In great shape in all regards. Visual Standards-Distance Vision: 6/12, 6/18 regardless of glasses. Close to Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 regardless of glasses while perusing or close work is required.

RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off – CBT 1

RRB JE Cut Off 2024, to be released after the exam, will decide the fate of the candidates who will take the RRB JE 2024 exam. But before that, they should acquire full knowledge of the RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off for CBT 1 exam. Because that will help them target the score to clear the RRB JE Cut Off 2024 cut off and reach the CBT 2 stage. Candidates must carefully go through all the information related to the State Wise Cut Off for the RRB JE 2024 CBT 1 Exam provided in the table below. It will also help them know the Cut Off trends for the RRB Junior Engineer 2024 Exam.

RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off – 2019: Here’s the category-wise RRB JE Cut Off 2019 for various zones:

RRB JE Cut Off 2019
RRB ZonesGeneralOBCSCST
Ahmedabad65604843
Ajmer63585347
Allahabad62564942
Bangalore53483534
Bhopal62544633
Bhubaneswar61565148
Bilaspur63554642
Chandigarh71625649
Chennai61484236
Gorakhpur73675649
Guwahati72676356
Jammu654842
Kolkata59544839
Malda73696254
Mumbai63554437
Muzaffarpur74696355
Patna79766958
Ranchi75696256
Secunderabad68615443
Siliguri69595448
Thiruvananthapuram52463830

RRB JE Previous Year Cut Off – 2015: Here is the category-wise RRB JE Cut Off 2015 for various zones:

RRB JE Cut Off 2015
ZonesGeneralOBCSCST
Allahabad61.4554.4247.3641.32
Mumbai61.5253.1941.2735.46
Secunderabad66.2859.2753.2641.36
Kolkata58.3753.6247.2138.25
Ahmadabad64.3759.3547.2640.32
Bhopal60.2752.3644.5233.48
Ajmer62.2656.2751.3246.27
Chennai59.2746.3239.3634.31
Bhubaneswar61.3254.3749.6347.38
Patna79.6774.3768.2357.26
Bangalore51.3246.2733.6731.28
Ranchi74.5668.3561.3255.28
Thiruvananthapuram51.3545.3437.2428.36
Muzaffarpur74.6769.2361.3254.37
Guwahati72.3267.4363.5656.32
Chandigarh70.3261.4354.6249.21
Bilaspur61.3253.5644.2139.52
Gorakhpur72.6266.3654.6747.32
Siliguri68.3458.2153.3746.63
Malda72.3668.2161.2353.47
Jammu63.2147.3241.27

RRB JE Cut Off 2024, Previous Year Cut Off Marks FAQs

What is the previous year cutoff for RRB Junior Engineer Exam?

Candidates can find the RRB JE Exam Previous Year Cutoff given above.

When will RRB Junior Engineer 2024 Exam be conducted?

No official date is declared regarding the RRB Junior Engineer 2024 Exam. RRB JE Notification is expected to be out between June and September 2024 to declare the exam date. Please bookmark this page to get all the important updates related to RRB JE Cut Of 2024.

What is the RRB JE Selection Process 2024?

The selection for RRB JE 2024 will be based on candidates’ performance in CBT1 and CBT 2 exam.

When will the RRB JE Cut Off 2024 be released?

The cutoff marks will be declared after the exam. You can predict the expected cutoff through the previous years’ cutoff trends.

    Free Mock Tests for the Upcoming Exams

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *