RRB ALP 2024 Notification for 5696 Posts Check Exam Dates
Sign Up on PracticeMock for Free Tests, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

RRB ALP 2024 Notification: The Railway Recruitment Board conducts recruitment of RRB ALP 5696 posts. The online application process is completed after the release of the RRB ALP 2024 Notification. RRB released a notice regarding uploading of signature and photograph in the online application. Candidates who don’t want application rejection. They have one last chance to upload the required documents correctly in the prescribed format. The correction links will be available from 27.05.2024 00:00 Hrs to 31.05.2024 23:59 Hrs. Candidates who want to correct uploading documents online should visit the official website. They can again upload signatures and photographs in the correct format to avoid rejection of the online application form.

RRB ALP Notice Regarding Uploading Documents – Click To Check

RRB ALP 2024 Notification: Know All Expected Exam Dates

RRB ALP Notification 2024 has been released on January 18, 2024. The online link to apply will be active from January 20, 2024. Candidates can send the online application from January 20-February 19, 2024. The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) released a short notice to conduct the recruitment drive for 5696 ALP posts.

RRB ALP Recruitment 2024 Short Notice(CEN No. 01/24) has been released online on January 18, 2024. We may expect a detailed notification to be released soon on RRB’s official website. In this blog post, we have discussed essential information, eligibility criteria, important dates, the selection process, and online application fee payment. 

RRB ALP 2024 Notification: Overview

The complete details of the RRB Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) exam 2024 are provided below:

RRB ALP 2024 Notification: All Details
Name of OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board (RRB)
Exam NameRRB ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot)
No. of Posts5696 Vacancies
Age LimitMin: 18 Years & Max: 30 Years
Eligibility CriteriaMatriculation / SSLC, ITI from recognized institutions of NCVT/SCVT
RRB Apply Online 2024 Start DateJanuary 20, 2024
Last Date to Apply OnlineFebruary 19, 2024
SalaryRs. 19,900
Exam Date (Stage 1)June-August 2024
Official Website Linkwww.rbcdg.gov.in

Signup to Grab a FREE Mock Test & Know Your AIR

RRB ALP 2024 Exam Dates: Know Important Exam Dates

Check RRB ALP 2024 Exam Dates summarized in the table format given below:

ParticularsRRB ALP 2024 Exam Dates
RRB ALP Short Notice Released January 18, 2024
Official Notification Release Date19th Jan 2024
RRB ALP Apply Online 2024 Start DateJanuary 20, 2024
RRB ALP Apply Online 2024 Last DateFebruary 19, 2024
RRB ALP Admit Card Release Date To be Updated Soon
RRB ALP 2024 Exam Date CBT 1June-August 2024
RRB ALP 2024 Exam Date CBT 2November 2024
RRB ALP Document VerificationNovember/December 2024
RRB ALP Result DateTo Be Notified Soon

RRB ALP 2024 Notification: Check Online Application Fees

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has invited eligible candidates to apply for 5696 Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) posts. Online application starts on January 20, 2024, and the last date to apply online is on February 19, 2024. Candidates will get 1 month to apply online for RRB ALP 2024. The link to apply online will be active on January 20, 2024. 

  • Online Application Fees SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, Female, Transgender, Minorities, and Economically Backward Class(EBC): Rs. 250
  • All Other Categories: Rs. 500

RRB ALP 2024 Vacancy: Total Vacancies Region-Wise

RRB ALP Vacancy is 5696 posts on short notice released on January 18, 2024. Candidates can check the below to get region-wise details of Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) posts. 

RRB RegionsVacancies
Ahmedabad238
Ajmer228
Bengaluru473
Bhopal284
Bhubaneshwar280
Bilaspur1316
Chandigarh66
Chennai148
Gorakhpur43
Guwahati62
Jammu Srinagar39
Kolkata345
Malda217
Mumbai547
Muzaffarpur38
Patna38
Prayagraj652
Ranchi153
Secundrabad758
Siliguri67
Thiruvananthapuram70
Total5696

RRB ALP 2024 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates need to know and fulfill RRB ALP 2024 Eligibility Criteria while applying online. Check the eligibility criteria provided by the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) given in the table format below:

Signup to Grab a FREE Mock Test & Know Your AIR

Post NameRRB ALP Educational Qualification
RRB ALP (Assistant Loco Pilot)Matriculation / SSLC, ITI from recognised institutions of NCVT/SCVT in the trades of Armature and Coil Winder / Electrician / Electronics Mechanic / Fitter / Heat Engine / Instrument Mechanic / Machinist / Mechanic Diesel / Mechanic Motor Vehicle / Millwright Maintenance Mechanic / Mechanic Radio & TV / Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Mechanic / Tractor Mechanic / Turner / WiremanOR
Matriculation / SSLC, Course Completed Act Apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above
OR
3 years Diploma in Mechanical / Electrical / Electronics / Automobile Engineering
OR
Combination of various streams of these Engineering disciplines from a recognized Institution instead of ITI

RRB ALP 2024 Age Limit

The age limit for RRB ALP as of 1/1/2024 is given in the table below:

PostMinimum Age LimitMaximum Age Limit
Assistant Loco Pilot18 Years33 Years

RRB ALP 2024 Notification: Check Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC (NCL)3 years
Ex-Servicemen (more than 6 months of service after attestation)Up to the extent of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
PWD10 years + relaxation for the respective category
Candidates ordinarily domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.19895 years
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization such as Railway Canteens, Co-operative Societies, and Institutes40 years of age (UR) 43 years of age (OBC-NCL) 45 years of age (SC/ST)
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization such as Railway Canteens, Co-operative Societies and InstitutesUp to the length of service rendered (or) 5 Years, whichever is lower
Women candidates who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husbands but not remarried.35 years of age (UR) 38 years of age (OBC-NCL) 40 years of age (SC/ST)
Candidates who are Course Completed Act Apprentice under the Apprenticeship Act before attaining the age of 25 years35 years of age (UR) 38 years of age (OBC-NCL) 40 years of age (SC/ST)

RRB ALP 2024 Exam Pattern

Candidates appointed as RRB ALP will have to face a rigorous selection process comprising of online exam followed by an interview and medical tests. The first three phases of exams will be conducted online.

Signup to Grab a FREE Mock Test & Know Your AIR

RRB ALP 2024 Exam Pattern for CBT 1

Take a look at the RRB ALP CBT I Exam Pattern 2024.

Subjects Total questions askedExam Duration 
Mathematics75 Questions 60 Minutes or 1 Hour
General Intelligence & Reasoning
General Science
General Awareness or Current Affairs

RRB ALP 2024 Exam Pattern for CBT 2

Here is the RRB ALP CBT 2 Exam Pattern 2024.

SNo.SectionsNo. of QuestionsMarksDuration
Part A
1.Mathematics10010090 minutes
2.General Intelligence & Reasoning
3.General Science
4.General Awareness and Current Affairs
Part B  
Relevant Trade757560 minutes
Total1751752 hours 30 minutes

RRB ALP 2024 Medical Requirements

Check details of RRB ALP 2024 Medical Requirements:

RRB ALP 2024 Medical Requirements
ALPMedical StandardA-1
General FitnessPhysical Fit in all respects
Vision StandardsDistant Vision: 6/6, 6/6 Without glasses with fogging test (must not accept +2D)Near Vision: Sn: 0.6. 0.6 Without glasses
Must Pass test for Color Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision,

RRB ALP Syllabus 2024: List of Topics in CBT 1 & 2

RRB ALP exam is conducted in two phrases CBT 1 and CBT 2. These two exams are conducted online. Check the syllabus covered in CBT 1 and CBT 2

RRB ALP Syllabus 2024 for CBT 1: Check Section-Wise Topics

List of topics covered in RRB ALP Syllabus 2024 from Mathematics, General Science, General Awareness and Mental Ability are listed in the table below:

MathematicsMental AbilityGeneral ScienceGeneral Awareness
Number systemAnalogiesChemistryCurrent Affairs
BODMASCoding and DecodingEnvironmentPolity
DecimalsAlphabetical and Number SeriesPhysicsAward & Honors
FractionsRelationshipsBiologySports
LCM & HCMMathematical operationsArt & Culture
Ratio and ProportionSyllogismPolitics and other subject of importance
MensurationJumblingEconomy
Time and WorkVenn Diagram
Time & DistanceData Interpretation and Sufficiency
Profit and Loss, AlgebraConclusions and Decision-Making
Simple and Compound InterestSimilarities and Differences
Elementary StatisticsAnalytical reasoning
Geometry and TrigonometryStatement – Arguments and Assumptions 
Square RootClassification
Age CalculationsDirections
Pipes & Cistern 
Calendar & Clock

Signup to Grab a FREE Mock Test & Know Your AIR

RRB ALP Syllabus 2024 for CBT 2

Check the RRB ALP Syllabus 2024 for CBT 2 (Part A & B). The exam is scheduled to be held in September 2024.

RRB ALP Syllabus 2024 for CBT 2
SubjectsTopics
Check the board topics covered in Basic Science & Engineering:
Engineering Drawing (Projections
Views
Drawing Instruments
Lines
Geometric figures
Symbolic Representation
Units
Measurements
Mass Weight and Density
Work Power and Energy
Speed and Velocity
Heat and Temperature
Basic Electricity
Levers and Simple Machines
Occupational Safety and Health
Environment Education
IT Literacy
Similar to the CBT 1 Syllabus
Basic Science and EngineeringCheck the board topics covered in Basic Science & Engineering are:
Engineering Drawing (Projections
Views
Drawing Instruments
Lines
Geometric figures
Symbolic Representation
Units
Measurements
Mass Weight and Density
Work Power and Energy
Speed and Velocity
Heat and Temperature
Basic Electricity
Levers and Simple Machines
Occupational Safety and Health
Environment Education
IT Literacy

RRB ALP CBT 2 Syllabus 2024: Relevant Trade [Part B] Electrical

  • Electrical India
  • Rolls, cables
  • Transfers
  • Three-Phase Motor Systems
  • Light, Magnetism
  • Fundamental Electric System
  • Single phase motors
  • Switches, Plugs, and Electrical Connections

RRB ALP CBT 2 Syllabus 2024: Relevant Trade [Part B] Electronics & Communication

  • The Transistor
  • Dias
  • Digital Electronics
  • Robotic Radio Communication Systems
  • Satellite Matters
  • Computer & Micro Processor
  • Networking and Industrial Electronics
  • Electronic Tube
  • Semi Conductor Physics

Signup to Grab a FREE Mock Test & Know Your AIR

RRB ALP CBT 2 Syllabus 2024: Relevant Trade [Part B] Automobile

  • Machine Design
  • System Theory
  • The Power Plant Turbines and Boilers
  • Metallurgical Production Technology
  • Thermodynamics
  • Materials Applying Motion
  • IC Engines
  • Heat Transfers

RRB ALP CBT 2 Syllabus 2024: Relevant Trade [Part B] Mechanical

  • Dimensions
  • Heat
  • Production Engineering
  • Automation Engineering
  • Kinetic Theory
  • The Strength Of The Material
  • Engines
  • Management
  • Applied Mechanics
  • Turbo Machinery
  • Refrigerators And Air Conditioned
  • Energy, Materials
  • Energy Conservation
  • Metal Handling
  • Metallurgical

RRB ALP Cut-offs 2024: Check Previous Year Cut-offs

We have provided the RRB ALP Previous Year Cut Offs for Electrical and Mechanical departments Stage 1 and 2 examinations. Candidates can check below past year cut off marks for 2018 and know the category-wise marks details for CBT 1 and 2 level exams.

RRB ALP Cut Off 2018 Stage 1: (Mechanical)

Know the RRB ALP Cut Off 2018 Stage 1: (Mechanical) summarized in the table format.

RRBsGeneralSCSTOBC
Ahmedabad43.4735.1532.1728.15
Ajmer53.1344.0937.8826.47
Ajmer40.9330.0143.07NEC
Allahabad42.7534.8530.7825.02
Bangalore45.4638.0530.2525.02
Bhubaneswar4030.0125.02
Chennai51.6530.36NECNEC
Chennai47.9345.8339.8926.7
Guwahati40.9233.1630.0525.39
Jammu & Kashmir4032.7630.0525.02
Kolkata43.8530.0130.0225.02
Kolkata41.3334.247.37NEC
Mumbai44.8940.0835.7425.48
Muzaffarpur42.1334.14NECNEC
Muzaffarpur4030.0230.0125.03
Patna48.6NECNECNEC
Patna47.4139.8830.2725.75
Secunderabad49.5642.4938.0933.71
Secunderabad40.0130.0230.29NEC
Siliguri4030.0130.0525.06
Thiruvananthapuram55.2447.4831.3325.02
Thiruvananthapuram40.9730.58NECNEC

Signup to Grab a FREE Mock Test & Know Your AIR

RRB ALP Cut Off 2018 Stage 1: Electrical

Here is the RRB ALP Cut 2018 Stage 1 for Electrical department.

RRBsGeneralSCSTOBC
AjmerNECNECNEC30.48
Kolkata61/0649.3945.9455.67
Muzaffarpur50.5536.9927.0341.61
Ajmer48.6836.5727.5444.58
Allahabad47.34383527.5441.99
Secunderabad43.3930.0127.6831.85
Mumbai53.1340.3132.2945.62
Bhubaneswar50.7540.6429.745.85

RRB ALP Cut Off 2018: Stage 2

Check the RRB ALP Cut Off 2018: Stage 2 summarized in the table format given below:

RRBsGeneralSCSTOBC
Ahmedabad69.4461.4051.8964.49
Allahabad (NCR)75.1966.8658.9572.10
Allahabad (NR)75.0465.8355.2770.87
Bangalore72.6460.8254.0669.13
Bhopal (WCR)76.7468.2065.6073.69
Bhopal (WR)75.2766.9463.5473.13
Bhubaneswar72.4960.4457.9168.19
Bilaspur (SECR)73.5662.5859.8370.21
Bilaspur (CR)72.4662.2757.1270.38
Chandigarh73.8563.7847.8168.20
Chennai72.2663.6249.1869.73
Guwahati66.9052.7447.5660.80
Jammu & Kashmir67.1849.0339.7362.00

RRB ALP Apply Online 2024: Steps to Apply & Important Instructions

Candidates can use the direct link for RRB ALP Apply Online 2024. Here is the list of steps mentioned:

  • Visit the official websites of respective RRBs.
  • Click on the online apply link CEN No. 01/2024 RRB ALP 2024.
  • Start the registration process by entering the active email address and mobile number.
  • Add the valid credentials in the required fields for the RRB ALP registration process.
  • Uploaded required documents photographs, signatures, and educational documents online.
  • Fill out the online application form carefully.
  • Make fee payments online and before final submission check all details properly.
  • Submit the RRB ALP Online Application form and keep a hard copy for future use.

RRB ALP 2024: Know the Participating RRBs

RRB ALP 2024 recruitment process started and the last date to apply online is February 19, 2024. Check the participating Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) in the Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) recruitment drive.

RRB RegionsOfficial website
Ahmedabadwww.rrbahmedabad.gov.in
Ajmerwww.rrbajmer.gov.in
Bengaluruwww.rrbbhopal.gov.in
Bhopalwww.rrbbhopal.gov.in
Bhubaneshwarwww.rrbbbs.gov.in
Bilaspurwww.rrbbilashpur.gov.in
Chandigarhwww.rrbccdg.gov.in
Chennaiwww.rrbchenna.gov.in
Gorakhpurwww.rrbgkp.gov.in
Guwahatiwww.rrbguwahati.gov.in
Jammu Srinagarwww.rrbjammu.nic.in
Kolkatawww.rrbkolkata.gov.in
Patnawww.rrbpatna.gov.in
Prayagrajwww.rrbald.gov.in
Ranchiwww.rrbranchi.gov.in
Maldawww.rrbmalda.gov.in
Mumbaiwww.rrbmumbai.gov.in
Muzaffarpurwww.rrbmuzaffarpur.gov.in
Secundrabadwww.rrbsecunderabad.gov.in
Siliguriwww.rrbsiliguri.gov.in
Thiruvananthapuramwww.rrbthiruvanthapuram.gov.in

RRB ALP 2024 Admit Card

RRB ALP 2024 Admit Card will be released 7-10 days before CBT 1 and 2 level of exams. Candidates can check the online RRB websites to download admit cards for CBT 1 & 2. The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) will provide all details to candidates regarding city intimation and admit card around 10 days before the exam on its official website. For all updates on RRB ALP 2024 Exam candidates should check the official website regularly.

Signup to Grab a FREE Mock Test & Know Your AIR

RRB ALP 2024 Result

RRB ALP 2024 Results will be announced after CBT 1 and 2 online exams. Candidates who will take the CBT 1 and 2 online examinations starting from June 2024. The results will be uploaded region-wise on the Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) official websites. We can expect results announced 15 days after the exam.

RRB ALP Salary 2024: In-Hand, Perks, Job Progression & Structure

RRB ALP Salary 2024: The basic salary of an Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) is Rs. 19,900 monthly pay level 2. Furthermore, the gross salary ranges from Rs. 24000-Rs. 34000 per month. Check the RRB ALP Salary 2024, In-hand, perks, structure, and job progression.

RRB ALP Salary 2024: In-Hand, Perks & Structure
RRB ALP Pay ScaleRs 19900
RRB ALP Pay LevelLevel 2
RRB ALP Grade PayRs 1900
RRB ALP Dearness AllowanceRs 10700– Rs 11500
RRB ALP House Rent AllowanceRs 950 – Rs 1020
RRB ALP Transport AllowanceRs 820 – Rs 900
RRB ALP Night Duty AllowanceRs 350 – Rs 390
RRB ALP Running AllowancesRs 6000 – Rs 6300
RRB ALP Gross PayRs 26000–Rs 35000
RRB ALP Net DeductionRs 1800–Rs 1900
RRB ALP Net SalaryRs 24000–Rs 34000

RRB ALP 2024 Preparation Tips & Strategies

Many applicants apply for the RRB ALP 2024 recruitment drive. Those with devoted preparation and practice will be able to qualify for the multiple selection stages to get into Indian Railways Assistant Loco Pilot positions. Here are some preparation tips and strategies for aspirants targeting for RRB ALP Exam 2024:

  • Take time to analyze the RRB ALP 2024 Exam Pattern and Syllabus. Churn out the important topics for extensive practice and revision.
  • Create your preparation schedule to cover daily targets to make subject-wise notes and solve questions.
  • Focus on making well-structured RRB ALP Subject-Wise Notes for CBT 1 and 2 topics for last-minute strategic revision.
  • Master in time management by strategically devoting your time to extensive practice of Reasoning and Maths topics.
  • Prepare RRB ALP 2024 General Awareness of the last 6 months covering current affairs and static GK topics.
  • Give your focus to work on General Science concepts. Build conceptual knowledge referring to NCERT and solve questions.
  • Without wasting time for the RRB ALP Exam Date 2024, start attempting mocks and track your progress.

RRB ALP Mock Test 2024 | Signup

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) conducts the CBT 1 and 2 for ALP recruitment. The selection process for RRB ALP recruitment involves two online exams CBT 1 and 2 followed by a medical examination. This section gives you a complete update on PM’s RRB ALP Mock Test 2024. We will provide the RRB ALP Mock Test 2024 for CBT 1. The 1st Mock Test of Practice Mock is free for the RRB ALP 2024 Exam.

Signup to Grab a FREE Mock Test & Know Your AIR

10 Benefits to Attempt PM’s RRB ALP Mock Test 2024

Sign up & Take PracticeMock’s RRB ALP Mock Test 2024 to kickstart your exam preparation. Take a look at the 10 benefits of attempting and practicing with RRB ALP Mock Test 2024.

  1. Latest Exam Pattern: Our RRB ALP Mock Test 2024 closely follows the updated exam pattern, ensuring you’re well-acquainted with the structure of the upcoming test.
  2. Comprehensive Question Bank: Access a diverse range of questions covering all subjects, providing thorough preparation across the RRB ALP syllabus.
  3. Timed Practice Sessions: Sharpen your time management skills with timed mock tests, replicating the actual exam conditions.
  4. Subject-Wise Segmentation: Focus on specific subjects or topics with our organized mock test sections, enabling targeted preparation.
  5. Detailed Solutions: Learn from in-depth solutions for each question, gaining insights into problem-solving approaches and concepts.
  6. Performance Analytics: Receive detailed performance analysis, identifying strengths and areas that need improvement, helping you tailor your study plan.
  7. Mobile-Friendly: Practice on the go with our mobile-compatible platform, ensuring flexibility in your preparation schedule.
  8. Customizable Tests: Tailor your practice sessions by customizing mock tests based on specific subjects, difficulty levels, or time constraints.
  9. Realistic Exam Experience: Familiarize yourself with the 2024 RRB ALP exam environment through our mock tests, reducing exam-day stress.
  10. 1st RRB ALP Free Mock Test: Avail the RRB ALP Mock Test 2024 at no cost, offering an affordable and effective way to enhance your preparation for success in the upcoming railway recruitment exams.

How to Attempt RRB ALP Mock Test 2024?

  • Sign up to PracticeMock Website https://www.practicemock.com/.
  • Put the signup credentials email address to sign up to the website.
  • Get access to RRB ALP Mock Test 2024.
  • Purchase the RRB ALP Mock Test 2024 package and make payment online.
  • We give the 1st RRB ALP Free Mock Test 2024.
  • Grab the 1st free RRB Mock Test 2024 for practice and revision of important topics.

Signup to Grab a FREE Mock Test & Know Your AIR

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RRB ALP exam conducted every year?

The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) conducts the RRB ALP exam annually to recruit Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) in Indian Railways.

Is the RRB ALP Exam tough to crack?

The RRB ALP Exam 2024 is conducted in 3 stages- CBT I, CBT II, and CBAT. Candidates may find the Maths and Reasoning sections tough.

Can I Apply for RRB ALP without ITI?

Candidates should have finished at least class 10th from the relevant board of education to apply for RRB ALP Apply Online 2024.

Can the 12th pass apply for RRB ALP 2024?

Candidates should have a 12th pass certificate from the relevant education board with ITI in relevant trade to apply for RRB ALP 2024. Don’t forget the last date to apply online is February 19, 2024.

What is the age limit for RRB ALP?

The age limit for RRB ALP is 18 years (minimum age) and 33 years old (maximum age) to apply online for the Assistant Loco Pilot posts by February 19, 2024.

    Free Mock Tests for the Upcoming Exams

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *