Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams

SSC Stenographer 2022 Notification

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Or

SSC Stenographer 2022 Notification

The official recruitment notification for this year is yet to be released. Check the important dates as per the previous year.

SSC Stenographer 2022 Overview

Exam NameSSC Stenographer 2020-21
Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Exam LevelNational 
Posts Grade C & D Stenographers
Vacancies 1705
Eligibility Criteria10+2 
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Selection ProcessWritten Exam and Skill Test
Official Websitessc.nic.in

SSC Stenographer Important Dates

EventsDates
Dates for submission of online applications10.10.2020 to 04.11.2020
Last date and time for receipt of applications04.11.2020 
Last date and time for making online fee payment06.11.2020
Dates of the Computer Based Examination11.11.2021 to 15.11.2021

SSC Stenographer 2022 Vacancy Details

The actual vacancies for the SSC Stenographer 2022 has not been announced yet, however we will update the aspirants regarding the vacancies once the official notification gets released. Since the latest notification hasn't been released, we are providing you with the details of 2020 notification. This will help you get an idea of the latest vacancy trends. 

Post NameUpdated vacancy
Stenographer Grade 'D'1276
Stenographer Grade 'C'429
Total1705

SSC Stenographer Eligibility Criteria

Age Requirement

(a) Stenographer Grade C: 18 to 30 years as on 01.08.2020 i.e. candidates born not before 02-08-1990 and not later than 01-08-2002 are eligible to apply.

(b) Stenographer Grade D: 18 to 27 years as on 01.08.2020 i.e. candidates born not before 02-08-1993 and not later than 01-08-2002 are eligible to apply.

Educational Requirements

Minimum Education Qualification -: Candidate must have cleared the 12th (HSC) Standard or equivalent examination from a recognized Board or University. Candidates who have not acquired the essential qualification as on 01.08.2020 will not be eligible and need not apply.

SSC Stenographer 2022 Application Fees

  • Fee payable: Rs 100/- (Rs one hundred only)
  • Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), Persons with disability (PwD) and Ex-servicemen (ESM) eligible for reservation are exempted from payment of fee.

Fee can be paid through BHIM UPI, Net Banking or by using Visa, Mastercard, Maestro, RuPay Credit or Debit card or in cash at SBI Branches by generating SBI Challan.

SSC Stenographer 2022 Application Process

The process of filling the form involves three stages

  • New Registration
  • Form fill up and preference for posts
  • Application fee payment

Prerequisites for Applying Online

  1. A valid Mobile Number (to be verified through an OTP)
  2. An active Email ID
  3. Aadhaar Number/ PAN/ Voter ID/ Driver License/ Passport/ Employer ID (Govt./ PSU/ Private)
  4. Class 10th and 12thMark sheets
  5. Mark sheets of higher qualifications (if any)
  6. Scanned image of candidate's colour passport size photograph
  7. Scanned image of candidate's signature
  8. Category certificate (if any)

SSC Stenographer 2022 Exam Pattern 

As far as SSC Stenographer's selection process is concerned there are 2 stages including an Online Computer Based Examination followed by a Skill Test. Mentioned below is the SSC Stenographer 2022 exam pattern.

Online Computer Based Exam Pattern

PartSubjectNo.  of QuestionsMaximum MarksTotal Duration
1General  Intelligence & Reasoning50502 Hours
2General Awareness5050
3English Language and Comprehension100100

NOTE:

  •  (Total time will be 2 hours and 40 minutes for the candidates who are allowed use of scribe)
  • There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for each wrong answer.

Skill Test – Pattern

The candidates who are shortlisted in the Computer Based Examination will be required to appear in the Skill Test for Stenography, which includes –

Dictation for 10 minutes in English or Hindi (as opted by the candidates in the online Application Form) at the speed of 100 words per minute (w.p.m) for the post of Stenographer Grade "C" and 80 w.p.m. for the post of Stenographer Grade "D".

The matter will have to be transcribed on a computer. The transcription time is as follows:

Sl. No.PostLanguage of Skill TestTime  Duration (in minutes)Time Duration (in minutes) for the candidates who are allowed use of scribe in the CBE 
1Stenographer Grade "D"English5070
2Stenographer Grade "D"Hindi6590
3Stenographer Grade "C"English4055
4Stenographer Grade "C"Hindi5575

SSC Stenographer 2022 Syllabus

General Intelligence & ReasoningGeneral AwarenessEnglish Language & Comprehension
AnalogiesNeighboring countries especially pertaining to SportsVocabulary
Similarities and DifferencesHistoryGrammar
Space VisualizationCultureSynonyms
Problem SolvingGeographyAntonyms
Analysis & JudgmentEconomic sceneSentence Structure
Decision MakingGeneral Polity including Indian ConstitutionCorrect Usage
Visual Memoryand Scientific Research 
Discriminating Observation  
Relationship Concepts  
Arithmetical Reasoning  
Verbal and Figure classification 
Arithmetical Number Series  
Non-Verbal Series and more.  

General Awareness questions are basically designed to test the ability of the candidates, their awareness of the society and what's happening around. Questions test their knowledge of current events.

SSC Stenographer 2022 Previous Year Cut-offs

Every year the SSC Stenographer for for Grade ‘C' & ‘D' posts. Cut off is the minimum qualifying mark that must be obtained by the candidates to be selected for the next stage of the exam. Its very important for the candidates to know the previous year cutoffs so that they can plan their exam preparation strategy accordingly.

3608 candidates have provisionally qualified for appearing in the Skill Test for the post of Stenographer Grade ‘C' and 13445 candidates have provisionally qualified for appearing in the Skill Test for the post of Stenographer Grade ‘D'. The cut–off marks fixed by the Commission in the Computer Based Examination and the number of candidates qualified under different categories are as under:- 

List-I: Candidates qualified for Skill Test in Stenography for Stenographer Grade ‘C':

CategoryCut-off MarksCandidates available
SC132.92626545
ST117.44372 209
OBC117.44372 1095
EWS138.64967347
UR146.793231210
OH108.6800851
VH55.94645 151
Total 3608

List-II: Candidates qualified for Skill Test in Stenography for Stenographer Grade ‘D':

CategoryCut-off MarksCandidates available
SC103.890082722
ST84.613271105
OBC126.721323267
EWS83.563821983
UR131.227593448
ESM40.00000311
OH59.31560388
VH51.29321167
Others-PWD40.0000054
Total 13445

Cut Off 2018

CategoriesGrade C Cut OffGrade D Cut Off
UR138134
OBC133130
SC119113
ST10597
ESM-40
OH9090
VH8856
Others4040

Skill Test Cut Off 2018

CategoryGrade CGrade D
SC/ST/OBC/OH/VI/PwD-Others7%10%
UR5%7%

Grade C Previous Year Cut Offs

CategoriesYear 2017Year 2016Year 2015Year 2014
Unreserved141.00120.00125.75130.75
Other Backward Category (OBC)138.00111.50118.25121.25
Scheduled Caste (SC)127.00107.50113.50114.50
Scheduled Tribe (ST)101.0090.2594.75104.75
Ex. Servicemen----
Orthopaedic Handicapped100.0090.0092.00102.00
Visually Handicapped100.0089.5060.00

Grade D Previous Year Cut Offs

CategoriesYear 2017Year 2016Year 2015Year 2014
Unreserved134.50107.2593.00102.00
Other Backward Category (OBC)124.509981.5085.75
Scheduled Caste (SC)123.5094.2577.0081.50
Scheduled Tribe (ST)106.0075.2562.2570.25
Ex. Servicemen402025.0025.00
Orthopaedic Handicapped106.0074.0060.0069.00
Visually Handicapped66.0058.7525.0045.00

SSC Stenographer Minimum Qualifying Marks

CategoryMinimum Qualifying marks
SC/ST/PwD/ESM20%
OBC/EWS25%
General 30%

Factors Affecting SSC Stenographer 2022 Cut Off 

Cutoffs are determined by variou factors. Few are mentioned below:

  • The total number of students actually appearing for the exam. The more the applicants will be, the more will be the cut-off.
  • The category of the candidate
  • The difficulty level of the exam. Easy paper will have more cut-off while a difficult paper will have less cut-off.
  • The number of students clearing the exam. The more number of students clearing the exam means the cut off is less and the lesser number of students clearing means the cut off is more.

Pricing Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants
Recommended
SSC Stenographer

₹ 149

30th April, 2023
  • 10 SSC Stenographer Tests

FAQs

What is the total marks for SSC Stenographer Online exam?

Total Marks: 200

Is there any negative marking in SSC Stenographer? +

Yes, there will be a 0.25 marks deduction for every wrong answer.

What is the age limit for SSC Stenographer? +

(a) Stenographer Grade C: 18 to 30 years and (b) Stenographer Grade D: 18 to 27 years

Please wait...

Open in app