Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams

FCI Manager 2022 Overview

FCI Manager 2022 Free Mock

Or

FCI Manager 2022 Overview

FCI (Food Corporation of India), one of the largest public sector bodies conducts the recruitment exercise of FCI Manager. These exercises are generally conducted once a year. This is an exciting opportunity for those aspirants who are preparing for government exams. If you are looking for any information related to FCI Manager Notification, you are at the right place. Have a look at the important information (summarized) related to this notification below:

Conducting BodyFood Corporation of India
PostFCI Manager
Vacancies113
Job LocationAnywhere in India
Level of ExamNational Level
Official Website(fci.gov.in)

FCI Manager 2022 Important Dates

Knowing all the important dates of this notification is extremely important if you are serious about this exam. Whether it's the last date of the application or exam schedule, every date counts. Have a look at all the important dates of this notification at one place:

EventsDates
FCI Notification Release Date24th August 2022 
Online Application Start Date27th August 2022 (10 am)
Last Date To Apply Online26th September 2022 (4 pm)
Last date for submission of application fee26th September 2022 (4 pm)
Availability of FCI Admit Card10 days prior to exam date
FCI Exam DatesDecember 2022 (tentative)

Please note that some of dates are tentative and subject to the updates on the official website of FCI. Latest dates will be updated here.

FCI Manager 2022 Vacancies

This year, the number of vacancies are 113. Have a look at the zone-wise vacancies of 2022:

Posts                                                  Zones
North ZoneSouth ZoneWest ZoneEast ZoneNorth East Zone
Manager (General)15319
Manager (Depot)42621
Manager (Movement)5----1 
Manager (Accounts)1425104
Manager (Technical)94672
Manager (Civil Engineer)32----1

Manager (Electrical 

Mechanical Engineer)

1--------
Manager (Hindi)11----1
Total3816202118

FCI Manager 2022 Eligibility

Educational Qualification

PostEducation Qualification
Manager (General)

The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum

60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS

Manager (Depot)

The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum

60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS

Manager (Movement)

The candidates must be a Graduate degree or equivalent from a recognized University with minimum

60% marks or CA/ICWA/CS

Manager (Accounts)

Associate Membership of

a) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India; or

b) The Institute of Cost Accountants of India; or

c)The Institute of Company Secretaries of India

OR

B.Com from a recognized University AND

(a) Post Graduate Full-time MBA (Fin) Degree / Diploma of minimum 2 years recognized by UGC/AICTE;

Manager (Technical)

B.Sc. in Agriculture from a recognized University.

OR

B.Tech degree or B.E degree in Food Science from a recognized University/ an institution approved by the AICTE;

Manager (Civil Engineer)Degree in Civil Engineering from a recognized University or equivalent
Manager (Electrical Mechanical Engineer)Degree in Electrical Engineering or Mechanical Engineering from a Recognized University or equivalent.
Manager (Hindi)

Master's Degree of a recognized University or equivalent in Hindi with English as a subject at the Degree level.

AND

5 years experience of terminological work in Hindi and/or translation work from English to Hindi or vice-versa preferably of technical

or scientific literature

FCI Manager Age Limit (as on 01/08/2022)

CategoryUpper Age Limit
Manager28 years
Manager (Hindi)35 years
Age Relaxation
OBC3 years
SC / ST5 years
Departmental (FCI) employeesUp to 50 years
PWD-General10 years
PWD-OBC13 years
PWD-SC / ST15 years

FCI Manager 2022 Exam Pattern

Aspirants have to undergo the 2 stages of the selection process which are:

  1. Online Examination
  2. Interview

Online exam is divided into 2 phases: Phase I & Phase II exams

Number of Papers Post codePost
One Paper ExamPaper I onlyAManager (General)
  BManager (Depot)
  CManager (Movement)
Two Paper ExamPaper I and Paper IIDManager (Accounts)
  EManager (Technical)
  FManager (Civil Engineering)
  GManager (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)
 Paper III and Paper IVHManager (Hindi)
Paper TypeNo. of Questions / MarksTime
Paper I120 Questions/ 120 Marks90 Minutes
Paper 260 Questions/ 120 Marks60 Minutes
Paper 3120 Questions/ 120 Marks90 Minutes
Paper 4

i) 01 Passage for translation from Hindi to English (30 Marks)

ii) 01 Passage for translation from English to Hindi (30 Marks)

iii) 01 essay in Hindi (30 Marks)

iv) 01 Precis Writing in English (30 Marks).

90 Minutes

FCI Manager 2022 Phase I Exam Pattern

SectionNo. of QuestionsMax. MarksTime Duration
English Language252515 minutes
Reasoning Ability252515 minutes
Numerical Aptitude252515 minutes
General Studies252515 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Note: There is a penalty of 0.25 marks for every wrongly answered question in Phase I examination. There is no negative marking in the Phase II examination.

FCI Manager 2022 Phase II Exam Pattern

PaperPostNumber of QuestionsTotal MarksTime Duration
Paper I FCI Manager (except Hindi)12012090 minutes
Paper IIFCI Manager (Accounts, Technical, Civil Engineering, Electrical Mechanical Engineering)6012060 minutes
Paper IIIFCI Manager (Hindi)12012090 minutes
Paper IVFCI Manager (Hindi)412090 minutes

Paper I & II and Paper III & IV are conducted in the same sitting and candidates need to prepare themselves accordingly.

FCI Manager Cut-Offs

FCI Manager Cut-offs 2018– Phase I Examination

CategoryCut-offs
General75
OBC72
SC65
ST62

FCI Manager Cut-off 2018– Phase II & III Examination

Category-WiseCut-offs
General206.3
OBC92.5
SC172.3
ST166.5
Ex. Serviceman134

FCI Previous Year Cut Off (North Zone) 2015 – Category III

Post Name (Category wise)Ex. ServicemenOBCPWDSCSTUR
Junior Engineer (Civil Engineering) – A31.2567.085561.6768.33
Junior Engineer (Electrical Engineering) – B51.2569.58
Junior Engineer (Mechanical Engineering) – C70.00
Assistant Grade-II (Hindi) – D48.7545.4237.9243.7547.08
Typist (Hindi) – E23.3358.3335.0054.17
Assistant Grade III (General) – F38.3364.1745.0058.3356.6767.50
Assistant Grade III (Accounts) – G23.3349.1732.9245.8343.3352.08
Assistant Grade III (Technical) – H24.5854.1736.6746.6751.6755.00
Assistant Grade III (Depot) – I50.8373.3347.5064.1768.3376.67

FCI Manager 2022 Results

Results of FCI Manager exams are expected to be released in the month of January/ February 2023. Once the results are released, they'll be updated here. The final selection will be on the basis of certain factors including marks scored in the online examination, performance in Interview, medical condition and document verification.

FCI Manager 2022 Syllabus

For your convenience, we have listed the topics which need to be compulsorily prepared for this exam. Solve FCI Manager Previous year question papers to get a hang of the questions which were asked in the previous years. Also, Take a Free Mock Test of FCI Manager Phase I and know your preparation level. The syllabus is similar to FCI Manager Syllabus of 2018 and there isn't much change. Have a look:

General Intelligence & ReasoningEnglish LanguageNumerical Aptitude
Address matchingCloze TestAverage
AnalogiesCorrect UsageBoat & Stream
AnalysisError SpottingCompound & Simple Interest
Arithmetic number seriesFillers – Single, DoubleLCM & HCF
Arithmetical reasoning and figural classificationIdioms and PhrasesMixture & Alligation
Classification of centre codes/roll numbersOdd One OutPartnership
Coding & de-codingOne Word SubstitutionPercentages
Coding and decodingParajumblesPipes & Cistern
Critical thinkingParagraph CompletionProblem on Ages
Date & city matchingReading ComprehensionProfit loss & Discount
Decision makingSentence ImprovementRatio Proportion
Decoding and classificationSynonyms/ AntonymsSpeed, time, and work
DiscriminationVocabulary based questionsTime work & wages
Drawing inferencesWord/Phrase ReplacementMiscellaneous 
Embedded figures Geometry
Emotional intelligence Mensuration
Figural analogy Data Interpretation
Figural classification Trigonometry
Figural pattern – folding and completion Standard Identities
Figural series Complementary angles
Indexing Heights and Distances
Judgment Algebra
Non-verbal series  
Number series  
Numerical operations  
Observation  
Problem solving  
Punched hole/pattern –folding & unfolding  
Relationship concepts  
Semantic classification  
Semantic series  
Similarities and differences  
Small & capital letters/numbers coding, decoding and classification  
Social intelligence  
Space orientation  
Space visualization  
Spatial orientation  
Statement conclusion  
Syllogistic reasoning, semantic analogy  
Symbolic operations  
Symbolic/number analogy  
Symbolic/number classification  
Trends  
Venn diagrams  
Visual memory  
Word building  

These FCI Manager Mock Tests give you a fair idea as how your preparation levels are for the actual exam. Once you are through with the free test and have got an idea as in how the actual exam pattern looks like, then in order to practice more, you can buy FCI Manager Test Series.

FCI Manager 2022 Job Profile

An FCI Manager is a front line manager in different cadres. His primary responsibilities are:

  • To allocate work to his subordinates, frequently check registers and records
  • To submit meticulous scrutiny of data, rule position, precedents, facts etc. to his superiors and to help his superiors in decision making
  • To ensure that disposal of cases are done timely
  • To function as a store keeper and take precautions and actions to maintain stocks in coordination with QC/ Engineering/Labour etc.
  • To prioritize the issue of stocks for different schemes like TPDS/ OWS/ SGRY etc.
  • To maximize the delivery of stocks by avoiding double handling
  • To interact with agricultural universities/ institutions/ government authorities and to seek their guidance in relevant matters
  • To conduct frequent inspections, bring out discrepancies, pitfalls, deterioration of stock etc in the knowledge of his superiors and take remedial measures to keep such activities in check.

FCI Manager 2022 Salary

During the training, an FCI Manager is paid a consolidated stipend of Rs 40,000. Once the training of 6 months is over, FCI Managers are considered for absorption in the IDA pay scale of 40,000 -  140,000.

Exam Date

December 2022

Total Vacancies

113

Pricing Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants
Recommended
FCI Manager (Phase 1 + Phase 2 Paper 1)

₹ 299

30th April, 2023
  • 10 Phase 1 mock tests
  • 5 Phase 2 Paper 1 Mock Tests
Recommended
FCI Manager (Phase 1)

₹ 199

30th April, 2023
  • 10 Phase 1 mock tests

FAQs

When was the FCI Manager Notification 2022 released?

The FCI Manager recruitment notification was released on 24th August 2022.

What is the starting date to apply for FCI Manager 2022? +

The starting date to apply for FCI Manager 2022 is 27th August 2022.

What is the last date to apply online for FCI recruitment 2022 +

The last date to apply online for FCI 2022 is 26th September 2022.

How many vacancies are there in FCI Manager 2022? +

There are a total of 113 Grade 2 Vacancie this year.

Please wait...

Open in app