Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • AAI Exams
  • UPSC EPFO
  • Engineering Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • AAI Exams
  • UPSC EPFO
  • Engineering Exams
Agriculture Exams
AAI Exams
Agriculture Exams
AAI Exams

LIC AAO 2023 Exam

LIC AAO 2023 Free Mock

Or

LIC AAO Generalist 2023 Notification

LIC AAO Generalist is one of the most popular insurance exams in India. LIC (Life Insurance Corporation of India) conducts this exam to recruit AAOs across India. Have a look at the details of this organization.

LIC (Life Insurance Corporation of India) Details

TypeCentral Public Sector Undertaking
IndustryInsurance and Financial services
Founded1 September 1956 (66 years ago)
HeadquartersMumbai, India
Key people
  • M R Kumar
    (Chairperson)
  • B C Patnaik
    (Managing Director)
    Smt. Ipe Mini
    (Managing Director)
    Siddharth Mohanty
    (Managing Director)
  • Rajkumar
    (Managing Director)
Products
  • Life insurance
  • Health insurance
  • Investment management
  • Mutual fund
Revenue₹724,743 crore (US$91 billion) (2022)
Operating income₹13,975 crore (US$1.8 billion) (2022)
Net income₹4,124 crore (US$520 million) (2022)
Total assets₹4,254,058 crore (US$530 billion) (2022)
Total equity₹11,338 crore (US$1.4 billion) (2022)
OwnerGovernment of India [96%] 
Number of employees114,000 (2020)
Subsidiaries
  • LIC Housing Finance
  • LIC International Ltd
  • LIC Cards Services Ltd
  • LIC Mutual Fund Ltd
  • LIC Pension Fund Ltd
  • IDBI Bank
Websitewww.licindia.in

LIC AAO Generalist 2023 Overview

LIC (Life Insurance Corporation of India) has released the notification of AAO (Assistant Administrative Officer) Generalist. This notification has come after 4 years and offers a good salary. Therefore it is a very good opportunity for government job aspirants. Registration for this exam has already started on January 15, 2023 and Prelims will be conducted on February 17, 2023. Prospective candidates, who wish to join LIC as AAO, can apply online starting once the registration process starts.

LIC AAO Generalist 2023 Important Dates

ActivityTentative Dates
On-line registration including Editing/ Modification of Application by candidatesJanuary 15-31, 2023
Payment of Application FeeJanuary 15-31, 2023
Download of Preliminary Examination Call LettersFebruary 7-10, 2023
Phase-I: Online Preliminary ExaminationFebruary 17-20, 2023
Declaration of Result of Preliminary ExaminationFebruary/ March 2023
Download of Main Examination Call letterFebruary/ March 2023
Phase-II: Online Main ExaminationMarch 18, 2023
Declaration of Result of Main ExaminationMarch/ April 2023
Download of Phase-III Call LetterMarch/ April 2023
InterviewMarch/ April 2023
Declaration of Final ResultMarch/ April 2023

LIC AAO Generalist 2023 Vacancies

Reservation

 

SC

 

ST

 

OBC

 

EWS

 

UR

 

TOTAL

PwBD
LDVIHIID/MD
Current Year462270271122773333
Backlog451400232134
Total502784271123005467

The total number of vacancies and the reserved vacancies are provisional and may vary according to the actual requirements of LIC.

LIC AAO Generalist 2023 Eligibility

Age Details (As on Jan 1, 2023)

Min: 21 years

Max: 30 years

In other words, candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.01.1993 and not later than 01.01.2002 (both days inclusive)

Category-wise Age Relaxations are applicable as per the below:

SC/ST5 YEARS
OBC3 YEARS
PwBD(Gen)10 YEARS
PwBD(SC/ST)15 YEARS
PwBD(OBC)13 YEARS
ECO/SSCO (GEN)5 YEARS
ECO/SSCO (SC/ST)10 YEARS
ECO/SSCO (OBC)8 YEARS
Confirmed LIC employeesFurther Relaxation of 5 YEARS

Educational Qualification Details:

Bachelor's Degree in any discipline from a recognized Indian University/Institution

Note: The educational qualification mentioned should be from a University/Institute/ Board recognized by Govt. of India / approved by the Government Regulatory bodies and the result should have been declared on or before 01.01.2023.

LIC AAO Generalist 2023 Selection Procedure

Prelims => Mains => Interview

Marks obtained in Main examination plus marks obtained in interview will be considered for final merit listing.

Prelims

SectionName of the testsNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamMinimum Qualifying Marks (SC/ST/PwBD)Minimum Qualifying Marks (Others)Duration
1Reasoning Ability3535English & Hindi161820 mins
2Quantitative3535English161820 mins
3English Language with special emphasis on grammar, vocabulary and Comprehension3030**English91020 mins
 Total10070   1 hour

Note:

  • **English Language test will be of qualifying nature and the marks in English Language will not be counted for ranking.
  • Candidates equal to 20 times of number of vacancies in each category, subject to availability, will be shortlisted for Main examination.

Mains

Main examination will consist of objective tests for 300 marks and descriptive test for 25 marks. Both the objective and descriptive tests will be online. The objective test will have separate timing for every section. Candidates will have to answer descriptive test by typing on the computer. Descriptive test will be administered immediately after the completion of the objective test.

SectionName of the testsNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamMinimum Qualifying Marks (SC/ST/PwBD)Minimum Qualifying Marks (Others)Duration
1Reasoning Ability3090English & Hindi404540 mins
2General Knowledge, Current Affairs3060English & Hindi273020 mins
3Data Analysis & Interpretation3090English & Hindi404540 mins
4Insurance and Financial Market Awareness3060English & Hindi273020 mins
 Total120300   2 hours
5English Language (Letter writing & Essay)225 **English91030 mins

Note:

  • **Descriptive test of English Language etc. will be of qualifying nature and the marks in English Language will not be counted for ranking.
  • Descriptive paper of only those candidates will be evaluated who qualify in the objective part of main Examination
  • Candidate MUST pass in each Section separately and should also obtain minimum marks in the aggregate to qualify for the online examinations (Preliminary and Main) and the interview. The responses (answers) of individual candidates with other candidates would be analyzed to detect patterns of similarity of right and wrong answers. If in the analytical procedure adopted in this regard, it is inferred/concluded that the responses have been shared and scores obtained are not genuine/valid, LIC reserves the right to cancel the candidature of the concerned candidate and the result of such candidates (disqualified) will be withheld.
  • The minimum marks to be obtained in each Section and cut off marks for each section and in the aggregate shall be decided by LIC. Descriptive test of English Language etc. is of qualifying nature and marks in this test will not be counted for ranking. The decision of LIC in this regard shall be final and binding on the candidates. No correspondence will be entertained in this regard.
  • The corrected scores obtained by each of the candidates in different sessions (if held) will be normalized using equi-percentile equating method.

Interview

Marks obtained in the Main Examination only will be considered for short listing for interview. 

Maximum Interview marks are 60 and qualifying marks for EWS, Unreserved, OBC are 30.Qualifying marks for SC /ST/PwBD candidates are 27.

LIC AAO Generalist 2023 Probation & Guarantee Bond

  • A candidate after appointment shall be on probation for a period of one year from the date of joining. This period may be extended up to two years.
  • Before joining as a Probationer, candidates will be required to give an undertaking to serve LIC for a minimum period of four years from the date of joining (including probationary period) failing which, he/she or his /her heirs, executors, administrators will be liable to pay liquidated damages of Rs.5,00,000/-only (Rupees Five Lakhs only)+ GST or the sum of amount the Executive Director (Personnel) may prescribe from time to time.

LIC AAO Generalist 2023 Application Procedure

Candidates can apply online from 15.01.2023 to 31.01.2023. No other mode for application will be accepted.

LIC AAO Generalist 2023 Application Fee

Candidates will have to make the payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges through the On-Line Mode as under:

For SC/ST/ PwBD candidatesIntimation Charges of Rs. 85 + Transaction Charges + GST
For all other candidatesApplication Fee-cum-Intimation Charges of Rs. 700 + Transaction Charges + GST

LIC AAO Generalist 2023 Salary

Basic pay of Rs. 53600/- per month in the scale of Rs. 53600- 2645(14) –90630– 2865(4) –102090 and other admissible allowances as per rules. Total emoluments at the minimum of the scale inclusive of House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance etc wherever admissible depending upon the classification of the city will be approximately Rs. 92870/- per month in ‘A' Class city. Other benefits are Defined Contributory Pension, Gratuity, LTC, Cash Medical Benefit, Group Mediclaim, Group Personal Accident Insurance, Group Insurance , Vehicle Loan (2-wheeler/4 wheeler) as per rules, meal coupon, reimbursement of cost of Brief case/leather bags, mobile handset, supply of dailies and magazines and tea/coffee, mobile expenses, etc.as per rules.

LIC AAO Generalist 2023 Job Profile

For your convenience, we have come up with the details of Job Profile (such as duties/ responsibilities etc.) of LIC AAO. There are certain departments in this corporation where you can be posted. Let's have a look at the departments:

  • Policy Servicing
  • New Business
  • Marketing / Sales
  • Inspection
  • Information Technology
  • Finance/Accounts
  • Claims
  • Actuarial

An LIC Assistant Administrative Officer's primary responsibilities are below:

  • To help the Administrative Officer/ Seniors in supervising the general functioning of the department
  • To inspect and analyze currently running policies
  • To plan new schemes/ policies
  • To process policy applications
  • To create/ maintain databases
  • To interact with prospective customers, sales personnel, vendors etc.
  • To manage claim processing
  • To communicate across various departments and work with co-ordination
  • To perform other duties from time to time as specified by officer-in-charge
  • To negotiate with Agents/Development Officers
  • To undertake underwriting job at times.

Promotion & Future Growth

The first promotion in the case of LIC AAO is generally after 5-8 years. The organizational hierarchy is below:

  • Assistant Administrative Officer
  • Assistant Deputy Manager
  • Deputy Manager
  • Zonal Manager

LIC AAO Generalist 2023 Cut-Offs

Below are the cut-offs of Previous Years:

LIC AAO Cut-Off 2021- Prelims

LIC AAO Prelims SectionsCut Off Marks For SC/ST CandidatesCut Off Marks For Others
Reasoning Ability1618
Quantitative Aptitude1618
English Language910

LIC AAO Cut Off 2021- Mains

SectionsCut Off Marks For SC/ST CandidatesCut Off Marks For Others
Reasoning Ability4045
General Knowledge & Current Affairs2730

For Generalist: Data Analysis & Interpretation

For Others: Professional Knowledge

4045
Insurance & Financial Market Awareness2730

For Rajbhasha: Knowledge of Language

For Others: English Language (Letter writing & Essay)

910

LIC AAO Cut-Off For Interview 2021

CategoriesCut Off Marks
Unreserved, EWS, OBC, PwBD30
SC/ST27

LIC AAO Cut-Off 2019

Check the previous year's LIC AAO Cut-off marks for Prelims & Mains from the below table for both sectional & category cut off marks.

 LIC AAO Cut-Off 2019- Prelims

Category Reasoning AbilityQuantitative AptitudeEnglish LanguageOverall Cut off
General 18181058
SC 1616950
ST1616944
OBC18181054
EWS18181053
LD1616953
VI1616953
HI1616932
ID/MD1616932

LIC AAO Cut-off 2019- Mains

CategoryReasoning AbilityGeneral Knowledge, Current AffairsProfessional KnowledgeInsurance and Financial Market AwarenessEnglish LanguageOverall Cut off
General45.0030.0045.0030.0010.00203
SC40.0027.0040.0027.009.00153
ST 40.0027.0040.0027.009.00156
OBC45.0030.0045.0030.0010.00164
EWS45.0030.0045.0030.0010.00166
LD40.0027.0040.0027.009.00172
VI40.0027.0040.0027.009.00180
HI40.0027.0040.0027.009.00167
ID/MD40.0027.0040.0027.009.00185

LIC AAO 2019- Final Cut-off

Category & Overall Cut offInterviewFinal Cut off (Mains & interview)
General30.00258.00
SC27.00219.00
ST27.00190.00
OBC30.00246.00
EWS30.00248.00
LD-203.00
VI-233.00
HI-218.00
ID/MD-237.00

LIC AAO Cut-off 2016

As LIC AAO 2016 was conducted in a single phase examination & Interview, therefore the final cut off marks were prepared on the basis of marks scored in the online examination and personality test. Below is the tabulated data for section-wise and category-wise LIC AAO Cut off 2016.

SectionGenOBCSCSTOHVI
Reasoning Ability31.2519.2519.2519.2519.2519.25
GK & Current Affairs10.256.006.006.006.006.00
Computer Knowledge36.2530.0030.0030.0030.0030.00
Quantitative Aptitude33.0021.7521.7521.7521.7521.75
English Language9.506.006.006.006.006.00
Total Weighted Score255.75250.50233.00203.50226.75211.75

Interview –

Qualifying Marks

30302727**
CUT OFF – final selection (Online test + Interview)306.00290.75276.00246.00274.75255.25

Exam Date

17 Feb 2023

Total Vacancies

300

Pricing Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants
Recommended
LIC AAO Pro

₹ 499

31st December, 2023
  • For All Insurance Exams
  • 30+ Recorded Sessions
  • Available in Hinglish
  • Live Doubt Solving Sessions
  • Covers Insurance & Financial Market Awareness and GA (Current Affairs)
  • 20 Prelims Mock tests
  • 10 Mains Mock tests
Recommended
LIC AAO (Prelims + Mains)

₹ 299

31st December, 2023
  • 20 Prelims Mock tests
  • 10 Mains Mock tests

FAQs

When is LIC AAO 2023 Prelims Exam?

The LIC AAO 2023 Prelims exam will be tentatively held on 17 February 2023 and 20 February 2023.

What is the selection procedure of LIC AAO 2023 Exam? +

LIC AAO 2023 exam will be conducted in 3 stages - Prelims, Mains and Interviews.

What is the basic salary of LIC AAO? +

The starting basic pay of a LIC AAO is ₹53,600/-

Please wait...

Open in app