Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams

SSC Stenographer Detailed Exam Cut Offs

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test

Or

SSC Stenographer Exam Cut Offs

Every year the SSC Stenographer for for Grade ‘C' & ‘D' posts. Cut off is the minimum qualifying mark that must be obtained by the candidates to be selected for the next stage of the exam. Its very important for the candidates to know the previous year cutoffs so that they can plan their exam preparation strategy accordingly.

3608 candidates have provisionally qualified for appearing in the Skill Test for the post of Stenographer Grade ‘C' and 13445 candidates have provisionally qualified for appearing in the Skill Test for the post of Stenographer Grade ‘D'. The cut–off marks fixed by the Commission in the Computer Based Examination and the number of candidates qualified under different categories are as under:- 

List-I: Candidates qualified for Skill Test in Stenography for Stenographer Grade ‘C':

CategoryCut-off MarksCandidates available
SC132.92626545
ST117.44372 209
OBC117.44372 1095
EWS138.64967347
UR146.793231210
OH108.6800851
VH55.94645 151
Total 3608

List-II: Candidates qualified for Skill Test in Stenography for Stenographer Grade ‘D':

CategoryCut-off MarksCandidates available
SC103.890082722
ST84.613271105
OBC126.721323267
EWS83.563821983
UR131.227593448
ESM40.00000311
OH59.31560388
VH51.29321167
Others-PWD40.0000054
Total 13445

SSC Stenographer Previous Year Cut Offs

Cut Off 2018

CategoriesGrade C Cut OffGrade D Cut Off
UR138134
OBC133130
SC119113
ST10597
ESM-40
OH9090
VH8856
Others4040

Skill Test Cut Off 2018

CategoryGrade CGrade D
SC/ST/OBC/OH/VI/PwD-Others7%10%
UR5%7%

Grade C Previous Year Cut Offs

CategoriesYear 2017Year 2016Year 2015Year 2014
Unreserved141.00120.00125.75130.75
Other Backward Category (OBC)138.00111.50118.25121.25
Scheduled Caste (SC)127.00107.50113.50114.50
Scheduled Tribe (ST)101.0090.2594.75104.75
Ex. Servicemen----
Orthopaedic Handicapped100.0090.0092.00102.00
Visually Handicapped100.0089.5060.00

Grade D Previous Year Cut Offs

CategoriesYear 2017Year 2016Year 2015Year 2014
Unreserved134.50107.2593.00102.00
Other Backward Category (OBC)124.509981.5085.75
Scheduled Caste (SC)123.5094.2577.0081.50
Scheduled Tribe (ST)106.0075.2562.2570.25
Ex. Servicemen402025.0025.00
Orthopaedic Handicapped106.0074.0060.0069.00
Visually Handicapped66.0058.7525.0045.00

SSC Stenographer Minimum Qualifying Marks

CategoryMinimum Qualifying marks
SC/ST/PwD/ESM20%
OBC/EWS25%
General 30%

Pricing Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants
Recommended
SSC Stenographer

₹ 149

30th April, 2023
  • 10 SSC Stenographer Tests

FAQs

What is the total marks for SSC Stenographer Online exam?

Total Marks: 200

Is there any negative marking in SSC Stenographer? +

Yes, there will be a 0.25 marks deduction for every wrong answer.

What is the age limit for SSC Stenographer? +

(a) Stenographer Grade C: 18 to 30 years and (b) Stenographer Grade D: 18 to 27 years

Please wait...

Open in app