List of Highest Peaks in India State Wise 2026
Sign Up on PracticeMock for Free Test, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates
Home » Current Affairs » List of Highest Peaks in India State Wise 2026

The highest peaks in India state wise list helps aspirants prepare for geography and static GK questions in UPSC, SSC, Banking, Railways, and other competitive exams. From Kangchenjunga in Sikkim and Nanda Devi in Uttarakhand to Anamudi in Kerala and Guru Shikhar in Rajasthan, India’s highest peaks span the Himalayas, Western Ghats, Eastern Ghats, Aravalli, and Satpura ranges. This guide provides a state-wise list of the highest peaks with their approximate heights and mountain ranges, along with important facts to help you revise quickly for upcoming exams.

Key Highlights of Highest Peaks in India State Wise

  • Highest peak commonly associated with India: Kangchenjunga, at 8,586 metres, lies on the India–Nepal border.
  • Highest peak entirely within India: Nanda Devi, at approximately 7,816 metres, in Uttarakhand.
  • Highest peak in South India: Anamudi, at approximately 2,695 metres, in Kerala.
  • Highest peak of the Western Ghats: Anamudi.
  • Highest peak of the Eastern Ghats: Arma Konda, also associated with the name Jindhagada Peak.
  • Highest peak of the Aravalli Range: Guru Shikhar in Rajasthan.
  • Highest peak of the Satpura Range: Dhupgarh in Madhya Pradesh.

Mountain Peaks in India state Wise and the Indian Subcontinent

India’s mountain systems include the Himalayas in the north, the Purvanchal Hills in the northeast, and the Western and Eastern Ghats in peninsular India. These ranges influence climate, river systems, biodiversity, and human settlements.

One important distinction is that K2, at 8,611 metres, lies in territory administered by Pakistan and claimed by India. Kangchenjunga is the highest peak on the India–Nepal border, while Nanda Devi is the highest peak located entirely within India. 

Top 10 Highest Mountain Peaks in India

The following table lists ten prominent high peaks associated with the Indian subcontinent and the Himalayan and Karakoram regions. Heights are approximate, and the location of K2 requires the territorial distinction explained above.

Mountain PeakHeightLocation and Significance
K2 (Godwin-Austen)8,611 mLocated in the Karakoram in territory administered by Pakistan and claimed by India.
Kangchenjunga8,586 mLies on the Sikkim–Nepal border and is the world’s third-highest mountain.
Nanda Devi7,816 mLocated in Uttarakhand and the highest peak entirely within India.
Kamet7,756 mA major peak in Uttarakhand’s Garhwal Himalayan region.
Saltoro Kangri7,742 mLocated in the Saltoro Range near the Siachen region.
Saser Kangri I7,672 mA major peak of the Saser Muztagh in the Karakoram.
Mamostong Kangri7,516 mLocated in the Rimo Muztagh of the Karakoram.
Saser Kangri II East7,513 mAnother prominent summit in the Saser Kangri group.
Saser Kangri III7,495 mPart of the Saser Muztagh mountain group.
Teram Kangri I7,462 mLocated in the Siachen Karakoram region.

Note: Rankings depend on whether disputed territory is included. Kangchenjunga is generally identified as India’s highest peak in standard geography references, while Nanda Devi is the highest peak entirely within India. 

List of Highest Peaks in India State Wise

The table below covers the highest peaks associated with Indian states, their mountain ranges, and approximate elevations. These are commonly used reference values for general knowledge, although some entries and heights vary across sources.

StateHighest PeakMountain Range/RegionHeight (approx.)
Andhra PradeshArma KondaEastern Ghats1,680 m
Arunachal PradeshKangtoEastern Himalayas7,060 m
AssamJhingtubumNortheastern hills1,867 m
BiharSomeshwar FortShivalik Hills880 m
ChhattisgarhGaurlataSurguja Hills1,225 m
GoaSonsogorWestern Ghats1,166 m
GujaratGirnarGirnar Hills1,117 m
HaryanaKaroh PeakMorni Hills1,467 m
Himachal PradeshReo PurgyilWestern Himalayas6,816 m
JharkhandParasnathParasnath Hills1,382 m
KarnatakaMullayanagiriWestern Ghats1,930 m
KeralaAnamudiAnaimalai Hills2,695 m
Madhya PradeshDhupgarhSatpura Range1,352 m
MaharashtraKalsubaiWestern Ghats1,646 m
ManipurMount Tempü (Iso)Purvanchal Hills2,994 m
MeghalayaShillong PeakKhasi Hills1,965 m
MizoramPhawngpuiLushai Hills2,157 m
NagalandMount SaramatiNaga Hills3,841 m
OdishaDeomaliEastern Ghats1,672 m
PunjabChilwali GharShivalik Hills520 m
RajasthanGuru ShikharAravalli Range1,722 m
SikkimKangchenjungaEastern Himalayas8,586 m
Tamil NaduDoddabettaNilgiri Hills2,637 m
TelanganaDoli GuttaDeccan Plateau region965 m
TripuraBetlingchhipJampui Hills930 m
Uttar PradeshAmsot PeakShivalik Hills957 m
UttarakhandNanda DeviGarhwal Himalayas7,816 m
West BengalSandakphuSingalila Ridge3,636 m

Editorial note: State-wise peak data, particularly for Assam, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, and Punjab, varies across educational references. Verify these entries against a reliable geographical source before treating them as definitive examination facts. 

Highest Peak of the Himalayas in India

Kangchenjunga, rising to approximately 8,586 metres, is the highest peak on the India–Nepal border. It is the world’s third-highest mountain and holds religious and cultural significance for communities in Sikkim and Nepal.

Nanda Devi, at approximately 7,816 metres, is the highest mountain located entirely within India. Other important Himalayan peaks include Kamet, Saltoro Kangri, Saser Kangri, Hardeol, and Chaukhamba. 

Highest Peak in South India, Western and Eastern Ghats

South India’s highest peaks belong mainly to the Western Ghats, Eastern Ghats, and Nilgiri Hills. These mountain ranges support rich biodiversity, forests, tourism, and important river catchments.

Mountain RangeHighest PeakStateHeight (approx.)
Western GhatsAnamudiKerala2,695 m
Eastern GhatsArma KondaAndhra Pradesh1,680 m
Nilgiri HillsDoddabettaTamil Nadu2,637 m
Aravalli RangeGuru ShikharRajasthan1,722 m
Satpura RangeDhupgarhMadhya Pradesh1,352 m

Anamudi, located in Kerala’s Eravikulam National Park region, is the highest peak in peninsular India. Mullayanagiri is Karnataka’s highest peak, while Kalsubai is the highest in Maharashtra. 

Significance of Mountain Peaks in India

Mountain peaks have geographical, ecological, economic, and strategic importance. Their influence extends from climate and water resources to biodiversity and tourism.

  • Climate: The Himalayas influence regional weather and monsoon patterns.
  • Water resources: Himalayan snowfields and glaciers feed important river systems.
  • Biodiversity: Mountain ecosystems support rare plants, animals, and forests.
  • National security: High-altitude regions have strategic importance along India’s borders.
  • Tourism: Peaks attract trekkers, mountaineers, pilgrims, and nature lovers.
  • Culture: Several mountains hold religious and cultural significance for local communities.

Challenges Facing Mountain Regions

Mountain regions face environmental pressures that can affect communities, infrastructure, and wildlife. Sustainable planning is essential to protect these fragile landscapes.

  • Climate change: Rising temperatures can accelerate glacier retreat and increase certain high-altitude hazards.
  • Natural disasters: Landslides, avalanches, earthquakes, and flash floods threaten settlements and roads.
  • Unplanned construction: Poorly planned roads, tourism facilities, and other projects can destabilise slopes.
  • Biodiversity loss: Deforestation, pollution, and habitat fragmentation threaten mountain species.

Conclusion

The list of highest peaks in India state wise is useful for building a strong foundation in Indian geography. Focus on the top 10 peaks, state-wise locations, and the highest peaks of major mountain ranges. Practise map-based questions and revise regularly to strengthen your preparation. Visit PracticeMock for mock tests and practice resources to support your competitive-exam preparation.

List of Highest Peaks in India State Wise FAQs

1. Which is the highest peak in India?

Kangchenjunga, at approximately 8,586 metres, is commonly identified as India’s highest peak. It lies on the India–Nepal border in Sikkim and is the world’s third-highest mountain after Mount Everest and K2.

2. Which is the highest peak entirely within India?

Nanda Devi, at approximately 7,816 metres, is the highest mountain located entirely within India. It lies in Uttarakhand’s Garhwal Himalayas and is an important geographical landmark for competitive-exam preparation.

3. Which is the highest peak in South India?

Anamudi, at approximately 2,695 metres, is the highest peak in South India and the Western Ghats. It is located in Kerala in the Anaimalai Hills region, within the broader Eravikulam National Park landscape.

4. Which is the highest peak in the Eastern Ghats?

Arma Konda, also associated with the name Jindhagada Peak, is commonly listed as the highest peak in the Eastern Ghats. It is located in Andhra Pradesh and reaches approximately 1,680 metres.

5. Which is the highest peak in the Western Ghats?

Anamudi in Kerala is the highest peak in the Western Ghats, rising to approximately 2,695 metres. It is also the highest peak in peninsular India and is known for its rich surrounding biodiversity.

6. Which is the highest peak in Rajasthan?

Guru Shikhar is the highest peak in Rajasthan and the Aravalli Range. It is located near Mount Abu and rises to approximately 1,722 metres, making it a useful fact for Indian geography examinations.

7. Which is the highest peak in Himachal Pradesh?

Reo Purgyil is commonly identified as the highest peak in Himachal Pradesh. Located in the Kinnaur region of the Western Himalayas, it rises to approximately 6,816 metres and is important for state-wise geography questions.

8. Which is the highest peak in Arunachal Pradesh?

Kangto is commonly listed as the highest peak in Arunachal Pradesh, with an elevation of approximately 7,060 metres. It lies in the Eastern Himalayas near the international border and is relevant to northeastern Indian geography.

9. Which is the highest peak in Karnataka?

Mullayanagiri is the highest peak in Karnataka. Located in the Baba Budan Giri range of the Western Ghats, it rises to approximately 1,930 metres and is a popular destination for trekking and sightseeing.

10. How should students prepare the highest peaks in India state wise?

Students should revise a table containing each peak’s name, state, mountain range, and approximate height. Map-based practice and quick revision of major Himalayan, Western Ghats, Eastern Ghats, Aravalli, and Satpura peaks can improve recall.

    Free Mock Tests for the Upcoming Exams

Disclaimer: PracticeMock articles — exam analysis, expected cut‑offs, expected topics, exam pattern, syllabus, strategies, dates, results, recruitment updates — are for guidance only. Exams are conducted by SSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SEBI, NABARD, UPSC, IRDAI, PFRDA, and other authorities. Always check the official notifications/websites for verified information. PracticeMock content is not official.

By Monisa Baral

Hi Aspirants, I'm Monisa. I have over 4 years of experience writing and editing content for top EdTech, BFSI, and eCommerce companies. With proficient writing skills, I provide up-to-date educational content that is verified by official sites to assist students in finding the right path to success in a variety of domains, including Bank exams (SBI, IBPS), Insurance exams, Regulatory Body exams (RBI, SEBI, NABARD), SSC, State PCS, UPSC, CUET, JEE, NEET, IPMAT, CLAT, other entrance exams, and CBSE, ICSE, ISC, and other state board exams. Reach her at [email protected].

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *