Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • AAI Exams
  • UPSC
  • State Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • MBA Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
  • AAI Exams
  • UPSC
  • State Exams
  • Engineering Exams
  • Defence Exams
  • MBA Exams
Agriculture Exams
AAI Exams
Defence Exams
MBA Exams
Agriculture Exams
AAI Exams
Defence Exams
MBA Exams

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Overview

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Overview

Or

Explore our range of courses

Select your exam below and give an immediate push to your preparation

SSC CPO 2024 Notification

SSC (Staff Selection Commission) organizes a recruitment process for SSC CPO exam which is a national level test for various posts of Inspector and Sub-Inspector (SI) in various departments under the Government of India. It is conducted on an annual basis. The official notification of SSC CPO 2024 is released on 05th March 2024. Here is an overview of the recruitment process:

Name of the ExamSSC CPO 2024
Conducting bodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
SSC CPO Full FormStaff Selection Commission Central Police Organization
PostSub-Inspector (SI) and Assistant Sub-Inspector (ASI)
Vacancies4187
Notification release5th March 2024
Exam levelNational
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Selection ProcedurePaper-1
PET/PST
Paper-2
Official Websitehttps://ssc.gov.in/

SSC CPO 2024 Important Dates

The important dates for SSC CPO 2024 are provided below. You are advised to keep checking them so that don't miss out on any important activity viz. registration, preparation etc.

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Schedule
EventsDates
SSC CPO 2024 Notification Release Date4th March 2024
SSC CPO Online Application 2024 Starts from4th March 2024
Closing date for receipt of application28th March 2024 (11 pm)
Last date for making fee payment (Online)29th March 2024
Window for Application Form Correction and online payment of Correction Charges30th & 31st March 2024
SSC CPO Admit Card 2024 for Paper-1 --
SSC CPO Paper-I Exam Date 202427th, 28th and 29th June 2024 
SSC CPO Paper 2 Exam Date 2024--

SSC CPO 2024 Vacancies

Since the latest notification is now released, we are providing the SSC CPO latest vacancies. This will help you get an idea of the latest vacancy trends. This year, the total number of vacancies for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam is 4187.

Sub-Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police-Male

Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Male 2024
DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open4524130712101
Ex-Servicemen03020101--07
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)030101----05
Departmental Candidates050302010112
Total5630170913125
Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Female
Open281508040661
Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) 2024
CAPFsUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM
BSF (Male)342852291276484789290
BSF (Female)180512070345
CISF (Male)58314438821510714371597160
CISF (Female)6516432412160
CRPF (Male)4511113011678311131172117
CRPF (Female)240616090459
ITBP (Male)812583351323727828
ITBP (Female)140415060241
SSB (Male)3606090305596206
SSB(Female)----01--0203
Total (Male)1493371101054727236934001401
Total (Female)12131874623308

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Dates

The exam dates are specifically mentioned in the recruitment notification. The SSC CPO Paper-I Exam Date 2024 will be 27th, 28th and 29th of June 2024. 

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Pattern

There are 4 stages in this recruitment process which are below:

SSC CPO 2024 Selection Process
StagesName of the Stages
Stage 1Paper 1- Computer Based Test
Stage 2Physical Standard Test (PST)
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
Stage 3Paper 2- Computer Based Test
Stage 4Detailed Medical Examination (DME)

SSC CPO 2024 Paper I Exam Pattern

 SubjectNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration/ Time Allowed
Part IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning5050Two Hours
Part IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness5050
Part IIIQuantitative Aptitude5050
Part IVEnglish Comprehension5050

Note: 

  • Questions in both papers will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type. Questions will be set in Hindi and English in Parts-I, II and III of Paper-I. 
  • There will be negative marking equal to one-third of the  marks allotted to the question for each wrong answer in Paper-I & Paper-II.

SSC CPO Notification 2024: Physical Standard Test (PST)

Category of candidatesHeight (in cms)Chest (in cms )
UnexpandedExpanded
(i) For male candidates only GENERAL1708085
For candidates belonging to Hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh & Ladakh regions of J&K, North-Eastern States, and Sikkim1658085
For all candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes162.57782
(ii) For Female candidates only GENERAL157
For candidates belonging to Hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh & Ladakh regions of J&K, North-Eastern States, and Sikkim155
For all candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribe154

SSC CPO Notification 2024: Physical Efficiency(Endurance) Test (PET) 

Only those candidates, who have scored above the cut-off marks fixed by the Commission in Paper I would be required to appear in the Physical Endurance Test/Medical examination.

For male candidates only

  • 100 meters race in 16 seconds
  • 1.6 km race in 6.5 minutes
  • Long Jump: 3.65 meters in 3 chances
  • High Jump: 1.2 meters in 3 chances
  • Shot put (16 Lbs): 4.5 meters in 3 chances

For female candidates only

  • 100 meters race in 18 seconds
  • 800 meters race in 4 minutes
  • Long Jump: 2.7 meters (9 feet) in 3 chances.
  • High Jump: 0.9 meters (3 feet) in 3 chances.

Only those candidates, who qualified in PET/PST and were found medically fit will be allowed to appear in SSC CPO Paper-II.

SSC CPO 2024 Paper 2 Exam Pattern

SubjectMaximum Marks /QuestionsDuration and timing
English language & Comprehension200 marks/200 questions2 Hours

Note:

  • MCQs will be there.
  • There will be a negative marking of 0.25 mark per incorrectly answered question.

SSC CPO 2024 Syllabus

SSC CPO 2024 Syllabus
General ReasoningGeneral KnowledgeQuantitative AptitudeEnglish Comprehension
Verbal ReasoningCurrent AffairsPercentageReading Comprehension
SyllogismAwards and HonorsRatio and PercentageGrammar
Circular Seating ArrangementBooks and AuthorsData InterpretationVocabulary
Linear Seating ArrangementSportsMensuration and GeometryVerbal Ability
Double LineupEntertainmentQuadratic EquationSynonyms-Antonyms
SchedulingObituariesInterestActive and Passive Voice
Input OutputImportant DatesProblems of AgesPara Jumbles
Blood RelationsScientific ResearchProfit and LossFill in the Blanks
Directions and Distances Number SeriesError Correction
Ordering and RankingSpeed, Distance and Time 
Data SufficiencyTime and Work
Coding and DecodingNumber System
Code InequalitiesData Sufficiency

SSC CPO 2024 Medical Examination

All the candidates who qualify in Paper-II will be medically examined by the Medical Officer of the CAPFs or any other Medical Officer or Assistant Surgeon belonging to Grade-I of any Central/ State Govt. Hospital or Dispensary. Review Medical Examination(RME) of the candidates, who are found to be unfit during Detailed Medical Examination(DME), will be conducted in continuation of DME preferably on the next day of DME. Decision of Re-Medical Board/Review Medical Board will be final and no appeal/representation against the decision of the Re-Medical Board/Review Medical Board will be entertained.

SSC CPO 2024 Final Selection

Merit list will be released based on the marks obtained by candidates in the written examination and physical efficiency test.

SSC CPO 2024 Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit (as on 01.08.2024)

  • Minimum Age: 20 years
  • Maximum Age: 25 years

The candidates born not before 02.01.1994 and not later than 01.01.2004

Educational Qualification

A candidate must hold a Bachelor's Degree From a recognized University Or Equivalent to be eligible.

Eyesight

The minimum distant vision to be eligible for the SSC CPO exam should be 6/6 and 6/9 of two eyes without correction i.e. without wearing glasses.

The candidate must not have a knock knee, flat foot, varicose vein, or squint in the eyes and they should possess high color vision.

SSC CPO 2024 Application Fee

  • Candidates are required to pay a fee of Rs 100.
  • Female/ SC/ ST candidates are exempt from this fee.
  • Fees can be paid through SBI Challan/ SBI Net banking or credit/ debit card of any bank.

SSC CPO 2024 Previous Year Cut Off

Male Candidate:

Female Candidate:

Male Candidate:

Category2016
General89.75
OBC77.00
SC67.75
ST67.25
Ex-Servicemen30.00

Female Candidate:

Category2016
General83.50
OBC69.50
SC60.25
ST58.25
Ex-Servicemen30.00

Male Candidate:

Category2016
General70.00
OBC60.00
SC50.00
ST50.00
Ex-Servicemen40.00

Female Candidate:

Category2016
General70.00
OBC60.00
SC50.00
ST50.00
Ex-Servicemen

Exam Date

27th, 28th And 29th June 2024

Total Vacancies

4187

Pricing Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants
Recommended
SSC CPO

₹ 199

30th April, 2023
  • 10 Tier 1 Mock Tests
  • 5 Tier 2 Mock Tests
  • 15 Sectional Tests

FAQs

What is the total no. of vacancies released by the SSC for SSC CPO 2024 recruitment?

The total no. of vacancies released by the SSC for SSC CPO 2024 recruitment is 4187 vacancies.

What is the last date to apply for SSC CPO 2024 recruitment? +

The last date to apply online for SSC CPO 2024 is 28th March 2024.

What is the maximum and minimum age limit to be eligible for SSC CPO 2024 recruitment? +

The Minimum Age to be eligible for SSC CPO 2024 recruitment is 20 years and the Maximum Age is 25 years. The crucial date of age limit will be calculated on as on 01.08.2024.

Please wait...

Open in app