Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams

RBI Assistant 2022 Exam

Take RBI Assistant Free Mock Test

Or

 

RBI Assistant 2022 Detailed Information

RBI runs a recruitment drive for the vacancies of RBI Assistant every year. This year also, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the PDF containing the tentative exam dates for the RBI Assistant exam 2022! There are 950 vacancies this year for the RBI Assistant 2022 Exam.

RBI Assistant 2022 Selection Procedure

As per the RBI's Notification, the selection procedure of RBI Assistant recruitment will be Preliminary Exam followed by Mains Exam followed by LPT (Language Proficiency Test). The last time the RBI Assistant recruitment process took place was in 2021 and there is no major change in this year's notification.

RBI Assistant 2022 Online Exam Pattern- Phase I- Preliminary Exam

As already stated, sectional timing has been introduced this year. Below is the exam pattern of RBI Assistant Prelims:

S. No.Name of the Test (Objective Test)No. of QsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1English Language3030English20 mins
2Reasoning Ability3535English/ Hindi20 mins
3Numerical Ability3535English/ Hindi20 mins
 Total100100 1 hour

 

Note:

  • Phase –I is qualifying in nature and marks will not be reckoned for final merit..
  • Negative Marking of 0.25 per incorrect answer is applicable.

RBI Assistant 2022 Online Exam Pattern- Phase II- Mains Exam

S. No.Name of the Test (Objective Test)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1Test of Reasoning4040English/ Hindi30 mins
2Test of English Language4040English30 mins
3Test of Numerical Ability4040English/ Hindi30 mins
4Test of General Awareness4040English/ Hindi25 mins
5Test of Computer Knowledge4040English/ Hindi20 mins
 Total200200 2 hours & 15 mins
  • Negative Marking of 0.25 per incorrect answer is applicable.
  • Final selection will be made on the basis of marks of Phase II Examination. Phase I's marks will not be considered for final selection.
  • Candidates need to clear sectional as well as overall cut-offs.

RBI Assistant 2022 Online Exam Pattern- Phase III- Language Proficiency Test

The candidates provisionally shortlisted from the main on-line examination will have to undergo a language proficiency test (LPT). The language proficiency test will be conducted in the Official / Local Language of the State concerned as detailed below). Candidate not proficient in the Official / Local Language shall be disqualified. This test will be qualifying in nature.

OfficeLocal Language
Ahmedabad Gujarati
Bengaluru Kannada
Bhopal Hindi
BhubaneswarOriya
Chandigarh Punjabi / Hindi
Chennai Tamil
Guwahati Assamese / Bengali / Khasi / Manipuri / Bodo / Mizo
Hyderabad Telugu
Jaipur Hindi
Jammu Urdu / Hindi / Kashmiri
Kanpur & Lucknow Hindi
Kolkata Bengali / Nepali
Mumbai Marathi / Konkani
Nagpur Marathi / Hindi
New Delhi Hindi
Patna Hindi / Maithili
Thiruvananthapuram Malayalam

What is the Language Proficiency Test?

The Regional Language Proficiency Test is an integral part of the recruitment process for every post in RBI. It is a test given by qualifiers of mains examination. The language proficiency test is conducted to make sure that candidates should be well versed with the local language failing which they will not be selected as RBI Assistant 2022. The LPT is conducted in the Official / Local Language of the concerned state. LPT is just of qualifying nature.

Why is LPT Conducted?

A language proficiency test is conducted to test the local language proficiency of Assistants, whose responsibilities include public interaction.

What is the pattern of LPT?

The pattern for LPT is mentioned below, the bank may conduct both oral and written test:

  • Reading Comprehension (5 Questions).
  • Questions on basic Grammar.
  • Letter Writing and Essay Writing.
  • Difficulty: Easy to Moderate
  • No marks: Qualifying in nature
  • Conducted in Official/ Local Language of State.

Tips to Prepare for the Language Proficiency Test:

  • Read newspapers and books in the regional language.
  • Try to translate paragraphs.
  • Clear the basics.
  • Writing skills must also be enhanced and errors must be rectified.

RBI Assistant 2022 Vacancies

There are 950 vacancies this year. Have a look at the office-wise breakup of vacancies across the country.

OfficeSCSTOBC$EWSGENTotal
Ahmedabad43 (2)931635
Bangalore119 (1)474374
Bhopal711(5)031031
Bhubaneswar610(2)031231
Chandigarh1911983178
Chennai1302062766
Guwahati217(7)031032
Hyderabad73(1)1041640
Jaipur131442648
Jammu03(1)31512
Kanpur &Lucknow281361353131
Kolkata9(1)4021126
Mumbai041(25)01374128
Nagpur514(2)1052256
New Delhi1901873175
Patna1(1)4032533
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi711352854
Total151(2)123(46)14690440950 (48)

Vacancies in brackets () indicate backlog.

RBI Assistant 2022 Eligibility Criteria

Check your eligibility criteria before applying for RBI Assistant vacancies. Not being eligible might result in cancellation of your application.

Age Requirement Criteria

Minimum: 18 years and Maximum: 28 years

Relaxation in the Upper Age Limit

Sr. NoCategoryRelaxation in Age
(i)Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe (SC / ST)By 5 years, i.e. up to 33 years
(ii)Other Backward Classes (OBC)By 3 years, i.e. up to 31 years
(iii)Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)By 10 years (GEN/ EWS), 13 years (OBC) & 15 years (SC/ST)
(iv)Ex-ServicemenTo the extent of service rendered by them in Armed Forces plus an additional period of 3 years subject to maximum of 50 years.
(v)Widows/divorced women/ women judicially separated who are not re-marriedBy 10 years
(vi)Candidates having work experience in Reserve Bank of IndiaTo the extent of number of years of such experience, subject to maximum of 3 years.

Educational Qualification Criteria

At least a Bachelor's Degree in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks (pass class for SC/ST/PwBD candidates) in the aggregate and the knowledge of word processing on PC

and

Candidates applying for post in a particular recruiting Office should be proficient in the language (i.e. know to read, write, speak and understand the language) of the state/ any of the states falling under the recruiting Office.

RBI Assistant 2022- Important Dates

Keep these important dates of RBI Assistant in mind. Have a look at the exam dates and plan your preparation accordingly.

Website Link Open17.02.2022 to 08.03.2022
Payment of Examination Fees (Online)17.02.2022 to 08.03.2022
Schedule of Online Preliminary Test (Tentative)March 26 & 27, 2022*
Schedule of Online Main Test (Tentative)May 2022*

RBI Assistant 2022- Syllabus

Knowing the topics which are covered in RBI Assistant exam is extremely important for your preparation. We have compiled an exhaustive list of all the topics of different sections.

English LanguageReasoning AbilityNumerical AbilityTest of General AwarenessTest of Computer Knowledge
Cloze TestAlpha-numeric/ Alphabetical SeriesAge ProblemsSports personalitiesHistory of Computers
Correct UsageAnalogyAverageInternational Organizations' HQ/ President/ Chairman/ Secretary General.Internet
Error SpottingAnalytical ReasoningBoats and StreamCountry in news, with its capital, important rivers, President and PM.Hardware
Fillers – Single, DoubleBlood RelationsClock and Calendar ProblemsNational ParksSoftware
Idioms and PhrasesCoded InequalitiesData Interpretation – Charts and Graphs: Line Graph, Bar Graph, Pie Chart; Tabular; Caselet; Mixed DIWildlife SanctuariesDatabase Management System
Odd One OutCoding and DecodingData SufficiencyAtomic, Nuclear, Thermal PlantsMS Office (Word/ Excel/ Powerpoint)
One Word SubstitutionData SufficiencyDecimal and FractionsImportant DamsImportant Shortcuts and Abbreviations
ParajumblesDirections and DistancesIndices and  SurdsDance Forms 
Paragraph CompletionDouble Line-upLCM and H.C.FMinisters and their Constituencies 
Reading ComprehensionInequalityMensurationMinisters and their Portfolios 
Sentence ImprovementInput OutputMixture and AllegationsCurrent Affairs (last 6 months) 
Synonyms/ AntonymsOrder and Ranking/DirectionNumber SeriesIndian Financial System 
Vocabulary based questionsPuzzles – Box based, Floor, Calendar, Day/Months based, etc.Number SystemHistory and Structure of Indian Banking 
Word/Phrase ReplacementSchedulingPartnershipIndian Economy 
 Seating Arrangement– Linear, Circular, Facing Inside/Outside, MixedPercentageRegulatory bodies- RBI, SEBI, IRDA, PFRDA, FSDC, FMC 
 Statement and ConclusionPermutation and CombinationHistory/Functions/Roles of RBI 
 Statement-Course of ActionPipes and CisternsBudget Basics 
 SyllogismProbabilityCurrent Union Budget 
  Profit, Loss and DiscountInternational Organisations/ Financial Institutions 
  Quadratic EquationsIndian Constitution 
  Simple and Compound InterestGovernment Schemes 
  Simplification & ApproximationMonetary and Credit Policies 
   Concepts like BASEL 
   Micro Finance 
   Base Rate 
   Negotiable Instruments 
   Credit Rating Agencies 
   Financial Inclusions 
   Teaser Rates 
   GAAR 
   Priority Sector Lending 
   Abbreviations 
   Important Dates 
   Current Bank Rates 
   UNO 
   Marketing 
   Awards & Honors Sports 

RBI Assistant 2022 Cut-offs

Cut-off is something which is very important to aspirants. While it's extremely difficult to predict the cut-offs of the upcoming exam, we have given you the previous year cut-offs to help you get an idea.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut-offs 2019

Check the state-wise and sectional cut-off marks for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam conducted on 14th & 15th February 2020.

RBI Assistant Prelims Cut-offs 2019
RBI Zone NameSCSTOBCEWSGeneral
Ahmedabad90.2579.0089.5091.0092.75
Bengaluru--81.7589.7589.0092.25
Bhopal86.0080.5092.5092.7594.75
Bhubaneswar85.7581.2594.7593.7595.75
Chandigarh89.50--93.5095.0096.75
Chennai88.00--92.7587.0094.00
Guwahati83.5077.7586.2583.7589.50
Hyderabad92.0088.0094.7594.7596.25
Jaipur86.7585.2593.2593.7595.75
Jammu--79.5087.0089.0094.25
Kanpur & Lucknow87.00--92.2594.2596.00
Kolkata92.25----92.0096.25
Mumbai84.0071.5084.2581.7587.75
Nagpur88.0077.50--88.7590.50
New Delhi89.00--92.7593.5096.25
Patna85.75--93.7594.0095.75
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi87.00--95.0089.7596.25

RBI Assistant Prelims Sectional Cut-offs 2019

RBI Assistant Prelims Sectional Cut-offs 2019
SectionsSC, ST, ALL- PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGENERAL, GEN-EXS
English91011
Reasoning Ability101112
Numerical Ability101213

RBI Assistant Mains Cut-offs 2019

Check RBI Assistant Cut-off marks for Mains Exam for RBI Assistant Exam 2019-20 which was held on 22nd November 2020.

RBI Assistant Mains Cut-offs 2019
OfficeSCSTOBCEWSGEN
Ahmedabad112108.25112.50--123.50
Bengaluru----94--99.25
Bhopal109.25103.75116.50118.25121.25
Bhubaneswar95.5087.75103.25--103.25
Chandigarh82.75--100.25--111
Chennai101.50--119.75108.50121
Guwahati72.7597.75105.75--105.75
Hyderabad98--111.50104121
Jaipur91.5098.75103.50--114.25
Jammu----111.5108.50123.25
Kanpur & Lucknow92--91105.25117.25
Kolkata114.25--122.75126.25
Mumbai86.2576.2586.25--86.25
Nagpur103.5------103.5
New Delhi95106.50115.75116.75
Patna90.25--107.50106.25108.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi114.25--90.50--114.25

RBI Assistant Mains Sectional Cut-offs 2019

Here we have tabulated the section-wise cut-off marks for RBI Assistant Mains Exam 2019.

RBI Assistant Mains Sectional Cut-offs 2019
CategoryReasoning AbilityEnglish LanguageGeneral AwarenessComputer KnowledgeNumerical Ability
SC/ST1111111111
OBC1212121212
EWS/GEN1414141414

RBI Assistant Prelims 2017 Center-wise Category-wise Cut-Offs

OfficeSCSTOBCGEN
Ahmedabad69.7574.0080.00
Bengaluru68.7568.2574.7577.75
Bhopal78.0063.7583.25
Bhubaneswar71.2568.5082.2584.50
Chandigarh77.0070.2581.7587.50
Chennai76.0081.7583.50
Guwahati71.0063.7573.5077.25
Hyderabad80.5074.5084.2587.00
Jaipur74.5067.5081.7585.75
Jammu70.2556.2572.2580.00
Kanpur & Lucknow72.7564.2578.5085.00
Kolkata74.5078.5086.50
Mumbai70.0056.5068.2574.25
Nagpur54.0075.7580.00
New Delhi74.7579.2585.75
Patna69.7572.5086.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi7684.2587.25

RBI Assistant Prelims 2016 Center-wise Category-wise Cut-Offs

OfficeSCSTOBCGENPWDEXS
HIOHVIEXS-1EXS-2
Ahmedabad51.2568.0073.7542.0036.2540.00#48.50
Bengaluru62.5058.7568.0071.7538.0030.0042.5057.0043.50
Bhopal68.5053.2574.2577.75#50.0039.50#50.25
Bhubaneswar66.5057.2579.7531.5051.7546.0050.2561.75
Chandigarh67.0073.7581.5034.2549.5032.5034.0054.00
Chennai70.2576.2578.25#32.0035.2549.2542.50
Guwahati68.0057.5070.2572.50#39.7566.50#35.75
Hyderabad73.7570.0078.0081.5037.5066.7562.0043.7559.25
Jaipur69.0062.2576.0080.50#49.0055.75
Jammu66.7550.7562.7576.00#41.2556.0041.25
Kanpur
& Lucknow
67.2563.0073.5079.7536.2552.2538.7544.2559.50
Kolkata68.2572.7580.7539.2537.5035.2552.2551.75
Mumbai63.7547.5066.0070.2545.0055.7561.0033.7541.75
Nagpur68.0071.7541.7540.5037.00#43.00
New Delhi70.0073.2581.0034.5052.2555.2537.2556.50
Patna68.0065.2575.5080.2535.5061.5052.5035.7555.00
Thiruvananthapuram
& Kochi
68.7577.7581.0042.7567.5058.00

RBI Assistant Mains 2016 Center-wise Cut-Offs

CentreGENSCSTOBCPWDEXS
Ahmedabad112NV79.7595.50
Bengaluru11393.5094.0096.75121.75
Bhopal122.75101.0084.75112.25113.75
Bhubaneswar116.5088.7579.75NV
Chandigarh127.0096.00NV107.75
Chennai123.75103.00NV117.00119.75
Guwahati107.2594.2574.50119.50
Hyderabad126.00107.25108.00115.75115.75
Jaipur124.5098.7594.50113.75120.25
Jammu116.5096.50104.00
Kanpur
& Lucknow
119.0097.0097.00101.50119.75
Kolkata126.0091.50NV107.00106.00
Mumbai111.5097.0073.00105.25115.50
Nagpur107.00NVNV103.25
New Delhi128.25108.50113.25128.00
Patna116.5090.25100.75104.50
Thiruvananthapuram
& Kochi
128.7597.25NV119.00131.00103.75

RBI Assistant Mains 2016 Category-wise Cut-Offs

SectionsGEN/GEN-EX.SOBC/OBC-EX.SSC/ST/SC-EX.S/ST-EX.S/ALL PWD
Reasoning141211
English Language141211
Quantitative Aptitude141211
General Awareness141211
Computer Knowledge141211

RBI Assistant 2022 Job Profile & Emoluments

Job Profile of RBI Assistant

Duties & Responsibilities depend a lot on the department where the RBI Assistant is posted. However, some common duties & responsibilities are below

  • To process and feed data in the organization's database
  • To maintain files on different matters of the organization
  • To respond to email as and when required
  • To maintain data and to make it easily available to the officers whenever requested

RBI Assistant Salary

An RBI Assistant will draw a starting basic pay of  ₹ 20,700/- per month in the scale of ₹ 20700 – 1200 (3) – 24300 – 1440 (4) - 30060 – 1920 (6) – 41580 – 2080 (2) – 45740 – 2370 (3) – 52850 – 2850 – 55700 (20 years) and other allowances, viz.

Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc., as admissible from time to time. At present, initial monthly Gross emoluments for Assistants will be approximately ₹ 45,050/-.

Bank's accommodation is subject to availability, reimbursement of expenses for maintenance of vehicle for official purpose, Newspaper, Brief case, Book Grant, Allowance for furnishing of residence, etc. as per eligibility. Dispensary facility besides reimbursement of medical expenses for OPD treatment/hospitalization as per eligibility; Interest free Festival Advance, Leave Fare Concession (once in two years for self, spouse and eligible dependents). Loans and Advances at concessional rates of interest for Housing, Car, Education, Consumer Articles, Personal Computer, etc. will be available to regular employees who will put in at least two years of service.

RBI Assistant 2022 Admit Card

Admit Card is an important document without which you can't get the entry to the examination hall. Different Admit Cards are issued for Prelims exam, Mains exam & for LPT. Prelims Admit Card has already been released on March 20, 2022.

RBI Assistant Prelims Admit Card 2022- Download Now

RBI has already released the notification for RBI Assistant recruitment 2022. RBI Assistant Prelims admit card 2022 is released on the RBI official site. The download link for the RBI Assistant Hall Ticket will be active on the official website of the RBI. Keep checking this space for the new updates regarding the RBI Assistant admit card 2022.

RBI Assistant Mains Admit Card 2022

The second phase will be the Mains examination. RBI Assistant Mains admit card 2022 will be released on the RBI official site once the RBI Assistant Prelims exam is completed. The download link for the RBI Assistant Mains Hall Ticket will be active on the official website of the RBI. Make sure you carry the Mains admit card during the exam as entry will be restricted without the admit card.

RBI Assistant Admit Card 2022-Important dates

RBI Assistant Phase 1- Admit card issue date20 March 2022
RBI Assistant Phase 1 – Examination Date26 & 27 March 2022
RBI Assistant Phase 1 – Result DateTo be announced
RBI Assistant Phase 2 – Examination DateMay 2022
RBI Assistant Phase 2 – Result DateTo be announced
Official Websitewww.rbi.org.in

Step by step process of downloading the RBI Assistant Exam Admit Card.

Here are the steps to download the RBI Assistant admit card 2022.

  • Visit the official website of RBI - www.rbi.org.in
  • Look for the RBI Assistant admit card link and click on it.
  • Enter the Registration Number and Password/ Date of Birth.
  • RBI Assistant Exam 2022 Admit Card will appear on your screen.
  • Download the admit card of RBI Assistant and save it for future purposes.

Details Mentioned on RBI Assistant Admit Card 2022

RBI Assistant Admit Card 2022 may contain the following details about the candidates.

  • Name of the candidates
  • Date of Birth
  • Photograph
  • Registration number
  • Name of Exam Centre
  • Date of Exam
  • Reporting Time

RBI Assistant 2022 Application Form

Filling the application correctly is vital to your success in this exam. Here is a step-by-step procedure to fill the application form on the RBI website.

  • Step 1: Go to the RBI website www.rbi.org.in and click on the option "Recruitment for the post of Assistant".
  • Step 2: To register application, choose the tab "Click here for New Registration" and enter Name, Contact details, and Email-id.
  • Step 3: A Provisional Registration Number and Password will be generated by the system and displayed on the screen. Note this down.
  • Step 4: Fill out the application form carefully and verify/get the details verified to ensure that the same are correct before final submission.
  • Step 5: No change will be possible/ entertained after clicking the FINAL SUBMIT BUTTON.
  • Step 6: Validate your details and Save your application by clicking the ‘Validate your details and ‘Save & Next' buttons.
  • Step 7: Proceed to upload Photo & Signature as per the specifications given in the Guidelines for Scanning and Upload of Photograph and Signature.
  • Step8: Fill in other details in the Application Form carefully.
  • Step 9: Click on the Preview Tab to preview and verify the entire application form before FINAL SUBMIT.
  • Step 10: Click on the ‘Payment' Tab and proceed with payment.

Candidates are advised to register as per the above steps and carefully fill in the online application themselves as no change in any of the data filled in the online application is possible/ entertained after submission of the application. Candidates should refer to the Official notification for steps to fill out the online application form.

Prerequisites for RBI Assistant Online Application 2022

Before applying online, candidates should,

  • Keep a scanned copy of the photograph and signature ready.
  • The size of the photograph must be 4.5 cm * 3.5 cm and the photograph must be of passport size. Both the photograph and the signature must be clear and legible. Permissible file size of the photograph must be of minimum 20 KB and of maximum 50 KB and that of the signature must be of minimum 10 KB and of maximum 20 KB.
  • Keep the necessary details/documents ready to make online payment of the requisite application fee/ intimation charges.
  • Must have a valid personal Email ID. This should be maintained till the completion of the recruitment process

Exam Date

26-03-2022

Total Vacancies

950

Download Notification

Pricing Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants
Recommended
RBI Assistant (Pre)

₹ 249

30th April, 2023
  • 20 Mock Tests
Recommended
RBI Assistant (Mains)

₹ 199

30th April, 2023
  • 10 Mock Tests
Recommended
RBI Assistant (Pre+Mains)

₹ 349

30th April, 2023
  • 20 Prelims
  • 10 Mains Mock Tests

FAQs

Is the RBI Assistant exam Bilingual?

Yes, all tests will be available in both languages, i.e. in English as well as in Hindi.

Does RBI Assistant exam have negative marking? +

Yes, there is a negative marking of the 1/4th mark for every wrong answer at every stage of the RBI assistant exam.

Is their Interview for the RBI Assistant 2022 exam? +

No, there is no Interview for the RBI Assistant 2022 exam. The selection is made based on Prelims and Mains online examination followed by the Language Proficiency Test.

Please wait...

Open in app