Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams

PFRDA Grade A Overview

PFRDA Grade A Free Mock Test

Or

PFRDA Grade A 2022 Overview

PFRDA (Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority) has released the notification of Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager). This is an exciting opportunity for those who want to work in the government sector. You will find all the important details related to this notification here. Have a look at the important information which are there in the official notification PDF.

OrganisationPension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
Post NameOfficer Grade A (Assistant Manager)
Vacancy22
Application ModeOnline
Registration Dates15.09.2022 – 07.10.2022
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPhase I, Phase II & Phase III (Interview)
Gross EmolumentsRs. 1,40,000 (Approximately)
Official websitewww.pfrda.org.in

PFRDA Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager) 2022 Notification

The notification for filling various vacancies of Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager) was released on September 9, 2022. These vacancies have posts in different stream viz. General, Legal, Finance and Accounts, IT, Official Language (Rajbhasha), and Research (Economics and Statistics). This notification comprises the details of Exam Pattern, Important Dates, Vacancies, Syllabus, How to Apply, Application Fee etc.

PFRDA Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager) 2022 Vacancies & Educational Qualifications

The number of vacancies for each stream is given below along with the distribution across different categories. We have also mentioned the educational qualification for different streams. Have a look:

StreamNumber of PostsOut of which PwBD*Total PostsEducational Qualification (As on 31.07.2022)
SCSTOBCEWS#UR/ GEN
General31524

1 – B

and LV

15Master's Degree in any discipline or Bachelor' s Degree in Law or Bachelor's Degree in Engineering from a recognized University or ACA/ FCA from ICAI or ACS/ FCS from ICSI or ACMA/ FCMA from ICMAI (erstwhile AICWA/ FICWA from ICWAI) or CFA from CFA Institute.
Finance and Accounts----2-2Graduation from a recognized university AND ACA/ FCA from ICAI or ACS/ FCS from ICSI or ACMA/    FCMA    from     ICMAI (erstwhile AICWA/ FICWA from ICWAI) or CFA from CFA Institute.
Information Technology----1-1

Bachelor's Degree in Engineering (electrical / electronics and communication / information technology / computer science) or Masters in Computer Application or Bachelor's Degree in any discipline with a post graduate qualification (minimum 2 years duration) in computers / information technology.

Minimum Experience: Post Qualification experience of two (02) years in the field of Information Technology.

Research (Economics)----1-1Master's Degree in Statistics/ Economics/ Commerce/ Business Administration (Finance)/ Econometrics.
Legal----2-2Bachelor's Degree in Law from a recognized University/ Institute.
Official Language (Rajbhasha)----1-1Master's Degree in Hindi with English as one of the subjects at Bachelor's Degree level or Master's Degree in Sanskrit/ English/ Economics/ Commerce with Hindi as a subject at Bachelor's Degree level from a recognized University/ Institute.

PFRDA Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager) 2022 Important Dates

The online application starts on September 15, 2022. Other important dates are mentioned in the below table. Various dates will be updated on the PFRDA website.

IMPORTANT DATES TO REMEMBER

 

Activity

Important Dates

(PFRDA reserves the right to make any changes)

On-line Application and Payment of fee15.09.2022 – 07.10.2022
Availability of Call Letters for Phase – I & Phase – II On-line Examinations on PFRDA websiteWill be intimated by E-mail/SMS.
Phase - I On-line ExaminationWill be intimated on the website of PFRDA at www.pfrda.org.in.
Phase - II On-line ExaminationWill be intimated on the website of PFRDA at www.pfrda.org.in.
Phase – III InterviewWill be intimated to candidates successful in Phase II by E-mail/SMS.

PFRDA Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager) 2022 Age Limit

As on 31/07/2022:

  1. A candidate must not have exceeded the age of thirty (30) years as on July 31, 2022 i.e., candidate must have been born on or after August 01, 1992.
  2. The upper age-limit prescribed above will be relaxable:
    1. up to a maximum of five years for candidates belonging to a Scheduled Caste or a Scheduled Tribe if the posts are reserved for them;
    2. up to a maximum of three years in the case of candidates belonging to Other Backward Classes who are eligible to avail of reservation applicable to such candidates if the posts are reserved for them;

For other relaxation details, please check the official notification.

PFRDA Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager) 2022 Selection Procedure

Mode of selection shall be a three-stage process i.e. Phase I (on – line Screening examination consisting of two papers of 100 marks each), Phase II (on – line examination consisting of two papers of 100 marks each) and Phase III (Interview).

Phase I Online Examination

An on – line screening examination consisting of two papers (Multiple Choice questions of 100 marks each) will be held on a date to be declared on the website of PFRDA, shortly. The exam will consist of:

PaperStreams/ SubjectMaximum MarksNo. of QuestionsDuration
Paper 1 All Streams: Multiple Choice Questions on the subjectsEnglish Language2520 
Quantitative Aptitude2520 
Test of Reasoning2520
60 minutes
General Awareness (including some questions related to Financial Sector)2520
Total10080
Paper 2General Stream: Multiple choice questions on subjects Commerce, Accountancy, Management, Finance, Costing, Companies Act, Economics and Pension Sector.1005040 minutes

Information Technology, Finance and Accounts,

Research (Economics), Legal and Official Language (Rajbhasha) Streams: Multiple choice questions on Specialised subject related to stream

1005040 minutes
  1. There shall be negative marking (1/4th of marks assigned to the question) for the Paper 1 and Paper 2 in Phase I.
  2. Candidates would need to secure separate cut-offs in each paper as well as aggregate cut-off marks in Phase I to be shortlisted for Phase II.
  3. The minimum aggregate cut-off marks for being shortlisted for Phase II will be decided by the Authority in relation to the number of vacancies.
  4. Marks obtained in Phase I shall be used only for shortlisting candidates for Phase II and will not be counted for final selection of the candidates.
  5. Qualified candidates will be intimated the date and time for Phase II by e- mail and/or call letter and list of such candidates will also be made available on the website of PFRDA.

Phase II On-Line Examination

An online examination consisting of two papers of 100 marks each will be held on a date to be declared on the website of PFRDA. The exam will consist of:

PaperStreams/ SubjectMaximum MarksNo. of QuestionsDuration
Paper 1All Streams: English (Descriptive Test) to test the drafting skills100360 minutes
Paper 2

General Stream: Multiple choice questions on subjects Commerce, Accountancy, Management, Finance, Costing, Companies Act, Economics and Pension Sector.

Information Technology, Finance and Accounts Research (Economics), Legal and Official Language (Rajbhasha) Streams: Multiple choice questions on Specialised subject related to stream.

 

100

 

50

40 minutes
  1. Candidates shortlisted for Phase II will be issued new call letter.
  2. For candidates who have applied in multiple streams, Paper II will be conducted in various shifts, the timings of which will be intimated in the call letter.
  3. There shall be negative marking (1/4th of marks assigned to the question) for the Paper 2 in Phase II.
  4. Candidates would need to secure separate cut-offs in each paper as well as aggregate cut-off marks in Phase II to be shortlisted for Phase III.
  5. The minimum aggregate cut-off marks for being shortlisted for Phase III will be decided by the Authority in relation to the number of vacancies.
  6. Paper 1 will be evaluated only of such candidates who obtain minimum qualifying marks in Paper 2.
  7. Qualified candidates will be intimated the date and time for Phase II by e- mail and/or call letter and list of such candidates will also be made available on the website of PFRDA.

Note I: All question papers (in both the Phase I & Phase II, except the Test of English) will be set bilingually in Hindi and English. 

Phase III Interview

Only the shortlisted candidates will be called for interview. Application-cum-intimation fee shall not be refunded to the candidates not shortlisted for Phase II on-line examination and Phase III Interview. Candidate may opt for interview either in Hindi or English.

Note: The marks obtained in Phase II On-line Examination will be allotted a weightage of 85%, while the marks obtained in Phase III Interview will be allotted a weightage of 15%.

PFRDA Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager) 2022 Pay Details

The pay scale of Officers in Grade ‘A' is Rs. 44500-2500(4)-54500-2850(7)-74450-EB-2850(4)- 85850-3300(1)-89150 (17 years). Presently, the gross emolument including PFRDA's contribution towards National Pension System (NPS), Grade Allowance, Special Allowance, Special Grade Allowance, Dearness Allowance, Local Allowance, Family Allowance, Special Compensatory Allowance, Learning Allowance and Housing Allowance, etc. at the minimum of scale is approx. Rs. 1,40,000/- per month.

PFRDA Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager) 2022 Application Fee

Category of ApplicantAmount of Fee (Non-Refundable) (in INR)
Unreserved/GEN, EWS & OBCRs. 1,000/- (inclusive of GST)
SC/ST/PwBD/WomenNil

Important Note: Separate on-line applications for each stream will be required to be filled with payment of requisite fee to be paid for each such application.

PFRDA Officer Grade A (Assistant Manager) 2022 Cut-Offs

PFRDA 2021 Phase 1 Cut-Offs (Online Examination)

StreamCategoryCut-Off for Paper 1 (Out of 100)Cut-Offs for Paper 2 (Out of 100)
GeneralUR/Gen23.2517.25
SC15.009.50
ST15.009.50
OBC15.009.50
EWS23.2517.25
ActuarialUR/Gen6.259.25
Finance & AccountsOBC15.0028.75
UR/Gen20.7534.75
Information TechnologyOBC19.2514.25
UR/Gen26.2522.50
Official Language (Rajbhasha)UR/Gen13.5022.25
Research (Economics)UR/Gen23.5029.75
Research (Statistics)UR/Gen18.0022.50
Note: Cut-off has not been applied on the aggregate score.

PFRDA 2021 Phase 2 Cut-Offs Online Examination

StreamCategoryCut-Offs for Paper 1 (Out of 100)Cut-Offs for Paper 2 (Out of 100)Cut-off for Total Weighted Score# (Out of 100)
GeneralUR/Gen43.5029.2560.33
SC40.2521.7544.67
ST40.2521.7545.67
OBC40.2521.7556.33
EWS43.5029.2540.33
ActuarialUR/Gen23.008.2513.67
Finance & AccountsOBC40.2552.7555.50
UR/Gen43.5058.5067.00
Information TechnologyOBC40.2528.0041.67
UR/Gen43.5034.5054.33
Official Language (Rajbhasha)UR/Gen43.5034.5047.33
Research (Economics)UR/Gen43.5039.5054.17
Research (Statistics)UR/Gen43.5040.5048.50
# Total Weighted Score (Paper 1 * 1/3 + Paper 2 * 2/3)

PFRDA 2021 Final Selection Cut-Offs (Interview)

StreamCategoryMinimum Weighted Score (Out of 100)
GeneralUR/Gen66.90
SC56.77
ST58.35
OBC64.05
EWS61.63
ActuarialUR/Gen58.05
Finance and AccountsOBC69.01
UR/Gen77.26
Information TechnologyOBC59.32
UR/Gen59.45
Official Language (Rajbhasha)UR/Gen61.95
Research (Economics)UR/Gen65.72
Research (Statistics)UR/Gen71.54
Note: No separate cut-offs were applied for the Phase 2I (Interview)

PFRDA 2020 Cut-Offs General Stream Shortlist Candidates

CategoryEnglish LanguageReasoningGeneral AwarenessComputer AwarenessQuantitative AptituteTotal Cut-Offs for online Examination
OBC15.5010.004.5025.257.50150.56
PwBD Deaf and Hard of Hearing15.5010.004.5025.257.5074.94
Unreserved (SC, ST, EWS, UR, PwBD [OC, VI & ID/MD])20.0016.257.2528.0011.75158.75

PFRDA 2020 Cut-Offs General Stream Shortlist Candidates Combined Marks

CategoryEnglish LanguageReasoningGeneral AwarenessComputer AwarenessQuantitative Aptitute
OBC203.14203.14203.14203.14203.14
PwBD Deaf & Hard of Hearing165.13165.13165.13165.13165.13
Unreserved (SC, ST, EWS, UR, PwBD [OC,VI & ID /MD])210.19210.19210.19210.19210.19

PFRDA 2020 Cut-Offs Legal Stream Shortlist Candidates

CategoryEnglish LanguageReasoningGeneral AwarenessComputer AwarenessQuantitative AptitudeProfessional KnowledgeDescriptive paperTotal Cut-Offs for online Examination
Unreserved (SC, ST, OBC, EWS, UR & PwBD)20.0016.257.2528.0011.7519.25N.A.161.69

PFRDA 2020 Cut-Offs Legal Stream Shortlist Candidates Combined Marks

CategoryEnglish LanguageReasoningGeneral AwarenessComputer AwarenessQuantitative Aptitute
Unreserved (SC, ST, OBC, EWS, UR, PwBD)269.73269.73269.73269.73269.73

Total Vacancies

22

Pricing Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants
Recommended
PFRDA Grade A Asst. Manager Phase 1 (Paper 1 + Paper 2)

₹ 249

30th April, 2023
  • Phase1 Paper1: 5 Mock Tests
  • Phase1 Paper2: 5 Mock Tests

FAQs

How many vacancies are released for PFRDA Grade A Recruitment 2022?

There are a total of 22 vacancies for PFRDA Grade A Recruitment 2022.

What is the application fee for PFRDA Grade A 2022? +

The application fee for PFRDA Grade A 2022 is Rs. 1000/ (inclusive of GST).

When does the On-line Application starts for PFRDA Grade A? +

The On-line Application starts from 15.09.2022 and the last date for the same is 07.10.2022.

What will be the exam mode for PFRDA Officer Grade A exam? +

The exam mode will be Online.

What is the complete Recruitment Process for PFRDA Officer Grade A? +

As far as the selection procedure is concerned there will be three-stage process i.e. Phase I (on – line Screening examination consisting of two papers of 100 marks each), Phase II (on – line examination consisting of two papers of 100 marks each) and Phase III (Interview).

Please wait...

Open in app