Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams

IBPS Clerk Exam Detailed Vacancy

IBPS Clerk 2022 Free Mock

Or

IBPS Clerk 2022 Vacancy

In 2011, IBPS started the Common Written Examination (CWE) for recruiting officers and clerks in the Indian Banks and accepts online applications through its official website. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection conducts the IBPS Clerk Recruitment Exam to recruit bank clerks for public sector banks and financial institutions across the country. Bank clerks are the first point of contact in any bank. They're responsible for guiding customers and verifying documents.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancies

As per the official notification by IBPS, the vacancies have been increased to a total of 7855 Clerical Cadre Posts. previously the vacancies were 5830.

YearNo. of Vacancies
IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2021-227858
IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2020-212557
IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2019-2012,075

IBPS Clerk State-wise Vacancy 2021

The state-wise & category-wise vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam were also released along with the notification. All candidates have to check state-wise vacancies before applying for IBPS Clerk CRP XI exam. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of vacancies i.e. 1039.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancy State Wise & Category Wise
State NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR40001005
ANDHRA PRADESH24720233562387
ARUNACHAL PRADESH0700501013
ASSAM8417225117191
BIHAR12948039228300
CHANDIGARH18030110133
CHHATTISGARH6208290309111
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU03000003
DELHI (NCR)14724288534318
GOA320117040559
GUJARAT161236310444395
HARYANA890802016133
HIMACHAL PRADESH4825062311113
JAMMU & KASHMIR150402040126
JHARKHAND4521261009111
KARNATAKA22836389458454
KERALA11816014118194
LADAKH00000303
LAKSHADWEEP030020005
MADHYA PRADESH15263835734389
MAHARASHTRA44180107152102882
MANIPUR0301020006
MEGHALAYA05002010109
MIZORAM030010004
NAGALAND0400800113
ODISHA13249493537302
PUDUCHERRY17040070230
PUNJAB16810808145402
RAJASTHAN5129084014142
SIKKIM120205070228
TAMIL NADU4281330818589843
TELANGANA20720163753333
TRIPURA04010200108
UTTAR PRADESH431209132631231039
UTTRAKHAND330603110558
WEST BENGAL1931322411453516
Total3724109159615698787858

Pricing Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants
Recommended
IBPS Clerk Prelims and Mains

₹ 399

30th April, 2023
  • 20 Prelims Mock
  • 10 Mains Mock
  • 30 Sectional Tests
Recommended
IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock and Sectional Tests

₹ 299

30th April, 2023
  • 20 Mock Tests
  • 15 Sectional Tests
Recommended
IBPS Clerk Mains and Sectional Tests

₹ 299

30th April, 2023
  • 10 Mock Tests
  • 15 Sectional Tests
Recommended
IBPS Clerk Prelims (2021) Mock and Sectional Tests

₹ 275

31st December, 2022
  • 20 Mock Tests
  • 15 Sectional Tests
Recommended
IBPS Clerk Mains (2021) and Sectional Tests

₹ 275

31st December, 2022
  • 10 Mock Tests
  • 15 Sectional Tests
Recommended
IBPS Clerk Prelims and Mains (2021)

₹ 375

31st December, 2022
  • 20 Prelims Mock
  • 10 Mains Mock
  • 30 Sectional Tests

FAQs

How many vacancies were there in IBPS Clerk in the year 2021-22?

5830

How many vacancies were there in IBPS Clerk in the year 2020-21? +

2557

How many vacancies were there in IBPS Clerk in the year 2019-20? +

12,075

Can only an Indian IBPS Clerk 2021 exam? +

Yes. The IBPS Clerk notification 2021 nationality or citizenship criteria are: a citizen of India. The subject of Nepal, or The subject of Bhutan, or A Tibetan Refugee who came to India to settle permanently. a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India. Hence, candidates other than Indian citizens should favor a certificate of eligibility issued by the Government of India.

What is the Age limit for IBPS Clerk 2021? +

The IBPS clerk 2021 age limit is: Minimum Age Limit: 20 Years. Maximum Age Limit: 28 Years.

What is the IBPS Clerk notification 2021 release date? +

11th July 2021

What is the salary under IBPS Clerk 2021? +

The basic pay of clerks is Rs 11,765

How many candidates qualify in the IBPS Clerk notification 2021 recruitment exam? +

An adequate number of candidates are selected for each stage of the selection process.

Is there any interview for the IBPS clerk notification 2021 recruitment? +

No, there is no interview for this post.

Please wait...

Open in app