SSC CPO 2024
Sign Up on PracticeMock for Free Tests, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates
Home » SSC CPO » SSC CPO 2024 Exam Date Out, Exam Pattern, Selection Process

SSC CPO 2024: The Staff Selection Commission has released the official notification of SSC CPO 2024 & as per the SSC CPO Notification 2024, the SSC has announced 4187 Posts for Sub Inspector Posts in Delhi Police & Central Armed Police Forces. Because of the General Election 2024, SSC has rescheduled the exams & as per the revised SSC Notification, the SSC CPO 2024 exam will be conduct on 27th, 28th & 29th June 2024. Candidates who wish to start with SSC CPO should mark the calendar. The SSC has released the SSC CPO 2024 official notification on its official website i.e. www.ssc.gov.in

SSC CPO 2024

The SSC CPO (Central Police Organization) is a national-level government recruitment exam conducted annually by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC). SSC CPO 2024 Exam will be conducted to recruit suitable candidates for Delhi Police, Sub Inspector (CAPFs), and Assistant Sub Inspector (CISF). As per the SSC CPO Notification 2024, the exam is going to be conduct from 27th to 29th June 2024 to fill the 4187 Posts. The SSC CPO 2024 selection process is conducted on various stages such as online exam, PET/PST, and medical examination of candidates.

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Overview

The official notification of SSC CPO 2024 has been released. The recruitment process will commence to get suitable candidates posted for the Sub-Inspector position in Delhi Police and various armed forces. Here is the complete overview of SSC CPO 2024 Exam

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Overview
Exam NameSSC CPO
Exam Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Name of PostsSub Inspector in Delhi Police Sub Inspector in CAPFs Assistant Sub Inspector in CISF
Number of Vacancies4187 Posts
SSC CPO Selection Process 2024 Paper 1, PET/PST, Paper 2 & Detailed Medical Examination (DME)
SSC CPO Notification 2024 Release Date 4th March 2024
SSC CPO Apply Online 2024 Start Date4th March 2024
SSC CPO Apply Online 2024 Last Date28th March 2024
Educational QualificationBachelor’s Degree in relevant discipline with a valid driving license. 
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Age LimitMinimum Age Limit: 20 Years
Maximum Age Limit: 25 Years
Online Application FeesUR & OBS Male: Rs. 100 SC/ST/PwD/ Female: Exempted from Fees
SSC CPO 2024 Exam Date 27th, 28th & 29th June 2024
SSC CPO Official Websitewww.ssc.gov.in
PracticeMock SSC Telegram Channel LinkPractice Mock Telegram Channel
PracticeMock SSC YouTube Channel LinkPracticeMock: SSC – YouTube

SSC CPO Notification 2024

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has been announced on the official website of the SSC i.e. www.ssc.gov.in. As per the SSC CPO notification 2024 the SSC has announced the 4187 Posts. The SSC CPO 2024 exam dates will be conduct from 27th to 29th June 2024. The SSC CPO notification 2024 compiles important details about exam dates, vacancy, selection processes, syllabus eligibility criteria, application online, online application fees, and many more details. The Candidates must read thoroughly all the details mentioned in SSC CPO Notification 2024. The candidate can directly download the SSC CPO 2024 Notification PDF by clicking on the link mentioned below.

SSC CPO 2024 Important Dates

The SSC CPO Notification 2024 has been released on the official website. The last date to apply online for SSC CPO 2024 is 28th March 2024. The candidates who are willing to start the career with SSC Exam should note down the important dates as declared in the official notification. Check the SSC CPO 2024 Exam Dates Important in the table below.

SSC CPO 2024 Important Dates
ParticularSSC CPO 2024 Dates
SSC CPO Notification 2024 Release Date Online4th March 2024
SSC CPO Apply Online 2024 Start Date4th March 2024
SSC CPO Apply Online 2024 Last Date28th March 2024
Date of Online Application Correction30th March- 31st March 2024
Last Date for Online Fees Payment28th March 2024
SSC CPO Admit Card 2024 Release DateTo be Notified
SSC CPO 2024 Exam Date 27th, 28th & 29th June 2024
SSC CPO 2024 Result Release DateTo be Notified

SSC CPO 2024 Vacancy

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released SSC CPO notification 2024 for 4187 vacancies. Candidates can take a look at table below to know the SSC CPO 2024 post-wise vacancies for males and females.

Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Male (2024)
DetailsUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Open4524130712101
Ex-Servicemen0302010107
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)03010105
Departmental Candidates050302010112
Total5630170913125
Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Female
Open281508040661
Sub Inspector in CAPF (Central Armed Police Forces) 2024
CAPFsUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM
BSF (Male)342852291276484789290
BSF (Female)180512070345
CISF (Male)58314438821510714371597160
CISF (Female)6516432412160
CRPF (Male)4511113011678311131172117
CRPF (Female)240616090459
ITBP (Male)812583351323727828
ITBP (Female)140415060241
SSB (Male)3606090305596206
SSB(Female)010203
Total (Male)1493371101054727236934001401
Total (Female)12131874623308

SSC CPO 2024 Apply Online Link

Click and start with the SSC CPO 2024 Apply Online link. Don’t wait for the last date to apply i.e. 28th March. 2024. Start your SSC CPO online application right now to start your journey achieving your dream job. Here is the Active link mentioned below for Online Application for SSC CPO 2024 exam.

Steps to Apply for Online SSC CPO Notification 2024

SSC CPO Notification 2024 is released on its official website i.e. www.ssc.gov.in. The Last Date to apply online is 28th March 2024. Follow steps below for SSC CPO 2024 Apply Online.

Step 1: Visit the official website of the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) at www.ssc.gov.in.

Step 2: Locate and initiate the search for the online application process of SSC CPO 2024.

Step 3: Complete the registration by providing an active email address and mobile number.

Step 4: Receive login credentials to proceed with the application for SSC CPO.

Step 5: Use the provided login ID and password to commence the online application.

Step 6: Fill in all necessary information accurately in the online application form for SSC CPO 2024.

Step 7: Fill the Ex serviceman details (if any)

Step 9: Fill the Exam Requirements like Exam City Centre & more

Step 9: Upload Required Documents

Step 10: Thoroughly review SSC CPO Exam form details before making the online application fee payment.

Step 11: Submit the SSC CPO 2024 Form

SSC CPO 2024 Application Fees

The category-wise SSC CPO 2024 Application fees detail is given in the table below. The online application fees can be paid through multiple payment modes SBI Challan/ SBI Net banking or credit/ debit cards of any bank.

SSC CPO 2024 Application Fees
CategoryAmount
UR/OBC/EWSRs. 100
All Other CategoriesNil

SSC CPO 2024 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates are advised to check the SSC CPO 2024 eligibility criteria. They should apply once meeting all the educational and physical requirements for SSC CPO recruitment. If you don’t meet the eligibility criteria then, your application form will be rejected. Please check the SSC CPO Eligibility Criteria details. The SSC CPO 2024 Eligibility Criteria are as follows:

SSC CPO Age Limit

Candidates who are interested in applying for the SSC CPO 2024 Exam should meet the age limit criteria to avoid any issues. SSC CPO Age Limit minimum is 20 years and the maximum age limit is 25 years. Candidates coming from specific categories get upper SSC CPO age limit relaxation as per government norms. 

SSC CPO 2024 Age Relaxation
CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-Servicemen (Military)3 years after deduction of the military service rendered. The actual age as on the closing date of SSC CPO 2024 Online Application. 
Widows, divorced women, and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married.Upto 35 years of Age for Widow
Departmental candidates (Unreserved) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as of the closing dateUpto 30 years of  Departmental
Widows, divorced women, and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married (SC/ ST).Upto 40 years
Departmental candidates (OBC) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as of the SSC CPO 2024 Apply Online closing date.Upto 33 years of  Departmental
Departmental candidates (SC/ ST) who have rendered at least 3 years of regular and continuous service as of the SSC CPO 2024 Apply Online closing date.Upto 35 years of age

SSC CPO Nationality/ Citizenship

Certain conditions concerning SSC CPO eligibility for Nationality must be considered to be eligible for the exam. As per the SSC CPO Notification 2024 the Candidates must be of one of the following nationalities to take the exam:

A candidate must be either: 

(a) A citizen of India, or 

(b) A subject of Nepal, or

(c) A subject of Bhutan, or 

(d) A Tibetan Refugee who came over to India, before the 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or 

(e) A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African Countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (Formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India .

SSC CPO Educational Qualification

Candidates should check and complete SSC CPO 2024 Educational Qualification for the exam. 

  • A candidate should have a bachelor’s degree from a recognized college/university. 
  • A valid driving license for males is mandatory in the Delhi Police Sub-Inspection position. The candidates will not be allowed to participate in medical tests.

SSC CPO 2024 Selection Process

The SSC CPO selection process comprises four stages. The classification for SSC CPO 2024 Selection Process for each stage are as follows:

  • Stage 1: Computer-Based Test (Paper 1)
  • Stage 2: Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Stage 3: Computer-Based Test (Paper 2)
  • Stage 4: Medical Examination

SSC CPO 2024 Exam Pattern

The SSC CPO Exam Pattern 2024 for Paper 1 and Paper 2 is given sections below:

SSC CPO Exam Pattern 2024 for Paper 1

SSC CPO 2024 Paper 1 will be conducted online. Candidates have to face 200 MCQs in English and Hindi. The total duration to attempt 200 questions will be 2 hours. The negative marks for every wrong attempt will be 0.25 marks. Here is the SSC CPO 2024 Exam Pattern for Paper 1. 

PartsSectionsQuestionsMarksTime
Part A General Intelligence and Reasoning50502 Hours or (120 Mins)
Part BGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness5050
Part CQuantitative Aptitude 5050
Part DEnglish Comprehension5050

SSC CPO Exam Pattern 2024 for Paper 2

In SSC CPO 2024 Paper 2, there will be 200 Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) from English Language & Comprehension section. The mark allotted for Paper 2 is 200 marks. The time allotted to attempt 200 questions is 2 hours/120 minutes. Here is the SSC CPO Exam Pattern 2024 for Paper 2.

SubjectQuestionMarksTime
English Language & Comprehension200 Questions200 Marks2 Hours/120 Minutes

SSC CPO 2024 Syllabus

The detailed SSC CPO Syllabus 2024 for Paper 1 and 2 subject-wise is discussed in the table below. 

SSC CPO Syllabus 2024 for Paper 1

Here are the subject-wise details of the SSC CPO Syllabus 2024 for Paper 1: 

General Intelligence & ReasoningEnglish ComprehensionGeneral Knowledge and General AwarenessQuantitative Aptitude
AnalogiesReading ComprehensionGeneral Awareness of the EnvironmentPercentage
Similarities & DifferencesSynonymIndia & Its Neighboring CountriesRatio & Proportion
Space Visualization and Spatial OrientationAntonymSportsWhole numbers, decimals, fractions, and relationships between numbers
Problem Solving, Analysis, and JudgementActive and Passive VoiceCurrent Affairs Interest
Relationship ConceptsError CorrectionGeography Square Roots
Arithmetical Reasoning and Figural ClassificationFill in the BlanksBooks and AuthorsAverages 
Arithmetic Number SeriesIndian ConstitutionProfit & Loss, Discount
Coding-DecodingGeneral PolityPartnership Business
Non-Verbal SeriesMixture and Alligation
Statement ConclusionTime and distance
Syllogistic ReasoningTime & work
Basic algebraic identities of School Algebra and Elementary surds
Graphs of Linear Equations
Triangle and its various kinds of centers
Congruence and similarity of triangles
Circle and its chords, tangents, angles subtended by chords of a circle, common tangents to two or more circles
Triangle
Quadrilaterals
Regular Polygons
Right Prism, Right Circular Cone, Right Circular
Cylinder, Sphere, Hemispheres, Rectangular Parallelepiped, Regular Right Pyramid with Triangular or square base
Trigonometric ratio, Degree and Radian Measures, Standard Identities
Complementary angles
Heights and Distances
Histogram
Frequency polygon
Pie chart
Bar diagram

SSC CPO Syllabus 2024 for Paper 2

Paper 2 is conducted to test the English knowledge of candidates. Check the SSC CPO 2024 Paper 2 syllabus:

  • Error recognition,
  • Filling in the blanks (using verbs, prepositions articles, etc),
  • Vocabulary,
  • Spellings,
  • Grammar,
  • Sentence Structure,
  • Synonyms,
  • Antonyms,
  • Sentence Completion,
  • Phrases and Idiomatic Use of Words,
  • Comprehension 

SSC CPO 2024 Medical Examination

All the candidates who qualify SSC CPO 2024 PET Exam will appear in the medical examination conducted by the medical officers of CAFs or Medical Officers or Assistant Surgeon belonging to Grade I or Central/State Dispensary. Candidates found unfit will be informed of the position. They can appeal for review to the Medical Board within 15 days of the prescribed time limit. The decision of the Re-medical review board will be final and then, no review will be entertained. 

SSC CPO 2024 Salary 

If you are going to appear for the upcoming SSC CPO 2024 Exam, then you must be aware about the Salary structure, perks, benefits & Allowances. The SSC CPO 2024 Salary Structure for the Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and CAFs is given in the table format below.

PostsSSC CPO 2024 Salary Structure
Assistant Sub-Inspector (Executive) CISFRs. 29,200-Rs. 92,300
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFRs. 35,400-Rs. 1,12,400
Sub Inspector (Executive) (Male/ Female) in Delhi PoliceRs. 35,400-Rs. 1,12,400

SSC CPO 2024 Previous Year Question Paper

SSC CPO 2024 Previous Year Question Paper plays an important role in getting a success in SSC CPO 2024 Exam. Solving previous year question paper helps the candidate to understand the exam structure, difficulty level of the exam, type of questions asked in the exam. The candidates can get to know their strength & weakness by solving SSC CPO 2024 previous year question paper.

SSC CPO 2024 FAQs

What is the negative marking in SSC CPO 2024? 

The negative marking for SSC CPO 2024 exam is 0.25 Marks.

Who is eligible for SSC CPO 2024?

Candidates with a bachelor’s degree and valid driving license are eligible to apply for SSC CPO 2024.

What is the age limit for SSC CPO?

The age limit for SSC CPO is 20 years (minimum) and 25 years (maximum). 

What are the expected SSC CPO 2024 Exam Dates?

SSC CPO Exam Dates as expected are 27th, 28th & 29th June 2024. 

    Free Mock Tests for the Upcoming Exams

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *