SBI Clerk Syllabus
Sign Up on PracticeMock for Free Tests, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

SBI Clerk 2024 Mains Admit Card Out: The link to download the SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card 2024 for the phase 2 exam was released by the State Bank of India on 15th February 2024. The direct link to download the SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card 2024 is also mentioned below. There is no need to visit the official site of SBI to download the admit card. Click on the below link and enter login details to download the SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card.

SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card Out ( Active Link) Click to Download

Important Notice

SBI Clerk 2024 Prelims Result Out: The State Bank of India (SBI) officially released the SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2024 on 15th February 2024 on its official website www.sbi.co.in. As the result is now announced, the banking aspirants who have attempted the SBI Clerk Prelims Exam can check their qualifying status from the career page of SBI at www.sbi.co.in/web/careers.

SBI Clerk 2024 Prelims Result Out (Active Link)

SBI Clerk Notification 2024: The State Bank of India (SBI) is one of the largest and most reputable banks in India, and it’s known for its vast network of branches and customer-centric services. One of the most eagerly awaited announcements from the SBI each year is the SBI Clerk recruitment examination notifications now out. The SBI Clerk exam is a gateway for aspirants seeking a career in banking, and it provides a golden opportunity to secure a stable job in the banking sector. SBI Clerk Exam Date for Prelim is out, the exam will take place on January 5, 6, 11 and 12, 2024.

SBI Clerk 2023-24 Important Dates: Mains Exam Date Out

EventsSBI Clerk 2023 Dates
SBI Clerk Notification 202316th November 2023
SBI Clerk Online Application Starts17th November 2023
SBI Clerk Online Application Closes10th December 2023
SBI Clerk PET Call LetterDecember 2023
Pre-Exam TrainingDecember 2023
SBI Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2023December 2023
SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Date 2023January 5, 6 11 & 12, 2024
SBI Clerk Mains Admit Card 2023February 2024
SBI Clerk Mains Exam Date 202325th February and 4th March 2024

SBI Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2023-24

The Admit Card is released separately for the Preliminary and Mains Examination of the SBI Clerk. The SBI Clerk 2023 Prelims exam is to be held on the 5th, 6th, 11th and 12th January 2024 for which SBI Clerk Prelims Admit Card has been released on 26th December 2023. Check the below table for important details related to the SBI Clerk Admit Card 2023.

Important Dates

Commencement of Call letter Download26 – 12 – 2023
Closure of Call letter Download12 – 01 – 2024

SBI Clerk Admit Card Link 2023-24 (Active Now)

Steps to Download Admit Card For SBI Clerk 2023-24

Candidates who have applied for the SBI Clerk 2023-24 can check the Application status by following the steps mentioned below:

  • Go to the official website of the examination conducting body. For SBI Clerk
  • Look for the “Admit Card” or “Download” section on the homepage.
  • Choose your respective region from the options provided.
  • Enter your login credentials, which typically include your registration number and date of birth.
  • Once logged in, find and click on the link to download the admit card.
  • Verify all the details mentioned on the admit card, including your name, exam date, time, and venue.
  • If all details are correct, download and take a printout of the admit card.
  • Thoroughly read any instructions mentioned on the admit card, especially those related to exam day protocols.
  • It’s advisable to keep multiple copies of the admit card for backup and reference.

SBI Clerk Start Your Preparation with Our Free Resources

There are many free resources like full-length free mock tests, mini mocks, Hindu vocab, topic test, most probable CA, Previous Year Solved Paper, Weekly Monthly CA & Etc

Click Here to Read More and Start Your Preparation for Free

Overview of SBI Clerk Notification

OrganisationState Bank of India (SBI)
Post NameClerk (Junior Associates)
Vacancy8773
CategoryGovt Jobs
Application ModeOnline
Registration Dates17th November to 07th December 2023
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims- Mains
SalaryRs 26,000 – to Rs 29,000
Official websitehttp://sbi.co.in/
https://sbi.co.in/web/careers

Check the Official Notification PDF- Click Here

Major Update in the SBI Clerk Notification (Prelims Exam Pattern)

Notification of SBI Clerk

Sign Up for a Free Mock Test & Get Your All India Rank

As the year unfolds, anticipation is building up for the release of the SBI Clerk notification. This announcement marks the beginning of the recruitment process, and candidates nationwide start preparing to compete for the coveted positions. In this blog, we’ll explore what the SBI Clerk notification entails and what you should know to stay ahead in the competition

SBI Clerk Recruitment: A Brief Overview

 Click Here for the Link to the Waiting List for the SBI Clerk

The SBI Clerk recruitment is one of the most popular banking exams in India. The position of an SBI Clerk, also known as Junior Associate, is respected as it offers job security, competitive salary, and career growth opportunities. The recruitment process usually consists of a preliminary examination, a main examination, and an interview, making it a comprehensive selection procedure.

SBI Clerk 2023: Regular Vacancies 

Junior Associates (Customer Support & Sales) Vacancy
CircleState/UTLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujaratGujarati5712322182337820
AmaravatiAndhra PradeshTelugu/ Urdu080313052150
BengaluruKarnatakaKannada723112145181450
BhopalMadhya PradeshHindi43574328117288
ChhattisgarhHindi2567122187212
BhubaneswarOdishaOdia111508073172
Chandigarh/New DelhiHaryanaHindi/Punjabi507126120267
ChandigarhJammu & KashmirUrdu/ Hindi070923084188
Himachal PradeshHindi4507361874180
Ladakh UTUrdu/Ladakhi/Bhoti (Bodhi)040513052350
PunjabPunjabi/ Hindi52371873180
ChennaiTamil NaduTamil3201461775171
PondicherryTamil010304
HyderabadTelanganaTelgu/ Urdu843614152212525
JaipurRajasthanHindi15912218894377940
KolkataWest BengalBengali/ Nepali2605251147114
A&N IslandsHindi/ English0105021220
SikkimNepali/ English0404
Lucknow/New DelhiUttar PradeshHindi/ Urdu373174801787331781
Maharashtra/Mumbai MetroMaharashtraMarathi1008261046100
New DelhiDelhiHindi653211743180437
UttarakhandHindi38062721123215
North EasternArunachal PradeshEnglish31063269
AssamAssamese /Bengali/ Bodo305111643190430
ManipurManipuri0803021326
MeghalayaEnglish/Garo/ Khasi3303073477
MizoramMizo07010917
NagalandEnglish18041840
TripuraBengali/ Kokboro0408021226
PatnaBiharHindi/Urdu660411241192415
JharkhandHindi/Santhali1942191669165
ThiruvananthapuramKeralaMalyalam0412042747
LakshadweepMalyalam010203
Total1284748191981735158283

SBI Clerk 2023 Vacancy: Backlog

CategoryBacklog Vacancy
SC/ST/OBC141
PwD92
Xs257
Total490

What is in the SBI Clerk Notification?

While the exact details of the SBI Clerk notification can change from year to year, there are some key components that are typically included:

Sign Up for a Free Mock Test & Get Your All India Rank

  1. Vacancy Details: The notification will specify the number of vacancies available for the SBI Clerk post. This information is crucial for candidates to gauge the level of competition. Total Vacancies are 8773.
  2. Eligibility Criteria: The notification will outline the eligibility criteria in terms of age, educational qualifications, and nationality. It’s vital to read these criteria carefully to ensure you meet the requirements.
  3. Important Dates: The notification will provide important dates, such as the start and end of the application process, the dates for the preliminary and main examinations, and the interview schedule.
  4. Exam Pattern and Syllabus: The notification will detail the exam pattern for the preliminary and main examinations. It will also specify the subjects and topics that candidates need to prepare for.
  5. Application Process: The application process, including the application fee, mode of payment, and other relevant details, will be outlined in the notification. It’s important to follow the instructions carefully to avoid any errors during the application.
  6. Admit Card and Result Dates: The notification may provide an approximate schedule for the release of admit cards and declaration of results for both the preliminary and main exams.
  7. Salary and Perks: Information regarding the salary structure, allowances, and other perks associated with the SBI Clerk position will also be included in the notification.

Age Limit of SBI Clerk

The category-wise fee structure for the SBI Clerk online application is given below. The application fee for the SBI Exam is Rs. 750/- for the General category and NIL for candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PWD category as mentioned in SBI Clerk Notification 2023. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can they be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself.

SBI Clerk 2023 Application Fee
SNo.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDNIL
2General/OBC/EWSRs. 750/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

The SBI Clerk notification is a significant event for banking job aspirants in India. As you await its release, use this time to prepare effectively. Stay updated with the latest news and announcements from the State Bank of India and make sure to fulfill all the eligibility criteria. By dedicating yourself to thorough preparation, you can enhance your chances of securing a position as an SBI Clerk and embarking on a fulfilling career in the banking industry. Best of luck in your preparations, and watch out for the notification—it’s out now

For many aspiring bankers in India, the State Bank of India (SBI) Clerk Exam is a gateway to a promising career in the banking sector. SBI, one of the largest and most prestigious banks in India, conducts this examination to recruit candidates for the position of Junior Associate (Clerk) in its various branches across the country. In this blog, we’ll provide a comprehensive introduction to the SBI Clerk Exam, covering its significance, eligibility criteria, exam pattern, and preparation tips.

Sign Up for a Free Mock Test & Get Your All India Rank

Significance of the SBI Clerk Exam

The SBI Clerk Exam is highly significant for several reasons:

1. Job Security: Working in a government-owned bank like SBI offers job security and attractive benefits, making it a sought-after career choice.

2. Growth Opportunities: SBI provides ample opportunities for career advancement through promotions and transfers.

3. Competitive Salary: The salary and perks offered to SBI Clerks are competitive, and employees enjoy various allowances and benefits.

Sign Up for a Free Mock Test & Analyze Your Preparation

4. Nation-Wide Presence: SBI has an extensive network of branches and ATMs across India, which means you can be posted anywhere in the country.

5. Diverse Responsibilities: As a Junior Associate, you will have diverse responsibilities, including customer service, handling transactions, and assisting in the day-to-day operations of the bank.

Eligibility Criteria

Before you start preparing for the SBI Clerk Exam, it’s crucial to ensure that you meet the eligibility criteria:

1. Educational Qualifications: Candidates should have a bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized university or institution.

2. Age Limit: The age limit typically lasts 20 to 28 years. Relaxations in upper age limits apply to candidates from reserved categories.

3. Nationality: Candidates must be Indian citizens.

4. Language Proficiency: Proficiency in the official language of the state/UT for which the candidate is applying is necessary. This is because the SBI Clerk position often involves serving customers in the local language.

Sign Up for a Free Mock Test for SBI Clerk

Exam Pattern

Understanding the exam pattern is essential for effective preparation. The SBI Clerk Exam consists of two main stages:

1. Preliminary Examination:

 

Serial No.SectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

Attempt a Free Mock Test for SBI Clerk

2. Main Examination:

Serial NumberSectionNo. of QuestionTotal MarksDuration
1.General English404035 minutes
2.Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
3.Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
4.General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total1902002 hours 40 minutes

SBI Clerk 2023 Syllabus

Although, the preliminary and main examinations are both conducted on the same pattern and syllabus. The difficulty level of the exam would be higher for the main examination. The preliminary examination of the SBI Clerk exam 2023 will comprise of Reasoning Ability, Quantitative Aptitude and English Language. Here is the detailed syllabus for SBI Clerk 2023 Prelims & Mains Exam:

SBI Clerk 2023 Syllabus
ReasoningQuantitative AbilityEnglish Language
Logical ReasoningSimplificationReading Comprehension
Alphanumeric SeriesProfit and LossCloze Test
Ranking/Direction/Alphabet TestMixtures and AlligationsPara jumbles
Data SufficiencySimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesMiscellaneous
Coded InequalitiesWork and  TimeFill in the blanks
Seating ArrangementTime & DistanceMultiple Meaning /Error Spotting
PuzzleMensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereParagraph Completion
TabulationData Interpretation 
SyllogismMixtures and Allegations
Blood RelationsNumber Systems
Input OutputSequence & Series
Coding DecodingPermutation, Combination & Probability

Some Preparation Tips

Here are some essential tips to help you prepare effectively for the SBI Clerk Exam:

1. Understand the Syllabus: Thoroughly go through the exam syllabus to identify the topics you need to cover.

2. Create a Study Plan: Develop a well-structured study plan that allocates sufficient time to each section and topic.

Attempt a Free Mock Test of SBI Clerk

3. Practice Regularly: Solve mock tests and previous year’s question papers to get a feel for the exam pattern and improve your time management.

4. Improve Speed and Accuracy: Focus on improving your speed and accuracy, especially in the numerical and reasoning sections.

5. Stay Informed: Keep yourself updated with current affairs, banking, and financial news for the General/Financial Awareness section.

6. Language Proficiency: If required, work on improving your language skills in the local language for better customer service.

7. Revision: Regular revision is key to retaining what you’ve learned.

The SBI Clerk Exam is a significant opportunity for those looking to start a career in banking. With the right preparation and dedication, you can secure a coveted position as a Junior Associate in the State Bank of India. Remember that success in this exam requires not just knowledge but also time management and problem-solving skills. So, start your preparation early and stay focused on your goal. Good luck with your journey towards a rewarding career in the banking sector!

Sign Up and attempt a Free Mock Test for the SBI Clerk

Eligibility Criteria

The State Bank of India (SBI) is one of India’s largest and most prestigious banks, and working as a clerk at SBI is a dream job for many aspiring candidates. SBI regularly conducts recruitment drives to hire clerks for its various branches across the country. To secure a position as an SBI Clerk, it’s essential to meet specific eligibility criteria. In this blog, we’ll look at the eligibility criteria for SBI Clerk 2023.

Eligibility Criteria for SBI Clerk 2023

SBI Clerk Reservation
CategoryReservation Percentage (Expected)
General42%
EWS10%
SC15%
ST9%
OBC26%
DXS (Disabled Ex-Servicemen)4.5%
PwD4%

1. Nationality:

   – The candidate must be a citizen of India.

   – Subject of Nepal or Bhutan.

   – Tibetan refugee who came to India before January 1, 1962, to settle permanently in India.

Sign Up and attempt a Free Mock Test of the SBI Clerk

   – A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam to settle permanently in India.

2. Age Limit:

   – The candidate must be between 20 and 28 years of age as of the specified cutoff date. However, there are relaxations in the upper age limit for certain categories:

SC/ST5 years relaxation (up to 33 years)
OBC5 years of relaxation (up to 33 years)
PwD (General/ EWS)5 years of relaxation (up to 33 years)
OBC 10 years of relaxation (up to 38 years)
PWD (OBC)3 years of relaxation (up to 31 years)
PwD (SC/ST)15 years relaxation (up to 43 years)
Ex-Servicemen, Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in defense services + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen)

Sign Up & Know Your Weak and Strong Areas through Our Free Mock Test

3. Educational Qualification:

   – The candidate must have completed a bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized university or an equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government as of the specified cutoff date.

4. Language Proficiency:

   – Proficiency in the official language of the particular state or union territory for which the candidate is applying is essential. The candidate should be able to read, write, and speak the local language of that state/UT.

5. Computer Literacy:

   – Basic knowledge of computer systems is required, including working knowledge of MS Office.

Sign Up for a Free Mock Test and Experience the Real Exam

6. Number of Attempts:

   – There is a restriction on the number of attempts a candidate can make for the SBI Clerk exam. The following limits apply:

     – General/EWS: 4 attempts

     – OBC: 7 attempts

     – SC/ST: No restriction

7. State-wise Vacancy:

   – Candidates need to apply for vacancies in a specific state or union territory, and they should be proficient in the local language of that state/UT.

Attempt a Free Mock Test & Get Your All India Rank

The State Bank of India Clerk recruitment is highly competitive, and meeting the eligibility criteria is the first step towards securing a position in this prestigious institution. Aspirants should carefully review the eligibility criteria mentioned above and ensure that they meet all the requirements before applying for the SBI Clerk 2023 exam. Additionally, candidates should keep updated with the latest information and announcements from SBI regarding the recruitment process to increase their chances of success. Good luck to all the aspiring SBI Clerk candidates!

Salary & Allowance

SBI Clerk Salary 2023: Everything You Need to Know

The State Bank of India (SBI) is one of the largest and most prestigious public sector banks in India. Working as an SBI Clerk is not only a prestigious job but also a financially rewarding one. In 2023, the SBI Clerk salary structure has been revised, and it comes with some enticing benefits and increments. In this blog, we’ll take a closer look at the SBI Clerk’s salary for 2023.

Attempt a Free Mock Test & Get Your All India Rank

ParticularPay
SBI Clerk Salary India Basic Pay INR 17,900 (Basic Pay)Salary after 1st increment INR 20,900Salary after 2nd increment INR 24,590Salary after 3rd increment INR 30,560Salary after 4th increment INR 42,600Salary after 5th increment INR 45,930Salary after 6th increment INR 47,920
Dearness Allowances INR. 6,234
House Accommodation INR 2,091
Transport Allowance INR 600
Special AllowanceINR 3,263
Gross with HRA INR 32,088

SBI Clerk Basic Pay

The basic pay for an SBI Clerk in 2023 is INR 17,900. This serves as the foundation upon which various other components of the salary are calculated.

Attempt a Free Mock Test & Get Your All India Rank

Salary Increments

SBI Clerks receive increments over the years, which significantly enhance their salary. Here’s how the increments play out:

  1. After the 1st increment, the salary increases to INR 20,900.
  2. After the 2nd increment, it jumps to INR 24,590.
  3. After the 3rd increment, it climbs to INR 30,560.
  4. After the 4th increment, it takes a substantial leap to INR 42,600.
  5. After the 5th increment, it reaches INR 45,930.
  6. After the 6th increment, the salary tops out at INR 47,920.

These increments are not only motivating for clerks but also ensure that their standard of living improves over time.

Allowances

Apart from the basic pay and increments, SBI Clerks are entitled to various allowances that further enhance their overall salary. Here are some of the significant allowances:

  1. Dearness Allowance (DA): SBI Clerks receive a Dearness Allowance of INR 6,234. DA is calculated as a percentage of the basic pay and is revised periodically to account for changes in the cost of living.
  2. House Accommodation: Clerks are entitled to a House Accommodation allowance, which is INR 2,091. This helps in covering the costs of accommodation, especially if they are living in rented properties.
  3. Transport Allowance: There’s a transport allowance of INR 600. This allowance assists clerks in meeting their commuting expenses.
  4. Special Allowance: SBI Clerks also receive a Special Allowance of INR 3,263. This allowance has been introduced to bridge the gap between the clerical cadre and the officer cadre and is a significant part of the salary structure.

Don’t Wait Sign Up Now & Attempt a Free Mock Test

Gross Salary with HRA

When we add up the basic pay, increments, and allowances like Dearness Allowance, House Accommodation, Transport Allowance, and Special Allowance, the gross salary with HRA (House Rent Allowance) in 2023 for an SBI Clerk totals INR 32,088. HRA is an essential component of the salary, especially for those who live in rented accommodations.

This revised salary structure for SBI Clerks in 2023 makes the job even more appealing and financially rewarding. It not only offers a competitive salary but also provides job security, opportunities for career growth, and a chance to be a part of India’s leading public sector bank.

Don’t Wait Sign Up Now for a Free Mock Test

    Free Mock Tests for the Upcoming Exams

By Nikhil

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *