IBPS Clerk

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026 Increased to 11,663, Check Updated State-Wise & Category-Wise Vacancies

The IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026 has been revised to 11,663 vacancies for Customer Service Associate (CSA) posts under CRP CSA-XVI. The IBPS Clerk vacancy 2026 state wise and category wise has been released in the official notification. According to the latest vacancy update released on September 29, 2026, the total vacancies have increased from the previously reported 11,403 to 11,663, adding 260 more vacancies. The updated vacancies are distributed across participating public sector banks, States/UTs, and categories. Candidates preparing for the IBPS Clerk examination should check the latest IBPS Clerk state-wise, category-wise, and bank-wise vacancy 2026 details given below.

Note : The Total Number of IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026 is 11663.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026 at a Glance

IBPS has revised the vacancy figures for CRP CSA-XVI. Candidates can check the latest recruitment and vacancy details below.

DetailInformation
Conducting BodyInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameCustomer Service Associate (CSA) / Clerk
RecruitmentCRP CSA-XVI
Updated Total Vacancies11,663
Earlier Vacancies11,403
Increase in Vacancies260
Vacancy Update DateSeptember 29, 2026
Application Start DateAugust 1, 2026
Application Last DateAugust 21, 2026
Prelims Exam DateOctober 10 and 11, 2026
Mains Exam DateDecember 27, 2026
Provisional AllotmentMarch 2027
Age Limit20 to 28 years
Educational QualificationBachelor’s degree in any discipline
Selection ProcessPrelims, Mains, Local Language Proficiency Test
Official Websiteibps.in

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026 Increased to 11,663

The IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026 now stands at 11,663 posts, compared with the earlier figure of 11,403 vacancies. This means 260 additional vacancies have been added in the latest update dated September 29, 2026.

The revised vacancies are indicative and have been provided for the 2027–28 indent under CRP CSA-XVI. The vacancies are distributed state-wise, category-wise, and bank-wise. Annexure_Corrigendum_29.09.2026

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026: What Changed?

ParticularsVacancies
Earlier IBPS Clerk Vacancy 202611,403
Updated IBPS Clerk Vacancy 202611,663
Additional Vacancies260

The revision represents an increase of approximately 2.28% over the earlier vacancy figure.

IBPS Clerk Category-Wise Vacancy 2026

As per the updated vacancy annexure, the 11,663 IBPS Clerk vacancies are divided among UR, OBC (NCL), SC, ST, and EWS categories as follows:

CategoryUpdated Vacancies
UR (General/Unreserved)4,878
OBC (NCL)2,863
SC1,936
ST962
EWS1,024
Total11,663

Note: PwBD, Ex-Servicemen and other horizontal reservations are included separately within the applicable category totals.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026 State-Wise & Category-Wise

Candidates can check the updated IBPS Clerk state-wise vacancy 2026 below. The figures are based on the revised vacancy annexure dated September 29, 2026.

State / UTSCSTOBC (NCL)EWSURTotal
Andaman & Nicobar01511219
Andhra Pradesh3411551682198
Arunachal Pradesh019042245
Assam26419931157354
Bihar89114642213491
Chandigarh40411120
Chhattisgarh33821323114265
Dadra & Nagar Haveli06111018
Daman & Diu001067
Delhi653612736157421
Goa051054161
Gujarat5511320668319761
Haryana400561588199
Himachal Pradesh2541884297
Jammu & Kashmir261743968
Jharkhand1945211483182
Karnataka2311013911435921,458
Kerala100321168121
Ladakh000066
Lakshadweep0401611
Madhya Pradesh911149949223576
Maharashtra12096294954571,062
Manipur012332442
Meghalaya04011722
Mizoram06001319
Nagaland011021831
Odisha55734030147345
Puducherry10512027
Punjab150010740190487
Rajasthan69578635163410
Sikkim04431728
Tamil Nadu140521659278698
Telangana3119481884200
Tripura1017053365
Uttar Pradesh375185151656791,752
Uttarakhand252171191146
West Bengal2364922783356951
Grand Total1,9369622,8631,0244,87811,663

For example, the updated annexure confirms 1,458 vacancies in Karnataka, including 800 vacancies from Canara Bank and 234 from Punjab National Bank. Annexure_Corrigendum_29.09.2026 Uttar Pradesh now has 1,752 vacancies, while West Bengal has 951 vacancies. Annexure_Corrigendum_29.09.2026 Annexure_Corrigendum_29.09.2026

Which State Has the Highest IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026?

Uttar Pradesh has the highest IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026 with 1,752 vacancies, followed by Karnataka with 1,458 vacancies and Maharashtra with 1,062 vacancies.

The major states with a high number of vacancies are:

StateUpdated Vacancies
Uttar Pradesh1,752
Karnataka1,458
Maharashtra1,062
West Bengal951
Gujarat761
Tamil Nadu698
Madhya Pradesh576
Bihar491
Punjab487
Delhi421
Rajasthan410

This state-wise distribution is particularly important because IBPS Clerk recruitment is linked to the State/UT opted for by the candidate, along with the applicable local-language requirements.

IBPS Clerk Bank-Wise Vacancy 2026

The updated IBPS Clerk bank-wise vacancy 2026 shows that Canara Bank continues to have the highest reported vacancies with 2,500 posts, followed by Punjab National Bank with 2,016 posts and Indian Bank with 1,700 posts.

The major change in the September 29 update is in Bank of Baroda, whose reported vacancies now total 1,460, compared with 1,200 in the earlier data.

Participating BankSCSTOBC (NCL)EWSURTotal Vacancies
Bank of Baroda2021373321476421,460
Bank of India695611454207500
Bank of Maharashtra593411040257500
Canara Bank3762455772401,0622,500
Central Bank of India2981224411004581,419
Indian Bank3341064711346551,700
Indian Overseas Bank1306618968327780
Punjab National Bank3331484591908862,016
Punjab & Sind Bank75178725172376
UCO Bank60318326212412
Union Bank of IndiaNRNRNRNRNRNR
Grand Total1,9369622,8631,0244,87811,663

Note: IBPS has marked the vacancies of Union Bank of India as “NR” (Not Reported). Therefore, candidates should not interpret NR as zero vacancies. The official annexure also states that the figures may include backlog vacancies for some participating banks. Annexure_Corrigendum_29.09.2026

IBPS Clerk Vacancy Trends (2021–2026)

Checking the previous year vacancy trend gives candidates a clearer idea of how the number of IBPS Clerk openings has changed over the years.

IBPS Clerk Vacancy List

YearIBPS Clerk Total Vacancy Year Wise
202611,663 (Updated)
202515,751
202411,796
20234,545
20226,635
20217,858
20208,163
201912,075
20187,275
20177,883
201619,243
201524,583
201417,000
201339,692

The revised 11,663 vacancies in 2026 are 260 higher than the earlier 11,403 figure, although the total remains below the 15,751 vacancies reported for the 2025 cycle.

IBPS Clerk 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Before proceeding further, candidates should check whether they meet the prescribed eligibility requirements for IBPS Clerk 2026.

Educational Qualification

Candidates must possess a Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized university. Basic computer literacy is required, and candidates must also satisfy the prescribed local-language requirements for the State/UT for which they have applied.

IBPS Clerk Age Limit 2026

The IBPS Clerk age limit is 20 to 28 years as per the prescribed cut-off date. Relaxation in the upper age limit is available to eligible reserved-category candidates according to government rules.

IBPS Clerk 2026 Selection Process

The IBPS Clerk Selection Process 2026 consists of the Preliminary Examination, Main Examination and applicable Local Language Proficiency requirements. There is no interview for IBPS Clerk recruitment.

StageDescription
Stage 1Online Preliminary Examination
Stage 2Online Main Examination
Stage 3Local Language Proficiency requirement, where applicable

The Preliminary Examination is qualifying in nature, while marks obtained in the Main Examination are used for provisional allotment, subject to candidates fulfilling the other eligibility requirements.

IBPS Clerk 2026: Participating Banks

A total of 11 public sector banks are listed under CRP CSA-XVI: Bank of Baroda, Bank of India, Bank of Maharashtra, Canara Bank, Central Bank of India, Indian Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Punjab National Bank, Punjab & Sind Bank, UCO Bank, and Union Bank of India.

Among banks that have reported vacancies, Canara Bank has 2,500 vacancies, followed by Punjab National Bank with 2,016, Indian Bank with 1,700, and Bank of Baroda with the revised 1,460 vacancies.

Related Articles

IBPS Clerk Study Plan 2026 for Working ProfessionalsIBPS Clerk Cut OffIBPS Clerk Exam Pattern
IBPS Clerk Study Plan 2026IBPS Clerk SyllabusIBPS Clerk Salary
How to Prepare for the IBPS Clerk Exam from Scratch?IBPS Clerk Previous Year Question PaperIdeal Daily Study Routine for IBPS Clerk

IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026 FAQs

What is the updated IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026?

The IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026 has been increased to 11,663 vacancies under CRP CSA-XVI. The earlier vacancy count was 11,403, meaning 260 additional vacancies have been added in the September 29, 2026 update.

How many vacancies have been increased in IBPS Clerk 2026?

IBPS Clerk vacancies have increased by 260 posts, from 11,403 to 11,663 vacancies.

Which state has the highest IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026?

Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of vacancies with 1,752 posts, followed by Karnataka with 1,458 vacancies and Maharashtra with 1,062 vacancies. The official annexure records Uttar Pradesh’s category distribution as 375 SC, 18 ST, 515 OBC, 165 EWS and 679 UR. Annexure_Corrigendum_29.09.2026

Which bank has the highest IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2026?

Among banks that have reported vacancies, Canara Bank has the highest number with 2,500 vacancies, followed by Punjab National Bank with 2,016 and Indian Bank with 1,700.

How many Bank of Baroda vacancies are there in IBPS Clerk 2026?

The updated vacancy data gives Bank of Baroda 1,460 vacancies across States and UTs. This is an increase of 260 vacancies over the earlier reported Bank of Baroda total of 1,200.

Are Union Bank of India vacancies included in the IBPS Clerk total?

Union Bank of India is shown as NR (Not Reported) in the latest vacancy annexure. Therefore, no numerical Union Bank vacancy figure is included in the reported total. IBPS specifically defines NR as “Not Reported.” Annexure_Corrigendum_29.09.2026

Are the IBPS Clerk 2026 vacancies final?

The September 29 annexure describes the updated vacancies as “indicative.” Therefore, candidates should continue referring to official IBPS updates for any subsequent changes.

Saurav Banerjee

Saurav Banerjee is an SEO Content Manager currently working with PracticeMock. He has over 5 years of experience in the ed-tech industry and specializes in using proven SEO and AEO strategies to improve website visibility, organic traffic, and search performance. With expertise in content strategy, search engine optimization, and AI-driven visibility, Saurav focuses on creating impactful digital growth strategies for competitive exam and education platforms. For enquiries, contact: officialsb10@gmail.com

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs Quizzes: Attempt for Free

Want to score high in your exams? Practice our free Daily Current Affairs Quizzes. Stay…

11 hours ago

Current Affairs Free Quiz for October 20, 2026

Practice the free Current Affairs Quiz for October 20, 2026. Check your score in just…

11 hours ago

Coding Decoding Questions for Bank Exams, Attempt Free Quiz

Coding Decoding questions for Bank exams 2026. Attempt a free quiz and practice the ultimate…

24 hours ago

Simplification Questions for Bank Exams with Answers, Free Quiz and Download PDF

Practice Simplification Questions for Bank Exams 2026 with exam-level questions, answers, solutions, and a free…

24 hours ago

Syllogism Questions For Bank Exams PO and Clerk

In this article we are providing the syllogism question For IBPS RRB 2024 exam, candidates…

24 hours ago

Seating Arrangement Questions for Bank Exams, Download FREE PDF & Take Live Quiz

Download high-level seating arrangement puzzles, patterns & tricks practice PDF for bank exams reasoning.

24 hours ago

Take a Free Test Today

Thousands of aspirants have cleared exams using PracticeMock’s exam-level mock tests.

Take a Free Test Today
Join serious aspirants preparing smarter every day.