Mock Tests
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams
Category
  • Banking & Insurance
  • Regulatory
  • SSC/Railway Exams
  • Agriculture Exams
  • Punjab Exams

IBPS RRB Office Assistant 2022 Exam

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Free Mock

Or

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Overview

Banking is one of the most sought-after career options in present times. A banking career offers an excellent salary, perks, job security, fast growth, and the right work-life balance. Every year the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection conducts the IBPS RRB Office Assistant exam to recruit Officer Assistants in Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) across the country. Office Assistants are responsible for responding to emails, taking phone calls, verifying documents, and handling packages of importance.

IBPS RRB Clerk 2022 – Important Dates

ActivityTentative Dates
On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidatesTo be announced soon
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)To be announced soon
Download of call letters for Pre-Exam TrainingTo be announced soon
Conduct of Pre-Exam TrainingTo be announced soon
Download of call letters for online examination— PreliminaryTo be announced soon
Online Examination— Preliminary07th, 13th, 14th, 20th, 21st August 2022.
Result of Online exam—  PreliminaryTo be announced soon
Download of Call letter for Online exam—  Main / SingleTo be announced soon
Online Examination— Main / Single01st October 2022
Declaration  of Result – Main/ Single (For Officers Scale I, II and III)To be announced soon
Download of call letters for interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)To be announced soon
Conduct of interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)To be announced soon
Provisional Allotment (For Officers Scale I, II and III & Office Assistant. (Multipurpose))To be announced soon

IBPS RRB Assistant 2022 Vacancy

The IBPS RRB Assistant 2022 vacancy is not released. It will be updated once the recruitment notification will be released with the 2022 official notification. 

Mentioning below are the details from the previous years IBPS RRB Office Assistants notification. 

IBPS RRB Assistant Previous Year Vacancies

The vacancy for IBPS RRB Clerk/Assistant is released for the year 2021. This year a total of  6794 vacancies has been released for the office assistant post.

StateBankSCSTOBCEWSGENHIOCVIIDEXSTotal
ANDHRA PRADESHANDHRA   PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK2913481871340026212
CHAITANYA GODAVARI GRAMEENA BANK2412421959120024183
SAPTAGIRI GRAMEENA BANK219361355230021160
ARUNACHAL PRADESHARUNACHAL   PRADESH RURAL BANK01002000003
ASSAMASSAM   GRAMIN VIKASH BANK189331250111012137
BIHARDAKSHIN   BIHAR GRAMIN BANK18832125022006130
UTTAR BIHAR GRAMIN BANK46238331124223231347
CHHATTISGARHCHHATTISGARH   RAJYA GRAMIN BANK0006540101971
GUJARATBARODA   GUJARAT GRAMIN BANK1536602292330332266
SAURASHTRA GRAMIN BANK83145210200760
HARYANASARVA   HARYANA GRAMIN BANK4907026116332226297
HIMACHAL PRADESHHIMACHAL   PRADESH GRAMIN BANK1910351351112112145
JAMMU & KASHMIRELLAQUAI   DEHATI BANK623010000012
J & K GRAMEEN BANK146214202221476
JHARKHANDJHARKHAND   RAJYA GRAMIN BANK84155250200867
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA   GRAMIN BANK2611431664221116182
KARNATAKA VIKAS GRAMEENA BANK1518271041220010125
KERALAKERALA   GRAMIN BANK172461788222017193
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYA   PRADESH GRAMIN BANK2431231663222022185
MADHYANCHAL GRAMIN BANK3922944110012101
MAHARASHTRAMAHARASHTRA   GRAMIN BANK32278231134333344362
VIDHARBHA KONKAN GRAMIN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR0
MANIPURMANIPUR   RURAL BANK02103000017
MEGHALAYAMEGHALAYA   RURAL BANK03003000006
MIZORAMMIZORAM   RURAL BANK02004000006
NAGALANDNAGALAND   RURAL BANK02000000002
ODISHAODISHA   GRAMYA BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR0
UTKAL GRAMEEN BANK1623111040111115119
PUDUCHERRYPUDUVAI   BHARATHIAR GRAMA BANK20002000004
PUNJABPUNJAB   GRAMIN BANK410171367121113156
RAJASTHANBARODA   RAJASTHAN KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK211625657111118147
RAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN BANK2317271358111120162
TAMIL NADUTAMIL   NADU GRAMA BANK5938416152333045368
TELANGANAANDHRA   PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANK34176111102322233267
TELANGANA GRAMEENA BANK2411401560121021175
TRIPURATRIPURA   GRAMIN BANK61104160001139
UTTAR PRADESHARYAVART   BANK492632395222223263
BARODA UP BANK19792549438691099941071
PRATHAMA UP GRAMIN BANK45228130121333030338
UTTARAKHANDUTTARAKHAND   GRAMIN BANK7154231001648
WEST BENGALBANGIYA   GRAMIN VIKASH BANK2311401561231022178
PASCHIM BANGA GRAMIN BANK1582615000000100
UTTARBANGA KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK4293160000NR34
Total           6794

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Exam Pattern

Since this examination is for the post of office assistant, the selection process does not consist of an interview stage. The selection is based on 2 stages of the online exam, the details of which are given below.

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern

The following table is the prelims exam pattern:

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning4040Composite of 45 mins
Numerical Ability4040
Total8080

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Mains Exam Pattern

SectionNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
Reasoning4050Composite of 2 Hours
Numerical Ability4050
General Awareness4040
English Language4040
Hindi Language4040
Computer Knowledge4020
Total200200

Each candidate will be required to clear both sectional as well as overall cutoffs in the main exam.

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

  • A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognized by the Government of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.
  • The candidate must possess valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/ she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.
  • Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory i.e. candidates should have Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/should have studied Computer/Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.
  • Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT: Candidates should know how to read/write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT for which a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

Age Limit

  • Minimum: 18 years
  • Maximum: 28 years

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Application Process

Prerequisites for Applying Online

Before applying online, candidates should,

  • Scan their signature and photographs. The candidate must ensure that both the photograph (4.5 cms x 3.5 cms) and signature adhere to the specifications mentioned.
  • CAPITAL LETTERS signature will not be accepted
  • Keep the necessary details/documents ready to make the online payment.
  • Must have a valid personal email ID. This should be maintained till the completion of the recruitment process.

Application Fees/ Intimation Charges

The payment must be made online.

  • Rs. 175/- for SC/ST/PWD/EXSM candidates.
  • Rs. 850 /- for all others.

How to Apply for IBPS RRB Assistant Exam Online

Here are the steps to apply for IBPS RRB Assistant exam

  • Step1 - Go to www.ibps.in website
  • Step 2 - Click on the homepage
  • Step 3 - Open 'CRP for RRBs' and click 'Click here to apply online for CRP RRBs Officer Assistants (Multipurpose) to open the online application form.
  • Step 4 - Click on 'Click here for new registration' and register by entering the necessary information. A provisional registration number and password is displayed on the screen. Note this down. The registration number and password is sent through SMS and Email.
  • Step 5 - Upload photograph and signature as per specifications
  • Step 6 - Indicate state for provisional allotment.
  • Step 7 - Before submitting use 'save and next' to verify and modify details if required
  • Step 8 - Hit the 'Final Submit' button once you have verified your details
  • Step 9 - Pay the fee/intimation charges online.

IBPS RRB Office Assistant Syllabus

IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims Syllabus

Logical Reasoning

Input-output
Seating arrangement (circular & linear)
Coding decoding
Syllogism
Data sufficiency
Alphanumeric series
Alphabet test
Ranking/direction/order
Coded inequalities
Puzzles
Blood relations
Logical reasoning
Double line up

Quantitative Ability

Quadratic equations
Data sufficiency
Data interpretation
Number series 
Partnership
Problems on ages
Percentage 
 Averages
Ratio and proportion
Mixture & allegation
Profit and loss
Work and time
Simple and compound interest
Time and distance
Simplification/approximation
Boats and streams

English Language

Reading Comprehension
Cloze Test
Fillers
Sentence Errors
Vocabulary based questions
Sentence Improvement
Jumbled Paragraph
Word Usage
Phrase/Connectors
Paragraph related questions

General Awareness

Banking Awareness – Banking Current Affairs
Appointments
Mergers
Bank Taglines
Headquarters
Financial Awareness – Annual Budget
Economic survey, etc
All Latest Government Schemes and Policies
RBI monetary policy rates
Current Affairs – Last 6 months
Static Awareness – Awards
Important Days
Books and Authors

Pricing Plan

Flexible pricing options for all the aspirants
Recommended
IBPS RRB OA Prelims and Mains (2022)

₹ 375

30th April, 2023
  • 20 Sectional Tests
Recommended
IBPS RRB OA Prelims Mock and Sectional Tests

₹ 275

30th April, 2023
  • 20 Prelims Mock Tests
  • 20 Sectional Tests
Recommended
IBPS RRB OA Mains (2022)

₹ 175

30th April, 2023
  • 10 Mains Mock Tests
Recommended
IBPS RRB OA Prelims and Mains (2021)

₹ 349

31st December, 2022
  • 20 Sectional Tests
Recommended
IBPS RRB OA Prelims Mock (2021) and Sectional Tests

₹ 249

31st December, 2022
  • 20 Prelims Mock Tests
  • 20 Sectional Tests

FAQs

What are the posts available under this recruitment?

The exam is conducted for the recruitment of Group ‘A’ Officers Scale – 1, 2 and 3 and Group ‘B’ Office Assistants (multipurpose). The Group ‘A’ posts are considered similar to Probationary Officers and Group ‘B’ posts are considered similar to Clerk jobs in PSUs.

Which subjects are included in the IBPS RRB Office Assistant prelims exam? +

There are just two sections in the IBPS RRB Clerk prelims exam and these are reasoning ability and numerical ability.

What is the IBPS RRB Clerk salary? +

The in-hand salary of an IBPS RRB Clerk varies between Rs.15,000/- to Rs.19,000/- per month.

What is the IBPS RRB Clerk exam? +

The IBPS RRB Clerk exam is conducted to appoint Office Assistant (Multipurpose) to the various Regional Rural Banks of the country.

What is the application fee for the IBPS RRB Office Assistant exam? +

The application fee for the IBPS RRB Clerk exam is Rs.175/- for SC/ST/PWD and Rs.850/- for all other candidates.

Please wait...

Open in app