RBI Assistant

Top 5 Reasons to Apply for SEBI Grade A 2022 Exam

SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India) is one of the most reputed exams. SEBI has released the 2022 recruitment notification for SEBI Officer Grade A officer (Assistant Manager) on January 5, 2022 featuring a total of 120 vacancies. The SEBI Grade A 2022 Phase I exam is scheduled for 20th Feb, 2022. Those who haven’t applied yet for SEBI Grade A 2022 exam, here is the golden opportunity to do the same today as the last date for registration for SEBI Grade A 2022 is 24th Jan, 2022 which is today only.

So, if you haven’t applied for SEBI Grade A 2022 exam do it right away. Here we are updating you with top reasons that why you should go for the SEBI Grade A 2022 exam. Check out these important reasons why you should apply for SEBI Grade A 2022.

SEBI Grade A 2022 Exam Take Free Mock Test Now

Sufficient Time to Prepare

As candidates must be knowing that the SEBI Grade A Phase I 2022 exam is scheduled for 20th Feb, 2022 thus aspirants can plan their studies well. Take a free mock test for SEBI Grade A 2022 today and know your preparation levels.

Great Opportunity to Work for Financial Market Regulator

If you have any interest in the financial market then an opportunity like this one should not be ignored. Apply for SEBI Grade A 2022 and get the chance to work for a financial market regulator featuring great opportunities for growth on both the fronts personally and professionally.

SEBI Grade A 2022 Salary & Allowances

Many candidates would be interested in knowing the salary of a SEBI Grade A officer before applying for the same. First things first, SEBI is quite good an organization to work for, considering the perks and emoluments for even the smallest of expenses.

Sr. No.GradeExisting Scale(Rs)Revised Scale(Rs)
1Grade ‘A’28150-1550(4)-34350-1750(7)-46600-EB-1750(4)-53600-2000(1)-55600(17 years)44500-2500(4)54500-2850(7)-74450-EB-2850(4)-85850-3300(1)-89150(17 years)

SEBI Grade A 2022 Exam Take Free Mock Test Now

SEBI Grade A 2022 Allowances

Apart from the salary a SEBI Grade A employee gets numerous other perks & benefits such as Special Functional Allowance, Special Compensatory Allowance, Grade Allowance, Special Allowance, Learning Allowance, Family Allowance and Personal Fixed Allowance.

Striking Work – Life Balance

This is one thing which I think we all look up to other than the salary. As far as SEBI Grade A work profile goes there is a perfect work life balance as its a 5 day working organization thus, there will be plenty of time for the employees to engage themselves in other stuff apart from work. Also, there is a lesser frequency of getting transfers.

SEBI Grade A 2022 Exam Take Free Mock Test Now

Mentioned below are the important revised dates for SEBI Grade A 2022 exam.

SEBI Grade A 2022 Important Dates
EventsDates
SEBI Grade A Notification Release05th January 2022
SEBI Grade A Online Application Begins05th January 2022
Last date to apply online for SEBI Grade A24th January 2022
Last date to pay the application fee24th January 2022
Last date to print SEBI Grade A Application20th February 2022
SEBI Grade A Phase-I Admit CardFebruary 2022
SEBI Grade A Phase-I Online Examination20th February 2022
SEBI Grade A Phase-II Online Examination20th March 2022
Paper 2 of Phase II of Information Technology Stream03rd April 2022
SEBI Grade A  Phase-II Result—
SEBI Grade A Interview—

SEBI Grade A 2022 Vacancies

This year the number of SEBI Grade A (Assistant Manager) Vacancies are 120 which are for General Stream, Legal Stream, Information Technology Stream, Engineering Stream, Research Stream and Official Language Stream. Let’s have a look at the details of SEBI Grade A 2022 Vacancies.

StreamUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
General322211070880
Legal110201010116
Information Technology050203030114
Research0402010007
Official Language020100003
Total 5429161110120

SEBI Grade A 2022 Exam Take Free Mock Test Now

SEBI Grade A 2022 – How to Fill Online Application Form

Candidates must go through this blog How to Apply Online for SEBI Grade A– 24th Jan, 2022 Last Date to Register Online in order to know how to fill the online application form. Moreover, candidates must have a personal valid mobile number and email Id that must be kept active till the completion of the SEBI Grade A 2022 recruitment process. This is all from us related to SEBI Grade A 2022 top reasons to apply.

Cheena Sawhney

Recent Posts

NICL Assistant Syllabus 2026: Check Complete Prelims & Mains Syllabus

NICL Assistant Syllabus 2026 covers Prelims, Mains, exam pattern, subject-wise topics, and preparation tips to…

6 hours ago

NICL AO Previous Year Question Papers, Download Free PYQ PDF

Attempt NICL AO Previous Year Question Papers to boost your prep for the upcoming NICL…

6 hours ago

UIIC AO Admit Card 2026 at uiic.co.in, Prelims Call Letter Download Link

UIIC AO Admit Card 2026 is expected in second week of October 2026. Check the…

6 hours ago

NICL AO Syllabus 2026, Exam Pattern for Generalist and Specialist Officers

Here we are providing the NICL AO Syllabus 2025 & Exam Pattern 2025. Candidates can…

6 hours ago

RRB NTPC Graduate Exam Date 2026 Out, Check NTPC Exam Schedule

RRB NTPC Graduate Exam Date 2026 notice is out. CBT 1 is tentatively scheduled to…

6 hours ago

RRB NTPC Previous Year Question Papers For Graduate and Undergraduate, Download All Free PDFs

In this blog, we have provided the RRB NTPC Previous Year Question Papers. Candidates can…

6 hours ago

Take a Free Test Today

Thousands of aspirants have cleared exams using PracticeMock’s exam-level mock tests.

Take a Free Test Today
Join serious aspirants preparing smarter every day.