Sign Up on PracticeMock for Free Tests, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

On 10th August 2022, the Staff Selection Commission will publish the SSC CPO 2022 recruitment announcement. The SSC Calendar states that the SSC CPO Tier I exam will be held in November 2022. Candidates for the positions of Sub Inspector in the Delhi Police, Sub Inspector in the CAPFs, Assistant Sub Inspector in the CISF, Inspector postings, and Sub Inspector Posts are recruited through the SSC CPO.

Candidates can apply online for SSC CPO by reviewing the SSC CPO Exam Pattern, crucial dates, Syllabus, and Vacancies. After the exam date is announced, the admission card will be made available on the official website. For the recruitment of various positions in the Delhi Police, CAPFs (Central Armed Police Forces), and CISF, the CPO SI test will be held (Central Industrial Security Force).

SSC CPO Notification 2022: Overview

SSC CPO is a national-level exam conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit candidates for various posts of Inspector and Sub-Inspector in various departments under the Government of India. The SSC CPO Notification 2022 overview has been tabulated below.

Name of the ExamSSC CPO 2022
Conducting bodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
SSC CPO Full FormStaff Selection Commission Central Police Organisation
PostSub-Inspector (SI) and Assistant Sub-Inspector (ASI)
VacanciesTo be announced
Notification release10th August 2022 
Exam levelNational
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Selection ProcedurePaper-IPaper-II
Official Websitessc.nic.in

SSC CPO Notification 2022: Important Dates 

Candidates can check the important dates for the SSC CPO 2022 recruitment notification. The dates include the online registration date, apply online date, and exam dates for the SSC CPO SI exam 2022.

SSC CPO 2022-23
ActivityDates
SSC CPO Notification Date 202210th August 2022
SSC CPO Application Form Start Date10th August 2022
SSC CPO Apply Online Last Date30th August 2022
Last date for making fee payment (Offline Chalan)30th August 2022
Last date for making fee payment (Online)31st August 2022
Admit Card for CPO Paper-1To be notified
SSC CPO Paper-I Exam DateNovember 2022

SSC CPO Vacancy 2022 Details

Staff Selection Commission will soon release the vacancy details on the official website. The candidates can go through the details below for the previous year’s vacancy details.

Check out the updated SSC CPO Vacancy 2020 Post wise for all posts:

Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Male
DetailsUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Open7942241223180
Ex-Servicemen060302020013
Ex-Servicemen (Special Category)060301020012
Departmental Candidates120603020023
Total10354301823228
Sub Inspector (Exe.) in Delhi Police- Female
Open5127150811112
Sub Inspector in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF)
CAPFsUREWSOBCSCSTTotalGrand TotalESM
BSF (Male)13320104582133635335
BSF (Female)070105030117
CISF (Male)3307211105778609
CISF (Female)040102010109
CRPF (Male)121730181245022630063112311
CRPF (Female)4310291608106
ITBP (Male)661451220916219119
ITBP (Female)120209040229
SSB (Male)652156442421021821
SSB(Female)030001020208
Total (Male)1514363104458528537913960395
Total (Female)6914462614169

SSC CPO 2022 Notification: Exam Pattern 

The structure of the SSC CPO SI 2022 Exam which will be conducted online has been provided below. Candidates can have a look at it.

  1. SSC CPO 2022 Paper I
  2. SSC CPO 2022 PET/PST
  3. SSC CPO 2022 Paper 2
  4. SSC CPO 2022 Medical Examination

SSC CPO Notification 2022: Paper I Exam Pattern

SubjectNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration/ Time Allowed
Part AGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning5050Two Hours
Part BGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness5050
Part CQuantitative Aptitude5050
Part DEnglish Comprehension5050
  • The questions in this paper will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type. 
  • Questions will be set in Hindi and English in Parts A, B, and C of Paper I. 
  • Deduction of 0.25 marks will be made for each incorrect answer marked. 

SSC CPO 2022 Notification: Physical Standard Test (PST)

Category of candidatesHeight (in cms)Chest (in cms )
UnexpandedExpanded
(i) For male candidates only GENERAL1708085
For candidates belonging to Hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh & Ladakh regions of J&K, North-Eastern States, and Sikkim1658085
For all candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribes162.57782
(ii) For Female candidates only GENERAL157––
For candidates belonging to Hill areas of Garhwal, Kumaon, Himachal Pradesh, Gorkhas, Dogras, Marathas, Kashmir Valley, Leh & Ladakh regions of J&K, North-Eastern States, and Sikkim155––
For all candidates belonging to Scheduled Tribe154––

SSC CPO Notification 2022: Physical Efficiency(Endurance) Test (PET) 

Only those candidates, who have scored above the cut-off marks fixed by the Commission in Paper I would be required to appear in the Physical Endurance Test/Medical examination.

For male candidates only

  • 100 meters race in 16 seconds
  • 1.6 km race in 6.5 minutes
  • Long Jump: 3.65 meters in 3 chances
  • High Jump: 1.2 meters in 3 chances
  • Shot put (16 Lbs): 4.5 meters in 3 chances

For female candidates only

  • 100 meters race in 18 seconds
  • 800 meters race in 4 minutes
  • Long Jump: 2.7 meters (9 feet) in 3 chances.
  • High Jump: 0.9 meters (3 feet) in 3 chances.

Only those candidates, who qualified in PET/PST and were found medically fit will be allowed to appear in SSC CPO Paper-II.

SSC CPO Notification 2022: Paper-II Exam Pattern

SubjectMaximum Marks /QuestionsDuration and timing
English language & Comprehension200 marks/200 questionsTwo Hours
  • The questions in this paper will be of Objective Multiple Choice Type.
  • Deduction of 0.25 marks will be made for each incorrect answer marked.

SSC CPO 2022 Notification: Eligibility Criteria 2022

SSC CPO 2022 Age Limit 

  • Minimum Age: 20 years
  • Maximum Age: 25 years

The candidates were born not before 02.01.1997 and not later than 01.01.2002

SSC CPO Age Relaxation:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
Ex-servicemen (ESM)3 years after deduction of the military service rendered from the actual age as on the closing date.
Widows, divorced women, and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married.Up to 35 years of age
Widows, divorced women, and women judicially separated from their husbands and who are not re-married. (SC/ ST)Up to 40 years of age
Departmental candidates (Unreserved) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on the closing dateUp to 30 years of age
Departmental candidates (OBC) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on the closing date.Up to 33 years of age
Departmental candidates (SC/ ST) who have rendered not less than 3 years of regular and continuous service as on closing date.Up to 35 years of age

SSC CPO Notification 2022: Medical Examination 

All the candidates who qualify in the SSC CPO PET will be medically examined by the Medical Officer of the CAPFs or any other Medical Officer or Assistant Surgeon belonging to Grade I of any Central/ State Govt. Hospital or Dispensary. Candidates who are found to be unfit will be informed of the position and they can appeal to Review Medical Board within the prescribed time limit of 15 days.

The decision of the Re-Medical Board/Review Medical Board will be final and no appeal/ representation against the decision of the medical Board/Review Medical Board will be entertained.

SSC CPO Notification 2022: Final Selection / Merit 

The merit list will be drawn based on marks obtained by the candidates in the Written Examination and Physical Efficiency Test.

SSC CPO 2022 Notification: Eligibility Criteria 2022

 Age Limit:

  • Minimum Age: 20 years
  • Maximum Age: 25 years

The crucial date of age limit for SSC CPO 2020 will be calculated on 01-01-2021.

Educational qualification:

A candidate must hold a Bachelor’s Degree From a Recognised University Or Equivalent to be eligible for the SSC CPO recruitment exam.

Eyesight:

The minimum distant vision to be eligible for the SSC CPO exam should be 6/6 and 6/9 of two eyes without correction i.e. without wearing glasses.

The candidate must not have a knock knee, flat foot, varicose vein, or squint in the eyes and they should possess high color vision.

SSC CPO Notification: Application Fees

  • Candidates (excepting Female/SC/ST candidates who are exempted from payment of fee) are required to pay a fee of Rs. 100/-
  • Fees can be paid through SBI Challan/ SBI Net banking or credit/ debit cards of any bank.
  • Candidates who wish to make the payment through challan of SBI may make the payment to designated branches of SBI within the working hours of the bank.

    Free Mock Tests & Relevant Articles for the Upcoming Exams

Other Exams
Free Mock Test Relevant Articles
RRB Clerk Free Mock Test RRB Clerk
SBI Clerk Free Mock Test SBI Clerk
SBI PO Free Mock Test SBI PO
RRB PO Free Mock Test RRB PO
NABARD Grade A Free Mock Test NABARD Grade A
IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test IBPS Clerk
IBPS PO Free Mock Test IBPS PO
Delhi Police Head Constable Free Mock Test Delhi Police Head Constable
RRB Group D Free Mock Test RRB Group D
SSC CPO Free Mock Test SSC CPO
SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test SSC Stenographer
SSC GD Constable (Hindi Section) Free Mock Test SSC GD Constable (Hindi Section)
SSC GD Constable (English Section) Free Mock Test SSC GD Constable (English Section)

Write A Comment