Sign Up on Practicemock for Free Tests, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

RBI Assistant 2020 Prelims examination was successfully held on 14th Feb, 2020. As per the RBI Assistant 2020 recruitment notification the RBI announced a total of 926 vacancies. Aspirants those who have already given the Prelims must now be waiting for the RBI Assistant Mains exam, however with the recent exam update RBI Assistant Mains 2020 exam has been postponed due to the current emergent situation which is prevailing in the country. COVID – 19 has made everything standstill thus, all major upcoming exams including RBI had to take the decision of postponing the same. As far as the new exam dates of RBI Assistant Mains 2020 is concerned it will be announced later on the bank’s website. Meanwhile those who wish to know more about RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 scorecard can check here. However, aspirants can consider this as an opportunity that now they can have an even better preparation for this upcoming exam. In this article we will talk about RBI Assistant mains previous years’s cutoffs so that aspirants will get an idea as how to go about their preparation for the mains.

We advise all aspirants not to stop your preparation, rather take your RBI Assistant mains exam preparation in full swing. Take a free RBI Assistant mains mock test if not taken yet and know your weak and strong areas.

Since the RBI Assistants mains 2020 exam has been postponed you should not procrastinate your preparation. keep an eye on the RBI Assistant mains exam pattern and double your practice covering each and every concept. Mentioning the RBI Assistant Mains exam pattern below:

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Exam Pattern

S. No.Name of Objective TestNo. of QuestionsMax MarksTotal Time
1Test of Reasoning404030 mins
2Test of English Language404030 mins
3Test of Numerical Ability404030 mins
4Test of General Awareness404025 mins
5Test of Computer Knowledge404020 mins
Total200200135 mins (2 hours & 15 mins)
  • Negative Marking of 0.25 per incorrect answer is applicable.
  • Final selection will be made on the basis of marks of Phase II Examination. Phase I’s marks will not be considered for final selection.
  • Candidates need to clear sectional as well as overall cut-offs.

RBI Assistant mains is the 2nd stage of the selection procedure. Those who will be qualified in RBI Assistant prelims will get a chance to give the mains and only RBI Assistant mains will be considered for the final selection of a candidate. There are several factors which affect the RBI Assistant 2020 cut offs.

RBI Assistant 2020 Previous Year Cutoffs

Let’s now analyse the previous year cut offs of RBI Assistant prelims and mains examination. Cut-off is something which is very important to aspirants. While it’s extremely difficult to predict the cut-offs of the upcoming exam, we have given you the previous year cut-offs to help you get an idea.

RBI Assistant Prelims 2017 Center-wise Category-wise Cut-Offs

OfficeSCSTOBCGEN
Ahmedabad69.7574.0080.00
Bengaluru68.7568.2574.7577.75
Bhopal78.0063.7583.25
Bhubaneswar71.2568.5082.2584.50
Chandigarh77.0070.2581.7587.50
Chennai76.0081.7583.50
Guwahati71.0063.7573.5077.25
Hyderabad80.5074.5084.2587.00
Jaipur74.5067.5081.7585.75
Jammu70.2556.2572.2580.00
Kanpur & Lucknow72.7564.2578.5085.00
Kolkata74.5078.5086.50
Mumbai70.0056.5068.2574.25
Nagpur54.0075.7580.00
New Delhi74.7579.2585.75
Patna69.7572.5086.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi7684.2587.25

RBI Assistant Prelims 2016 Center-wise Category-wise Cut-Offs

OfficeSCSTOBCGENPWDEXS
HIOHVIEXS-1EXS-2
Ahmedabad51.2568.0073.7542.0036.2540.00#48.50
Bengaluru62.5058.7568.0071.7538.0030.0042.5057.0043.50
Bhopal68.5053.2574.2577.75#50.0039.50#50.25
Bhubaneswar66.5057.2579.7531.5051.7546.0050.2561.75
Chandigarh67.0073.7581.5034.2549.5032.5034.0054.00
Chennai70.2576.2578.25#32.0035.2549.2542.50
Guwahati68.0057.5070.2572.50#39.7566.50#35.75
Hyderabad73.7570.0078.0081.5037.5066.7562.0043.7559.25
Jaipur69.0062.2576.0080.50#49.0055.75
Jammu66.7550.7562.7576.00#41.2556.0041.25
Kanpur
& Lucknow
67.2563.0073.5079.7536.2552.2538.7544.2559.50
Kolkata68.2572.7580.7539.2537.5035.2552.2551.75
Mumbai63.7547.5066.0070.2545.0055.7561.0033.7541.75
Nagpur68.0071.7541.7540.5037.00#43.00
New Delhi70.0073.2581.0034.5052.2555.2537.2556.50
Patna68.0065.2575.5080.2535.5061.5052.5035.7555.00
Thiruvananthapuram
& Kochi
68.7577.7581.0042.7567.5058.00

RBI Assistant Mains 2016 Sectional Wise Cut-Offs

SectionsGEN/GEN-EX.SOBC/OBC-EX.SSC/ST/SC-EX.S/ST-EX.S/ALL PWD
Reasoning141211
English Language141211
Quantitative Aptitude141211
General Awareness141211
Computer Knowledge141211

Buy RBI Assistant Mains 10 Tests @ Rs 225/-

RBI Assistant Mains State-wise Cut-Offs

CentreGENSCSTOBCPWDEXS
Ahmedabad112NV79.7595.50
Bengaluru11393.5094.0096.75121.75
Bhopal122.75101.0084.75112.25113.75
Bhubaneswar116.5088.7579.75NV
Chandigarh127.0096.00NV107.75
Chennai123.75103.00NV117.00119.75
Guwahati107.2594.2574.50119.50
Hyderabad126.00107.25108.00115.75115.75
Jaipur124.5098.7594.50113.75120.25
Jammu116.5096.50104.00
Kanpur
& Lucknow
119.0097.0097.00101.50119.75
Kolkata126.0091.50NV107.00106.00
Mumbai111.5097.0073.00105.25115.50
Nagpur107.00NVNV103.25
New Delhi128.25108.50113.25128.00
Patna116.5090.25100.75104.50
Thiruvananthapuram
& Kochi
128.7597.25NV119.00131.00103.75

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 Free Mock Test

What all Factors Affect RBI Assistant 2020 Cutoffs?

Few factors are mentioned below:

  • Number of test takers
  • Total number of marks
  • The number of Vacancies
  • Difficulty level of the RBI Assistant 2020 exam

Important FAQs related to RBI Assistant 2020 Exam

FAQ 1: How many vacancies are there in total for RBI Assistant 2020?

Ans 1: As per the recruitment notification there are a total of 926 vacancies.

FAQ 2: What is the RBI Assistant Mains exam dates?

Ans 2: The RBI Assistant Mains 2020 exam dates will be declared later on the bank’s website.

FAQ 3: Is there negative marking in Prelims and Mains?

Ans 3: Yes! 1/4th mark will be deducted for each incorrectly answered question in the Prelims & Mains of RBI Assistant.

RBI Assistant Mains Mock Test

For more important RBI Assistant 2020 FAQs, click here.

This is all from us related to RBI Assistant mains previous year cut offs. For aspirants overall exam preparation we have listed many more articles related to RBI Assistant Mains 2020 exam. Read through these and keep up your preparation levels.

Download Practicemock App for Updated Current Affairs, Free Topic-Wise Quizzes and Free Mini Mocks
PracticeMock recommends AffairsCloud Current Affairs 2020 PDF. Buy Now and get Rs. 30 off by using the coupon code "PRACTICEMOCK"

    Free Mock Tests & Relevant Articles for the Upcoming Exams

Other Exams
Free Mock TestRelevant Articles
SEBI Grade A Phase I Free Mock TestSEBI Grade A
SBI Clerk Mains Free Mock TestSBI Clerk
RBI Assistant Mains Free Mock TestRBI Assistant
LIC AAO (Specialist) Prelims Free Mock TestLIC AAO (Specialist)
RRB NTPC Free Mock TestRRB NTPC
SBI PO Prelims Free Mock TestSBI PO 
RBI Grade B Phase I Free Mock TestRBI Grade B
Author

Comments are closed.