Sign Up on Practicemock for Free Tests, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

While banking aspirants became happy when IBPS PO 2020 Notification was released especially in these times when nearly all the exam notifications were getting delayed, the number of vacancies in IBPS PO 2020 Notification left them little disappointed. When the notification was released on Tuesday (August 4, 2020), the number of vacancies were only 1,167. This number is very low when compared to the vacancies of the previous years. In this article, we will be analyzing the vacancies of this year and see if there is a probability of them increasing. Let’s have a look.

IBPS PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test- Take it Now

Before we proceed further, we just wanted to let you know that the IBPS PO 2020 Notification PDF on the official website started showing a change from yesterday (August 5, 2020). On August 4, 2020, the PDF was showing the below table: 

Sr.No.Participating OrganizationSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
1Bank of Baroda000000
2Bank of India1105519874297734
3Bank of MaharashtraNRNRNRNRNRNR
4Canara BankNRNRNRNRNRNR
5Central Bank of India000000
6Indian BankNRNRNRNRNRNR
7Indian Overseas Bank000000
8Punjab National BankNRNRNRNRNRNR
9Punjab & Sind Bank1462183483
10UCO Bank35101435256350
11Union Bank of IndiaNRNRNRNRNRNR
 Total159712331185871167

IBPS PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test- Take it Now

But on August 5, 2020, the below table started showing up in the official notification PDF.

Sr.No.Participating OrganizationSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
1Bank of Baroda000000
2Bank of India1105519874297734
3Bank of Maharashtra37186725103250
4Canara BankNRNRNRNRNRNR
5Central Bank of India000000
6Indian BankNRNRNRNRNRNR
7Indian Overseas Bank000000
8Punjab National BankNRNRNRNRNRNR
9Punjab & Sind Bank1462183483
10UCO Bank35101435256350
11Union Bank of IndiaNRNRNRNRNRNR
 Total196893001426901417

IBPS PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test- Take it Now

It’s clear that earlier the number of vacancies was 1,167 which was later increased to 1,417. This clearly showed an increase of 250 vacancies. These 250 vacancies were for the Bank of Maharashtra which was earlier showing NR. Please note that in our initial article where we have provided all the details of IBPS PO  2020 Notification, we explicitly mentioned that “Please note that the number of vacancies would increase as many banks have not reported the vacancies which would be declared along with the results.” At this point in time, the below banks are showing NR:

  • Canara Bank
  • Indian Bank
  • Punjab National Bank
  • Union Bank of India

And the below banks are showing zero vacancies:

  • Bank of Baroda
  • Central Bank of India
  • Indian Overseas Bank

Like Bank of Maharashtra, we expect the above banks to report vacancies as well. However, there is low probability that the banks with zero vacancies will report vacancies.

To get a better idea, let’s have a look at the previous years’ vacancies. Please note that some of the below banks have been merged and therefore they are not appearing in IBPS PO 2020 Notification.

IBPS PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test- Take it Now

IBPS PO 2019 Vacancies

As per the IBPS PO 2019 Notification, the number of vacancies were 4,783. 

Sr.No.  Participating Organization  SC  ST  OBC  EWS  UR  Total
1Allahabad Bank753713550203500
2Andhra Bank000000
3Bank of Baroda000000
4Bank of India1268621761391881
5Bank of Maharashtra2814501878188
6Canara Bank37186725103250
7Central Bank of India38196825100250
8Corporation Bank2211401562150
9Indian Bank733713349201493
10Indian Overseas Bank000000
11Oriental Bank of Commerce48227929122300
12Punjab National Bank1054612262292627
13Punjab & Sind Bank000000
14Syndicate BankNRNRNRNRNRNR
15UCO Bank531811850261500
16Union Bank of India1145315965253644
17United Bank of India000000
 Total719361118844920664783

IBPS PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test- Take it Now

IBPS PO 2018 Vacancies

The total number of vacancies in 2018 was 4,252.

Sr. No.Participating OrganizationSCSTOBCURTotal
1Allahabad Bank11859212395784
2Andhra BankNILNILNILNILNIL
3Bank of BarodaNILNILNILNILNIL
4Bank of India14472260489965
5Bank of MaharashtraNRNRNRNRNR
6Canara Bank180903246061200
7Central Bank of IndiaNILNILNILNILNIL
8Corporation Bank156214284
9Dena BankNILNILNILNILNIL
10IDBI BankNILNILNILNILNIL
11Indian BankNILNILNILNILNIL
12Indian Overseas BankNILNILNILNILNIL
13Oriental Bank of CommerceNRNRNRNRNR
14Punjab National BankNILNILNILNILNIL
15Punjab & Sind Bank20125266150
16Syndicate BankNRNRNRNRNR
17UCO Bank8329196242550
18Union Bank of India5929172259519
19United Bank of IndiaNILNILNILNILNIL
20Vijaya BankNILNILNILNILNIL
Total619297123720994252

IBPS PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test- Take it Now

List of Participatory Banks & the Effect of Mergers

If you would have noticed, the number of participatory banks in IBPS PO 2020 Notification is less when compared to that of 2019 & 2018. This is because there have been several mergers of banks recently. Let’s have a look at the mergers which have taken place recently.

  • Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) and United Bank of India was merged into Punjab National Bank (PNB).
  • Syndicate Bank was merged into Canara Bank
  • Indian Bank was merged with Allahabad Bank.
  • Union Bank of India was merged with Andhra Bank and Corporation Bank

IBPS PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test- Take it Now

Because of these mergers, the number of vacancies might also be less this year. Now answering the question whether IBPS PO 2020 Vacancies will increase this year; Yes! Vacancies have already started to increase (we saw an increase of 250 vacancies above) and it should continue increasing. We will update you once the vacancies of IBPS PO 2020 increase.

How to Ensure Your Success in IBPS PO 2020 Prelims even if there are less Vacancies?

Almost all the aspirants who have cleared one or the other banking exam have emphasised on the importance of practicing and reviewing your performance. And this really is the key to clear IBPS PO 2020 Prelims. Start taking Mock Tests and check your weak areas. Keep working on your weak areas so as to improve your performance. Also, get your All India Rank each time you take a Mock Test. This rank will let you know your performance amidst all the other aspirants in the country giving you some idea on how much you need to improve on your preparation. So what are you waiting for? Take a Free Mock Test of IBPS PO 2020 Prelims now, review your performance and compare it with the topper’s performance with the help of the analysis you receive once you submit the mock test.

IBPS PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test- Take it Now

This is all from us in this article. If you have any feedback/input for us, please write it in the comments section below. Wishing you good luck with your preparation!

 

    Free Mock Tests & Relevant Articles for the Upcoming Exams

Other Exams
Free Mock Test Relevant Articles
IBPS PO Prelims Free Mock Test IBPS PO
IBPS RRB Office Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test IBPS RRB Office Assistant
IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Prelims Free Mock Test IBPS RRB Officer Scale I
SEBI Grade A Phase I Free Mock Test SEBI Grade A
SBI Clerk Mains Free Mock Test SBI Clerk
RBI Assistant Mains Free Mock Test RBI Assistant
LIC AAO (Specialist) Prelims Free Mock Test LIC AAO (Specialist)
RRB NTPC Free Mock Test RRB NTPC
SBI PO Prelims Free Mock Test SBI PO 
RBI Grade B Phase I Free Mock Test RBI Grade B
Author

Die-hard optimist, explorer (in the broadest senses), one who believes in social networking, and a foodie.

Write A Comment