Sign Up on Practicemock for Free Tests, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

IBPS RRB PO or IBPS RRB Officer Scale I is yet another important examination for which the official notification is out now. The IBPS RRB PO 2020 notification is released today featuring 3800 vacancies. However, here in this article we will give you all the details you want to know regarding IBPS RRB PO/Officer Scale I 2020 notification. Meanwhile we advise the aspirants to sign up for a free mock test for IBPS RRB PO 2020. This free mock test

Though the official notification for IBPS RRB PO has not been released, however IBPS has already released its official calendar for this year. As far as the recruitment process is concerned IBPS RRB PO is a three-stage recruitment process which includes Prelims followed by Mains and then an Interview at last. As far as the total number of vacancies for RRB PO/OS1 is concerned there are a total of 3800 vacancies. Mentioned below are the important dates, eligibility criteria and other important information related to IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 2020 exam.

IBPS RRB Clerk & PO Cut Offs 2019 – Previous Year Cut Offs

30 Day Preparation Strategy|Study Plan IBPS RRB PO 2020

Important Dates IBPS RRB PO/OS 1 2020

According to the IBPS RRB 2020 notification that was released today, the dates of the IBPS RRB OS 1 2020 examination are as mentioned below.

ActivityDates
Online Registration Dates01.07.2020 to 21.07.2020
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)01.07.2020 to 21.07.2020
Download of call letters for online Preliminary Examination12.08.2020
Conduct of Pre-Exam Training24.08.2020 to 29.08.2020
Download of call letters for online examination – PreliminaryAugust, 2020
Online Examination – PreliminarySeptember/October 2020
Result of Online exam – PreliminaryOctober 2020
Download of Call letter for Online Main/SingleOctober/November 2020
Online Examination – Main / SingleOctober/ November 2020
Declaration of Result – Main/ Single (For Officers Scale I, II and III)October/ November 2020
Download of call letters for interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)October/ November 2020
Conduct of interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III)October/ November 2020
Provisional Allotment (For Officers Scale I, II and III & Office Assistant.
(Multipurpose))
January 2021

Knowing the exam dates in advance shall make the aspirants to prepare for the exam in a better way. Sign up for a free mock test and keep preparing for the upcoming exams.

Bank Employees Salary – SBI PO, IBPS PO, SBI Clerk IBPS Clerk

IBPS RRB PO/OS1 2020 Eligibility Criteria

Nationality/Citizenship

A candidate must be either –

  • a Citizen of India or
  • a subject of Nepal or
  • a subject of Bhutan or
  • a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or
  • a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India, provided that a candidate belonging to categories (ii), (iii), (iv) & (v) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

Age (As on 01.07.2020)

Above 18 years – Below 30 years

candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.07.1990 and later than 30.06.2002 (both dates inclusive).

Educational Qualification

  • Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent

Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics or Accountancy;

  • Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s*
  • Desirable: working knowledge of Computer

Sign up for a free RRB PO 2020 Prelims mock test

IBPS RRB PO Online Application Link

The link for the application to the posts of IBPS RRB PO will be made live by IBPS on July 1, 2020.

IBPS RRB PO Vacancies

StateBankSCSTOBCEWSGENERALPWBD (Out of Which)
VIHIOCID
Andhra PradeshAndhra PragathiGrameena BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Chaitanya GodavariGrameena Bank104166260010
Saptagiri Grameena Bank1582710400110
ArunachalPradeshArunachal Pradesh RuralBank010020000
AssamAssam Gramin VikashBank1893212490110
BiharDakshin Bihar GraminBank21102714651111
Uttar Bihar Gramin BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh RajyaGramin Bank1822010501111
GujaratBaroda Gujarat GraminBank31165722873323
Saurashtra Gramin Bank4172110010
HaryanaSarva Haryana GraminBank73145230110
HimachalPradeshHimachal Pradesh GraminBank63104161010
Jammu & KashmirEllaquai Dehati Bank5283120000
J & K Grameen Bank5272130110
JharkhandJharkhand Rajya GraminBank73135220000
KarnatakaKarnataka Gramin Bank000000000
Karnataka VikasGrameena Bank000000000
KeralaKerala Gramin Bank000000000
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh GraminBank29145219792221
Madhyanchal GraminBank9704170010
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin Bank97166220011
 Vidharbha KonkanGramin BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
ManipurManipur Rural Bank111030000
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural Bank113050000
MizoramMizoram Rural Bank1161150000
NagalandNagaland Rural Bank020000000
OdishaOdisha Gramya BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Utkal Grameen Bank4272100010
PuducherryPuduvai Bharthiar Grama Bank100000000
PunjabPunjab Gramin Bank1011259401111
RajasthanBaroda RajasthanKshetriya Gramin Bank30155410912222
Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank172462110000
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama Bank116207300000
TelanganaAndhra Pradesh GrameenaVikas Bank1893212491111
Telangana GrameenaBank000000000
TripuraTripura Gramin Bank213130000
Uttar PradeshBaroda U P Bank7537134502015555
Aryavart Bank1608028810743311111111
Prathama UP GraminBank23114115630050
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin Bank011030100
West BengalPaschim Banga GraminBank000000000
Uttarbanga KshetriyaGramin BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Bangiya Gramin VikashBank30155420810000

IBPS RRB PO/OS1 2020 Application Fee/Intimation Charges

  • Rs.175/- for SC/ST/PWBD candidates
  • Rs.850/- for all others

IBPS RRB PO/OS1 2020 Registration – Important Points to Know

As far as the registration process is concerned it is done through an online mode and for both Prelims and Mains a candidate will have to register only once. As per the specification mentioned in the notification candidates are required to upload the following documents:

  • Applicant’s signature
  • Applicant’s photograph
  • Applicant’s thumb impression
  • Scanned copy of the handwritten declaration according to the format.

RRB PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

IBPS RRB PO/OS1 2020 Selection Process

RRB Officer Scale 1 exam comprises of three steps:

  • Prelims
  • Mains
  • Interview

RRB PO/OS1 2020 Prelims Exam Pattern

S. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1Reasoning4040*Composite Time of 45 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude4040*
Total808045 minutes

Note:

  • Negative Marking of 0.25 per incorrect answer is applicable.
  • Aspirants need to clear the Overall & Sectional Cut-offs to qualify for the Mains exam 
  • Marks of Prelims will be considered only for the Mains Exam and not in the final selection.
  • Candidates have to qualify in both the tests by securing minimum cut-off marks. Adequate number of candidates in each category, depending upon requirements, will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

Detailed IBPS RRB 2020 Notification

Free Mock Test IBPS RRB PO 2020

RRB PO 2020 Mains Exam Pattern

Aspirants those who are through with their IBPS RRB PO Prelims exam will get the chance to appear in the IBPS RRB PO Mains exam. Mentioned is the IBPS RRB PO 2020 mains exam pattern:

S. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1Reasoning4050*Composite Time of 2 Hours
2Computer Knowledge4020*
3General Awareness4040*
4 a*English Language4040English
4 b*Hindi Language4040Hindi
5Quantitative Aptitude4050*
Total2002002 Hours

Note:

  • Negative Marking of 0.25 per incorrect answer is applicable.
  • Aspirants need to clear the overall & sectional cut-offs to qualify for the Interview.
  • Marks obtained in the Mains exam only will be considered for shortlisting for Interview and for the Final Merit List.
  • Candidates can opt either 4 a or 4 b.

List of Version of tests (Medium of examination) for CRP RRB IX for posts of RRB Officer Scale I are as below:

Free Mock Test IBPS RRB PO 2020

*IBPS RRB PO 2020- List of Version of tests (Medium of examination)

Sr. No.Name of StateVersion of tests (Medium of examination)
1Andhra PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Telugu
2Arunachal PradeshEnglish and Hindi
3AssamEnglish, Hindi and Assamese
4BiharEnglish and Hindi
5ChhattisgarhEnglish and Hindi
6GujaratEnglish, Hindi and Gujarati
7HaryanaEnglish and Hindi
8Himachal PradeshEnglish and Hindi
9Jammu & KashmirEnglish, Hindi and Urdu
10JharkhandEnglish and Hindi
11KarnatakaEnglish, Hindi, Kannada and Konkani
12KeralaEnglish, Hindi and Malayalam
13Madhya PradeshEnglish and Hindi
14MaharashtraEnglish, Hindi, Marathi and Konkani
15ManipurEnglish, Hindi and Manipuri
16MeghalayaEnglish and Hindi
17MizoramEnglish and Hindi
18NagalandEnglish and Hindi
19OdishaEnglish, Hindi and Odia
20PuducherryEnglish, Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam
21PunjabEnglish, Hindi and Punjabi
22RajasthanEnglish and Hindi
23Tamil NaduEnglish, Hindi and Tamil
24TelanganaEnglish, Hindi, Telugu and Urdu
25TripuraEnglish, Hindi and Bengali
26Uttar PradeshEnglish, Hindi and Urdu
27UttarakhandEnglish and Hindi
28West BengalEnglish, Hindi and Bengali

IBPS RRB PO 2020: Syllabus & Exam Pattern

IBPS RRB PO 2020 Syllabus

Once you are through with the understanding of the IBPS RRB PO 2020 exam pattern, its time to just take a quick glance at the IBPS RRB PO 2020 syllabus. As far as the syllabus for IBPS RRB PO 2020 goes mentioned below are the important topics that a candidate must prepare for the upcoming exam. Sign up for a free IBPS RRB PO mock test.

English LanguageReasoning AbilityQuantitative Aptitude
Cloze TestAlpha-numeric/ Alphabetical SeriesAge Problems
Correct UsageAnalogyAverage
Error SpottingAnalytical ReasoningBoats and Stream
Fillers – Single, DoubleBlood RelationsClock and Calendar Problems
Idioms and PhrasesCoded InequalitiesData Interpretation – Charts and Graphs: Line Graph, Bar Graph, Pie Chart; Tabular; Caselet; Mixed DI
Odd One OutCoding and DecodingData Sufficiency
One Word SubstitutionData SufficiencyLCM and H.C.F
ParajumblesDirections and DistancesMensuration
Paragraph CompletionDouble Line-upMixture and Allegations
Reading ComprehensionInequalityNumber Series
Sentence ImprovementInput OutputNumber System
Synonyms/ AntonymsOrder and Ranking/DirectionPartnership
Vocabulary based questionsPuzzles – Box based, Floor, Calendar, Day/Months based, etc.Percentage
Word/Phrase ReplacementSchedulingPermutation and Combination
Seating Arrangement– Linear, Circular, Facing Inside/Outside, MixedPipes and Cisterns
Statement and ConclusionProbability
Statement-Course of ActionProfit, Loss and Discount
SyllogismQuadratic Equations
Simple and Compound Interest
Simplification & Approximation
General AwarenessComputer Knowledge
Sports personalitiesHistory of Computers
International Organisations’ HQ/ President/ Chairman/ Secretary General.Internet
Country in news, with its capital, important rivers, President and PM.Hardware
National ParksSoftware
Wildlife SanctuariesDatabase Management System
Atomic, Nuclear, Thermal PlantsMS Office (Word/ Excel/ Powerpoint)
Important DamsImportant Shortcuts and Abbreviations
Dance Forms
Ministers and their Constituencies
Ministers and their Portfolios
Current Affairs (last 6 months)
Indian Financial System
History and Structure of Indian Banking
Indian Economy
Regulatory bodies- RBI, SEBI, IRDA, PFRDA, FSDC, FMC
History/Functions/Roles of RBI
Budget Basics
Current Union Budget
International Organisations/ Financial Institutions
Indian Constitution
Government Schemes
Monetary and Credit Policies
Concepts like BASEL
Micro Finance
Base Rate
Negotiable Instruments
Credit Rating Agencies
Financial Inclusions
Teaser Rates
GAAR
Priority Sector Lending
Abbreviations
Important Dates
Current Bank Rates
UNO
Marketing
Awards & Honours Sports

Free Mock Test IBPS RRB PO 2020

IBPS RRB 2020- Detailed Notification

Read the Detailed IBPS RRB 2020 Notification here.

Knowing the syllabus will help each and every aspirant to prepare for a study plan and accordingly you can learn and revise the concepts as per your understanding. We hope that this article has given you insightful information related to the IBPS RRB PO 2020 notification. Begin your practice now by signing up for a free mock test. Here are some FAQs which may help the aspirants to know better related to IBPS RRB Officer Scale I 2020 exam.

  1. How many vacancies are there this year?

    Total Vacancies (Office Assistant+ Officer Scale 1): 8,424
    RRB Clerk: 4,624
    RRB PO: 3,800
    The state with the highest number of vacancies is Uttar Pradesh.

  2. What is the Application fee for applying to RRB Clerk & RRB PO?

    The details of application fee are below:
    Officer Scale I
    – Rs. 175/- for SC/ST/PWD candidates.
    – Rs. 850/- for all others
    Office Assistant (Multipurpose)
    -Rs. 175/- for SC/ST/PWD/EXSM candidates.
    – Rs. 850/- for all others

 

    Free Mock Tests & Relevant Articles for the Upcoming Exams

Other Exams
Free Mock Test Relevant Articles
IBPS PO Prelims Free Mock Test IBPS PO
IBPS RRB Office Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test IBPS RRB Office Assistant
IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Prelims Free Mock Test IBPS RRB Officer Scale I
SEBI Grade A Phase I Free Mock Test SEBI Grade A
SBI Clerk Mains Free Mock Test SBI Clerk
RBI Assistant Mains Free Mock Test RBI Assistant
LIC AAO (Specialist) Prelims Free Mock Test LIC AAO (Specialist)
RRB NTPC Free Mock Test RRB NTPC
SBI PO Prelims Free Mock Test SBI PO 
RBI Grade B Phase I Free Mock Test RBI Grade B
Author

Comments are closed.