Sign Up on Practicemock for Free Tests, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

Banking aspirants were desperately waiting for the IBPS RRB 2020 notification. Every year this notification gets released at around this time of the year with all the details of the recruitment process of IBPS RRB PO & IBPS RRB Clerk. Finally the IBPS RRB 2020 notification is released now. Last year, the notification was released on June 14, 2019. All the exams dates & their notifications this year got delayed because of the coronavirus pandemic and this is most likely the reason why the notification of IBPS RRB wasn’t out yet. In this article, we’ll be discussing the details of the number of vacancies in IBPS RRB 2020 notification. Let’s first have a look at the exam dates of IBPS RRB PO & Clerk.

IBPS RRB PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

IBPS RRB-IX- Handwritten Declaration for Applying Online

PDF of Quadratic Equations Comparison with Tips & Expected Questions

IBPS RRB PO & Clerk 2020 Exam Dates

PostActivityDates
IBPS RRB Clerk 2020Prelims
September 12, 13, 19, 20 & 26, 2020
Mains
October 31, 2020
IBPS RRB PO/Officer Scale I 2020Prelims
September 12, 13, 19, 20 & 26, 2020
Mains
October 18, 2020

IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

📥 PDF- Syllogism- Only & Few Concepts & Questions

Puzzles/Seating Arrangement Tips & Model Questions

IBPS RRB PO & Clerk 2020 Vacancies

A number of banking aspirants are extremely curious about the number of vacancies in IBPS RRB notification. Vacancies is one of the most important factors in a recruitment notification. The reasons are below:

  • More number of vacancies means more opportunities which means less competition
  • If the number of vacancies are less, that means there is going to be more competition and therefore the cut-offs are going to be high
  • Depending on which category an aspirant belongs to, the number of vacancies for that category play an important role
  • If the number of vacancies are more, there’s a slightly more chance that aspirants get the bank of their preference, although this factor much depends on the aspirant’s performance

The question which would be going around in all the aspirants’ mind is how many vacancies will be there in IBPS RRB 2020 notification when it is released. Well! to answer your question, we are here with the number of vacancies for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk.

IBPS RRB PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

RRB Clerk Prelims- Previous Years’ Detailed Analysis; What to Expect This Year?

Direction Sense PDF- Concept, Tips & Questions for Practice

IBPS RRB PO 2020 Vacancies Details

Total vacancies for RRB Officer Scale 1 in 2020 are 3,800. Below are the details:

StateBankSCSTOBCEWSGENERALPWBD (Out of Which)
VIHIOCID
Andhra PradeshAndhra PragathiGrameena BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
 Chaitanya GodavariGrameena Bank104166260010
 Saptagiri Grameena Bank1582710400110
ArunachalPradeshArunachal Pradesh RuralBank010020000
AssamAssam Gramin VikashBank1893212490110
BiharDakshin Bihar GraminBank21102714651111
Uttar Bihar Gramin BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh RajyaGramin Bank1822010501111
GujaratBaroda Gujarat GraminBank31165722873323
Saurashtra Gramin Bank4172110010
HaryanaSarva Haryana Gramin Bank73145230110
HimachalPradeshHimachal Pradesh GraminBank63104161010
Jammu & KashmirEllaquai Dehati Bank5283120000
J & K Grameen Bank5272130110
JharkhandJharkhand Rajya GraminBank73135220000
KarnatakaKarnataka Gramin Bank000000000
Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank000000000
KeralaKerala Gramin Bank000000000
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh GraminBank29145219792221
Madhyanchal GraminBank9704170010
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin Bank97166220011
Vidharbha KonkanGramin BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
ManipurManipur Rural Bank111030000
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural Bank113050000
MizoramMizoram Rural Bank1161150000
NagalandNagaland Rural Bank020000000
OdishaOdisha Gramya BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Utkal Grameen Bank4272100010
PuducherryPuduvai Bharthiar Grama Bank100000000
PunjabPunjab Gramin Bank1011259401111
RajasthanBaroda RajasthanKshetriya Gramin Bank30155410912222
Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank172462110000
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama Bank116207300000
TelanganaAndhra Pradesh GrameenaVikas Bank1893212491111
Telangana GrameenaBank000000000
TripuraTripura Gramin Bank213130000
Uttar PradeshBaroda U P Bank7537134502015555
Aryavart Bank1608028810743311111111
Prathama UP GraminBank23114115630050
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin Bank011030100
West BengalPaschim Banga GraminBank000000000
Uttarbanga KshetriyaGramin BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Bangiya Gramin VikashBank30155420810000

IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Vacancies Details

Total vacancies for RRB Officer Scale 1 in 2020 are 4,624. Below are the details:

StateBankSCSTOBCEWSGENERALPWBD (Out of Which)EXS
VIHIOCID
Andhra PradeshAndhra PragathiGrameena BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Chaitanya GodavariGrameena Bank167281043012015
Saptagiri Grameena Bank631141601106
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural Bank0300300000
AssamAssam Gramin VikashBank158271040011010
BiharDakshin Bihar GraminBank841562301106
Uttar Bihar Gramin BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh RajyaGramin Bank500858111010
GujaratBaroda Gujarat GraminBank1430552182232329
Saurashtra Gramin Bank731241900106
HaryanaSarva Haryana GraminBank190271047111110
HimachalPradeshHimachal Pradesh GraminBank1051872811107
Jammu & KashmirEllaquai Dehati Bank52931100000
J & K Grameen Bank1461531904104
JharkhandJharkhand Rajya GraminBank0000000000
KarnatakaKarnataka Gramin Bank0000000000
Karnataka VikasGrameena Bank0000000000
KeralaKerala Gramin Bank0000000000
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh GraminBank53705335141434351
Madhyanchal GraminBank013074201109
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin Bank2024511976032227
Vidharbha KonkanGramin BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
ManipurManipur Rural Bank0320500001
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural Bank010101200000
MizoramMizoram Rural Bank12011600000
NagalandNagaland Rural Bank0400100000
OdishaOdisha Gramya BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Utkal Grameen Bank57331200104
PuducherryPuduvai Bharthiar GramaBank1020400000
PunjabPunjab Gramin Bank270874613118
RajasthanBaroda Rajasthan Kshetriya Gramin Bank3426401090222230
Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin Bank1914221147111116
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama Bank4927026113222038
TelanganaAndhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank2311411560112222
Telangana Grameena Bank3214542080222029
TripuraTripura Gramin Bank59031300101
Uttar PradeshBaroda U P Bank142718267276677767
Aryavart Bank20210260963961010101096
Prathama UP GraminBank452582188006021
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin Bank2010501001
West BengalPaschim Banga GraminBank213912400000
Uttarbanga Kshetriya Gramin BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Bangiya Gramin Vikash Bank1162083001108

IBPS RRB PO 2019 Vacancies Details

State Bank SC ST OBC EWS GENERAL PWBD (Out of Which)
VI HI OC ID
Andhra Pradesh Andhra Pradesh Grameena

Vikas Bank

15 7 27 10 41 1 1 1 1
Andhra Pragathi

Grameena Bank

15 7 27 10 41 0 2 2 0
Chaitanya Godavari

Grameena Bank

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Saptagiri Grameena Bank 8 4 14 6 28 0 0 1 0
Arunachal

Pradesh

Arunachal Pradesh Rural

Bank

1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0
Assam Assam Gramin Vikash

Bank

15 8 27 10 40 0 0 0 0
Bihar Dakshin Bihar Gramin

Bank

4 2 8 3 13 0 1 0 0
Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank 28 14 51 19 76 2 2 1 0
Chhattisgarh Chhattisgarh Rajya

Gramin Bank

6 1 0 8 10 0 0 0 0
Gujarat Baroda Gujarat Gramin Bank 42 21 76 28 118 4 6 1 6
Saurashtra Gramin Bank 5 2 8 3 12 0 0 1 0
Haryana Sarva Haryana Gramin

Bank

10 5 18 6 29 0 1 1 0
Himachal

Pradesh

Himachal Pradesh Gramin

Bank

6 3 11 4 17 0 1 1 0
Jammu & Kashmir Ellaquai Dehati Bank 1 2 4 2 6 0 0 0 0
J & K Grameen Bank 10 5 19 7 30 0 2 2 0
Jharkhand Jharkhand Rajya Gramin

Bank

5 2 8 1 14 0 0 1 0
Karnataka Karnataka Gramin Bank 18 9 33 12 50 1 1 1 1
Karnataka Vikas

Grameena Bank

32 32 58 22 71 2 2 2 2
Kerala Kerala Gramin Bank 11 6 21 8 30 1 1 1 0
Madhya Pradesh Madhya Pradesh Gramin

Bank

35 17 62 23 93 0 0 0 0
Madhyanchal Gramin

Bank

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maharashtra Maharashtra Gramin Bank 9 6 17 6 27 0 01 01 0
Vidharbha Konkan

Gramin Bank

9 4 17 6 29 0 1 1 0
Manipur Manipur Rural Bank 1 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0
Meghalaya Meghalaya Rural Bank 2 1 3 0 6 0 0 0 0
Mizoram Mizoram Rural Bank 1 5 1 1 2 0 0 1 0
Nagaland Nagaland Rural Bank 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Odisha Odisha Gramya Bank 36 18 65 24 96 2 3 3 2
Utkal Grameen Bank 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Puducherry Puduvai Bharthiar Grama Bank 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Punjab Punjab Gramin Bank 10 15 23 9 38 0 1 1 1
Rajasthan Baroda Rajasthan

Kshetriya Gramin Bank

36 18 64 12 109 2 2 2 2
Rajasthan Marudhara

Gramin Bank

7 3 13 5 22 0 0 0 0
Tamil Nadu Tamil Nadu Grama Bank 14 7 26 9 39 1 1 1 1
Telangana Telangana Grameena

Bank

3 2 5 2 8 0 1 0 0
Tripura Tripura Gramin Bank 14 7 25 9 39 0 0 0 0
Uttar Pradesh Baroda UP Gramin Bank 37 18 66 25 99 2 3 3 2
Aryavart Bank 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kashi Gomti Samyut

Gramin Bank

11 5 19 7 28 1 1 1 1
Prathama UP Gramin

Bank

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Purvanchal Bank 6 0 8 3 13 0 0 1 0
Uttarakhand Uttarakhand Gramin Bank 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 0
West Bengal Paschim Banga Gramin

Bank

8 4 12 1 25 1 1 1 0
Uttar Banga Kshetriya

Gramin Bank

NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
Bangiya Gramin Vikash

Bank

30 15 54 20 81 0 0 8 0

IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Simple/Compound Interest Tricks & Model Questions- 📥 PDF

IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 Vacancies Details

State Bank SC ST OBC EWS GENERAL PWBD (Out of Which) EXS
VI HI OC ID
Andhra Pradesh Andhra Pradesh Grameena

Vikas Bank

14 6 24 9 36 1 1 1 1 13
Andhra Pragathi

Grameena Bank

21 9 35 13 52 0 2 3 0 18
Chaitanya Godavari

Grameena Bank

14 6 25 9 39 0 0 2 0 16
Saptagiri Grameena Bank 7 4 13 5 21 0 1 1 0 8
Arunachal

Pradesh

Arunachal Pradesh Rural

Bank

0 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
Assam Assam Gramin Vikash

Bank

11 5 19 7 28 1 1 1 1 7
Bihar Dakshin Bihar Gramin

Bank

18 9 32 12 49 1 1 1 1 12
Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank 8 4 14 5 21 1 1 0 0 5
Chhattisgarh Chhattisgarh Rajya

Gramin Bank

1 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0
Gujarat Baroda Gujarat Gramin

Bank

29 63 115 42 177 4 7 1 5 61
Saurashtra Gramin Bank 3 2 7 2 10 0 0 0 0 3
Haryana Sarva Haryana Gramin

Bank

19 0 27 10 44 1 1 1 1 10
Himachal Pradesh Himachal Pradesh Gramin Bank 13 7 24 9 36 1 1 1 1 9
Jammu & Kashmir Ellaquai Dehati Bank 1 2 4 2 6 0 1 0 0 1
J & K Grameen Bank 16 7 25 9 41 0 3 5 0 9
Jharkhand Jharkhand Rajya Gramin

Bank

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Karnataka Karnataka Gramin Bank 20 9 33 12 50 1 1 1 1 12
Karnataka Vikas

Grameena Bank

17 9 31 11 46 1 1 1 1 11
Kerala Kerala Gramin Bank 9 1 23 9 44 1 1 1 0 9
Madhya Pradesh Madhya Pradesh Gramin

Bank

60 80 60 40 160 4 4 4 4 58
Madhyanchal Gramin

Bank

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Maharashtra Maharashtra Gramin Bank 19 24 51 18 77 0 3 3 1 27
Vidharbha Konkan

Gramin Bank

2 1 5 2 10 0 0 0 0 2
Manipur Manipur Rural Bank 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
Meghalaya Meghalaya Rural Bank 0 11 1 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
Mizoram Mizoram Rural Bank 2 11 2 2 4 0 0 1 0 1
Nagaland Nagaland Rural Bank 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Odisha Odisha Gramya Bank 29 40 20 9 81 1 2 2 2 18
Utkal Grameen Bank 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Puducherry Puduvai Bharthiar Grama

Bank

2 1 3 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
Punjab Punjab Gramin Bank 20 0 13 7 32 0 1 1 0 7
Rajasthan Baroda Rajasthan

Kshetriya Gramin Bank

20 15 24 6 54 1 1 2 1 17
Rajasthan Marudhara

Gramin Bank

20 15 24 12 49 1 1 1 1 17
Tamil Nadu Tamil Nadu Grama Bank 25 13 46 17 69 2 2 2 1 24
Telangana Telangana Grameena

Bank

18 8 31 11 47 1 1 1 0 17
Tripura Tripura Gramin Bank 3 6 0 2 9 0 0 0 0 3
Uttar Pradesh Baroda UP Gramin Bank 60 3 77 29 117 3 3 3 2 29
Aryavart Bank 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kashi Gomti Samyut

Gramin Bank

21 1 27 10 40 1 1 1 1 14
Prathama UP Gramin

Bank

0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Purvanchal Bank 3 0 4 1 7 0 0 0 0 2
Uttarakhand Uttarakhand Gramin Bank 2 0 1 0 6 0 0 0 1 1
West Bengal Paschim Banga Gramin

Bank

18 8 13 1 12 1 1 1 0 0
Uttar Banga Kshetriya Gramin Bank NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
Bangiya Gramin Vikash Bank 11 5 19 7 28 0 1 1 1 10

IBPS RRB PO 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

28 Important Instructions for IBPS RRB Candidates

So, the total number of vacancies for IBPS RRB PO & Clerk in 2019 are:

Post2019 Vacancies
IBPS RRB Clerk3688
IBPS RRB PO3352

Now, let’s have a look at the IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Vacancies of 2018 & past years:

Post2018 Vacancies
IBPS RRB Clerk5249
IBPS RRB PO3312
Post2017 Vacancies
IBPS RRB Clerk8928
IBPS RRB PO5123

IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

IBPS RRB PO Vs IBPS PO – Job Profile, Career Growth & Salary Structure

While the number of clerk vacancies has seen a declining trend, the number of RRB PO has actually increased from 2018 to 2019. This definitely is a good sign.

Your Strategy to Clear IBPS RRB PO & Clerk

Whatever is the number of vacancies, you should start getting ready for the exam to leave your competitors behind. Please note that there will be lakhs of banking aspirants competing with you for these RRB PO & Clerk vacancies. And the first mantra to stay ahead of the competition is to get started with your preparation. And what better way to start your preparation than taking a Free Mock Test. The analysis will highlight your weak areas on which you can put more efforts thereby improving your overall performance.

We hope this info will be useful to you. Read the complete details of IBPS RRB Notification.

 

    Free Mock Tests & Relevant Articles for the Upcoming Exams

Other Exams
Free Mock Test Relevant Articles
IBPS PO Prelims Free Mock Test IBPS PO
IBPS RRB Office Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test IBPS RRB Office Assistant
IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Prelims Free Mock Test IBPS RRB Officer Scale I
SEBI Grade A Phase I Free Mock Test SEBI Grade A
SBI Clerk Mains Free Mock Test SBI Clerk
RBI Assistant Mains Free Mock Test RBI Assistant
LIC AAO (Specialist) Prelims Free Mock Test LIC AAO (Specialist)
RRB NTPC Free Mock Test RRB NTPC
SBI PO Prelims Free Mock Test SBI PO 
RBI Grade B Phase I Free Mock Test RBI Grade B
Author

Die-hard optimist, explorer (in the broadest senses), one who believes in social networking, and a foodie.

Write A Comment