SSC CHSL

IBPS PO Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2021

IBPS PO Syllabus 2021: The IBPS PO exam is one of the most awaited exams of the entire year for all banking aspirants. The job might not be as lucrative as SBI PO but many won’t mind becoming a full-time IBPS probationary officer.

IBPS PO Notification: Highlights
Organization NameInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameProbationary Officer (PO)
Exam LevelNational Level
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOnline
VacanciesTo Be Notified Soon
SalaryINR 37,360 – INR 38,700
CategoryBank Jobs
Selection ProcessPrelims, Mains & Interview
Education QualificationGraduate from a recognized University
Age Limit20 years – 30 years
Official Website@ibps.in

IBPS PO Prelims Exam Pattern

S.No.Name of TestNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

IBPS PO Mains Exam Pattern

S.No.Section NameNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning & Computer Aptitude456060 minutes
2English Language354040 minutes
3Data Analysis & Interpretation356045 minutes
4General Economy & Banking Awareness404035 minutes
Total1552003 Hours
5English Language (Letter Writing & Essay)22530 minutes

IBPS PO Syllabus 2021

Reasoning Ability Quantitative Aptitude General Awareness
Seating Arrangement Syllogism Input-Output Coding-Decoding Alphanumeric Series Ranking/Direction/Alphabet test Data sufficiency Puzzles Logical Reasoning Simplification Number Series Ratio & Proportion Percentage & Averages Profit & Loss Mixtures & Allegations Simple Interest & Compound Interest Work & Time Time & Distance Sequence & Series Quadratic Equation Permutation & Combination Banking GK   Economics GK   Funds allotted   State news   Appointments (Special designations of banks and Government of India)   Schemes   Books and Authors – You can easily cover them because hardly 4-5 books are released every month. Don’t miss out on this topic.   Awards    Committees – Bank related   Rankings and reports

Mains Cut Off 2020-21: Category-wise

Check the category-wise and section-wise cut-off marks released by IBPS for Mains Exam.

CategoryCut Off Marks (Out of 225)
General83.50
OBC78.63
SC66.38
ST52.25
EWS75.75
HI38.25
OC61.25
VI84.88
ID53.00

Mains Cut Off 2020-21: Section-wise

SNoSubjectMaximum MarksCut Off (SC/ST/ OBC/PWD)Cut Off (General/EWS)
1Reasoning & Computer Aptitude6003.7506.00
2English Language4006.2509.75
3Data Analysis & Interpretation6008.5011.75
4General Economy & Banking Awareness4005.7508.75
5English Language(Descriptive)2508.7510.00

Prelims Cut Off 2020-21

CategoryCut Off Marks
General58.75
OBC58.5
SC51
ST43.5
EWS57.75
HI19.75
OC46
ID21.75
VI54.25

IBPS PO Cut-off 2021: Previous Year Cut-off

Find daily exam updates posted on our official Instagram handle as well.   

You might want to subscribe to our push notifications for such daily valuable articles.            

Still, have some doubts about what we discussed in this blog? Then, leave your queries in the comment section below. We will surely respond to them. 

IBPS PO 2021 Free Mock Test is now available only on PracticeMock.

Vishwas Agarwal

Recent Posts

NICL AO Job Profile 2026: Roles, Salary, Career Growth, Bond, and Promotion

NICL AO Job Profile 2026 explains daily duties, revised salary, allowances, service bond and career…

5 minutes ago

IBPS RRB Clerk Syllabus 2026, Exam Pattern (Prelims + Mains), Subject-wise Weightage

IBPS RRB Clerk Syllabus 2026 covers the latest Prelims and Mains syllabus, exam pattern, subject-wise…

41 minutes ago

NICL AO Study Plan 2026, Check Preparation Strategy For Exam Success!

Explore the NICL AO Study Plan 2026 with subject-wise tips, a Prelims and Mains strategy,…

1 hour ago

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Date 2026, Check Exam Schedule

SBI Clerk Mains Exam Date 2026 is tentatively 23 November 2026. Check SBI Clerk Mains…

1 hour ago

RRB NTPC Cut Off 2026, Check CBT 1, CBT 2 and Previous Year Zone-wise Marks

Check the RRB NTPC Cut Off 2026 for Graduate & Undergraduate level for CBT 1…

1 hour ago

IBPS RRB PO Recruitment 2026 Notification Out : Prelims and Mains Exam Dates

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2026: Check exam dates, expected vacancies, eligibility, syllabus, salary, online application…

2 hours ago

Take a Free Test Today

Thousands of aspirants have cleared exams using PracticeMock’s exam-level mock tests.

Take a Free Test Today
Join serious aspirants preparing smarter every day.