Sign Up on Practicemock for Free Tests, General Awareness, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

Reasoning as we all know is an important and tricky section, however it is a major one in every banking exam. One needs to be really good in reasoning if they wish to clear exams like IBPS Clerk, SBI PO etc. As far as the reasoning section is concerned, puzzles forms a major portion. Whether its prelims or mains candidates can expect at least 3 to 4 puzzles. When we further bifurcate puzzles the floor based puzzles are the most common and important out of the lot. Thus, in this article we are here to discuss some important tips as how to solve puzzles including few practice questions for the upcoming IBPS Clerk prelims 2020 and SBI PO Prelims examination. The IBPS Clerk Prelims exam is scheduled for Dec 5, 2020 which leaves you around 12 days to prepare for the exam.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Exam Pattern

S. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMax MarksTime allotted for each test (separately timed)
1English Language303020 mins
2Numerical Ability353520 mins
3Reasoning Ability353520 mins
 Total10010060 mins

NOTE: There is a negative marking of 0.25 mark on every question incorrectly answered

IBPS Clerk prelims attempt free mock test

SBI PO Prelims 2020 Exam Pattern

SL.Name of testNo. of QuestionsDuration
1.English Language3020 minutes
2.Quantitative Aptitude3520 minutes
3.Reasoning Ability3520 minutes
 Total1001 hour
  • NOTE: Category wise merit list will be drawn on the basis of the aggregate marks scored in the Preliminary Examination.
  • There will be no sectional cut-off.
  • Candidates numbering 10 times (approx.) the numbers of vacancies in each category will be short listed for Main Examination from the top of above merit list.
  • For each question for which a wrong answer has been given by the candidate, 1/4th of marks assigned to that question will be deducted as penalty to arrive at corrected score.

As it can be clearly seen that reasoning section is one of the important ones in both IBPS Clerk Prelims and SBI PO Prelims, however the level of IBPS Clerk Prelims is a little easier than that of the SBI PO Prelims. Thus, we are here discussing the practice questions for both IBPS Clerk Pre and SBI PO Pre 2020 exam.

Coming back to the floor based puzzles in this article we will be sharing few tips with you as how to go about the entire topic including the concept, tips and practice questions as well.

How to Go about Solving Floor Based Puzzles- Tips

  • Firstly, one must read all instructions given very carefully and should not assume anything. Read it thoroughly and make notes including number and types of parameters given, dependent statements, direct and indirect statements if any.
  • Convert all the given information into notes so that you need not read the entire statements again and again. This will save time too.
  • Understanding what type of puzzle is it is important. Try to understand its difficulty level too.
  • Always try solving these puzzles with the statements that has more information.
  • In floor based puzzles one can even start with odd/even numbered floors
  • Keep reading and arranging the given information in a format that will help you to solve the puzzle easily.

Important Points to Consider while Solving Floor Based Puzzles

There are few important points to be kept in mind while solving floor based puzzles are:

  • If two statements are joined by “and”, in this case the second statement is talking about the first person.
  • If two statements are joined by “who” the statement given after “who” will be talking about the second person.
  • By the term adjacent it means next to each other and not opposite.
  • While solving floor based puzzles it is a good idea to assume that you are one of the persons and this will be easier for you to get an idea.

SBI PO prelims free mock test

The candidates those who are preparing now for IBPS Clerk Prelims and SBI PO Prelims are advised to practice as many puzzles as they can. Practicing is the only way by which they can ace this topic and will be able to score better in this. Try attempting a free mock test of IBPS Clerk Pre and SBI PO Pre 2020 which are approaching soon.

Floor Based Puzzles – Practice Questions IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below:

8 persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W live on different floors of an 8 storey building. The bottommost floor is numbered 1 and the topmost floor is numbered 8.

There are three floors between Q and U. Neither Q nor U lives on the 1st floor. T lives on 5th floor from the top. P lives two floors below Q. V lives immediately above R. S doesn’t live above W. S live above 2nd floor.

Common Solution: As T lives on 5th floor from the top, so T lives on 4th floor of the building.

There are three floors between Q and U.

Neither Q nor U lives on the 1st floor, so

 Case ICase II
8  
7Q/U 
6 Q/U
5  
4TT
3U/Q 
2 U/Q
1 

P lives two floors below Q, this is not possible in case II, so case II is rejected.

V lives immediately above R.

 Case I(a)Case I(b)
8  
7QU
6 V
5PR
4TT
3UQ
2V 
1RP

S doesn’t live above W.

S lives above 2nd floor, so case I(b) is rejected. Thus, S lives on 6th floor and W on 8th floor.

The final table is given below:

 Case I(a)
8W
7Q
6S
5P
4T
3U
2V
1R

Take free mock test of IBPS Clerk prelims 2020

Question 1: How many persons live between W and T?

a. Four

b. Three

c. Two

d. Five

e. None of these

Answer: b

Solution: Three persons live between W and T.

Hence, option b.

Question 2: Who lives immediately below S?

a. P

b. Q

c. U

d. T

e. None of these

Answer: a

Solution: P lives immediately below S.

Hence, option a.

Take free mock test of IBPS Clerk prelims 2020

Question 3: Who among the following doesn’t form a group?

a. W

b. T

c. P

d. V

e. S

Answer: c

Solution: All except P lives on the even numbered floor.

Hence, option c.

Question 4: Which among the following statement(s) is/are true?

a. S lives below U.

b. V lives three floors below T.

c. Q doesn’t live on the topmost floor.

d. None is true.

e. W lives two floors above P.

Answer: c

Solution: Q doesn’t live on the topmost floor.

Hence, option c.

Take free mock test of IBPS Clerk prelims 2020

Question 5: There are four floors between R and ___.

a. P

b. Q

c. S

d. T

e. None of these.

Answer: c

Solution: There are four floors between R and S.

Hence, option c.

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below:

10 persons live on different floors a building with 10 floors. The bottommost floor is 1st floor and the floor above it is 2nd floor and so on.

E lives on a perfect square numbered floor. Only 2 persons live above A. Only 1 person lives between A and D. Number of persons living between E and D is equal to the number of person living between A and C. I lives below B. C doesn’t live on an even numbered floor. There are 2 floors between C and J. 4 persons live between J and F. H lives immediately above G.

Common Solution: As only 2 persons live above A.

E lives on a perfect square numbered floor.

Only 1 person lives between A and D.

Number of persons living between E and D is equal to the number of person living between A and C.

C doesn’t live on an even numbered floor, so

Case ICase IICase III
10 DD
9EE 
8AAA
7 C 
6D  
5C  
4  E
3   
2  C
1   

Take free mock test of IBPS Clerk prelims 2020

There are 2 floors between C and J.

4 persons live between J and F, this is not possible in case II and case III, so case II and case III are rejected.

H lives immediately above G, so H lives on floor 4 and G lives on floor 3.

I lives below B, so I live on 10th floor while I lives on the bottommost floor.

The final table is given below:

 Case I
10B
9E
8A
7F
6D
5C
4H
3G
2J
1I

Question 6: How many floors are above H?

a. 4

b. 5

c. 6

d. 7

e. None of these

Answer: c

Solution: There are 6 floors above H.

Hence, option c.

Question 7: There are ___ floors between F and G.

a. 2

b. 3

c. 5

d. 4

e. None of these

Answer: b

Solution: There are 3 floors between F and G.

Hence, option b.

Take free mock test of IBPS Clerk prelims 2020

Question 8: Which among the following statement(s) is/are true?

a. There are 4 floors between C and I.

b. I lives 6 floors below D.

c. H lives immediately below D.

d. J lives immediately above I

e. None is true.

Answer: d

Solution: J lives immediately above I.

Hence, option d.

Question 9: What is the position of D’s floor with respect to B’s floor?

a. 3 floors below

b. 2 floors above

c. 4 floors below

d. None of these

e. 2 floors below

Answer: c

Solution: D’s floor is 4 floors below B’s floor.

Hence, option c.

Take free mock test of IBPS Clerk prelims 2020

Question 10: Number of floors between J and D is 2 less than the number of floors between __ and ___.

a. D, I

b. G, A

c. E, C

d. H, B

e. None of these

Answer: d

Solution: Number of floors between J and D is 3, which is 2 less than the number of floors between H and B (5 floors).

Hence, option d.

Take free mock test of IBPS Clerk prelims 2020

Floor Based Puzzles – Practice Questions SBI PO Prelims 2020

Directions (11-15): Answer the questions based on the information given below:

Five boxes A, B, C, D and E are kept one above the other and belong to different countries. Each of the boxes is of different colors. The bottommost box is numbered 1 and the topmost box is numbered 5.

E is from Brazil and is an odd numbered box.

There is only one box between E and white box.

Box from Russia is immediately above white color box.

4th box is orange colored.

Box from USA is above the one from Russia.

There is only one box between F and the box from USA.

D is immediately above B, which is not from USA.

Box from UK is above A.

Yellow box is below the box from Kenya.

Red box is above Green box.

Common Solution: As 4th box is orange colored.

E is from Brazil and is an odd numbered box.

There is only one box between E and white box.

Box from Russia is immediately above white color box, so

Attempt free mock test of SBI PO Prelims 2020

Box from USA is above the one from Russia, this is not possible in case III, so case III is rejected.

There is only one box between F and the box from USA.

D is immediately above B, which is not from USA, this is not possible in case II, so case II is rejected. And thus, D is topmost box, B is 4th box and A is 2nd box.

Box from UK is above A, so F is from UK.

Yellow box is below the box from Kenya, so A is from Kenya and E is yellow colored.

Red box is above Green box,, so D is Red box and A is Green box.

The final table is given below:

 BoxColorCountry
5DRedUSA
4BOrangeRussia
3FWhiteUK
2AGreenKenya
1EYellowBrazil

Attempt free mock test of SBI PO Prelims 2020

Question 11: What is the color of the box from Kenya?

a. Orange

b. Green

c. White

d. Orange

e. None of these

Answer: b

Solution: Box from Kenya is Green colored.

Hence, option b.

Question 12: How many boxes are above the yellow box?

a. Two

b. Four

c. One

d. Three

e. None of these

Answer: b

Solution: Four boxes are above the yellow box.

Hence, option b.

Attempt free mock test of SBI PO Prelims 2020

Question 13: Box immediately below the Red box is from which country?

a. Russia

b. Kenya

c. USA

d. Brazil

e. None of these

Answer: a

Solution: Box immediately below the Red box is from Russia.

Hence, option a.

Question 14: Which box is immediately above the box from UK?

a. B

b. D

c. F

d. A

e. None of these

Answer: a

Solution: B is immediately above the box from UK.

Hence, option a.

Attempt free mock test of SBI PO Prelims 2020

Question 15: Which among the following boxes are above A?

I. B

II. F

III. E

a. All I, II and III

b. Both II and III

c. Only I

d. Both I and II

e. Both I and III

Answer: d

Solution: Among the given boxes, B and F are above A.

Hence, option d.

Attempt free mock test of SBI PO Prelims 2020

Directions 16-20: Answer the questions based on the information given below:

8 persons K1, K2, K3, K4, K5, K6, K7 and K8 live on different floors of an 8 storey building. The bottommost floor is numbered 1 and the topmost floor is numbered 8.

K1 lives 2 floors above K2. K4 doesn’t live on the topmost floor. There are 2 floors between K2 and K7, which is below the 4th floor. K6 lives immediately above K5 and on an even numbered floor. K8 doesn’t live on an even numbered floor. There are at least 3 floors between K8 and K4.

Common Solution: As K1 lives 2 floors above K2.

There are 2 floors between K2 and K7, which is below the 4th floor.

K6 lives immediately above K5 and on an even numbered floor, so

 Case ICase IICase III
8K1 K6
7 K1K5
6K2 K1
5 K2 
4 K6K2
3K7K5 
2K6K7 
1K5 K7

There are at least 3 floors between K8 and K4, this is not possible in case I and case III, so case I and case III are rejected.

K8 doesn’t live on an even numbered floor, so K8 lives on the bottommost floor.

K4 doesn’t live on the topmost floor, so K3 lives on the topmost floor and K4 lives on 6th floor.

The final table is given below:

 Case II
8K3
7K1
6K4
5K2
4K6
3K5
2K7
1K8

Attempt free mock test of SBI PO Prelims 2020

Question 16: K4 lives on ___ floor.

a. 5th 

b. 6th 

c. 3rd 

d. 4th 

e. None of these

Answer: b

Solution: K4 lives on 6th floor.

Hence, option b.

Question 17: Who lives on the bottommost floor?

a. K2

b. K7

c. K4

d. K8

e. None of these

Answer: d

Solution: K8 lives on the bottommost floor.

Hence, option d.

Attempt free mock test of SBI PO Prelims 2020

Question 18: How many persons live between K2 and K8?

a. Two

b. Three

c. Five

d. Four

e. None of these

Answer: b

Solution: Three persons live between K2 and K8.

Hence, option b.

Question 19: Who lives on the topmost floor of the building?

a. K6

b. K1

c. K3

d. K5

e. None of these

Answer: c

Solution: K3 lives on the topmost floor of the building.

Hence, option c.

Attempt free mock test of SBI PO Prelims 2020

Question 20: Which among the following statement(s) is/are true?

a. K4 lives below K2.

b. K1 lives 3 floors above K5.

c. K7 lives on the bottommost floor.

d. There are 3 floors between K6 and K3

e. None is true

Answer: d

Solution: There are 3 floors between K6 and K3.

Hence, option d.

Attempt free mock test of SBI PO Prelims 2020

This brings us to the end of this article. We advise all the aspirants to practice as many puzzles as possible in order to get the hang of the varied floor based puzzles asked in the banking exams. Keep practicing via mock tests.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 – Tips & Tricks to Ace the Exam

IBPS Clerk Prelims Section-Wise Preparation Strategy

IBPS Clerk Prelims – Previous Year’s Exam Analysis

 

    Free Mock Tests & Relevant Articles for the Upcoming Exams

Other Exams
Free Mock Test Relevant Articles
IBPS PO Mains Free Mock Test IBPS PO
IBPS RRB Office Assistant Mains Free Mock Test IBPS RRB Office Assistant
IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains Free Mock Test IBPS RRB Officer Scale I
SEBI Grade A Phase I Free Mock Test SEBI Grade A
SBI Clerk Mains Free Mock Test SBI Clerk
RBI Assistant Mains Free Mock Test RBI Assistant
LIC AAO (Specialist) Prelims Free Mock Test LIC AAO (Specialist)
RRB NTPC Free Mock Test RRB NTPC
SBI PO Prelims Free Mock Test SBI PO 
RBI Grade B Phase I Free Mock Test RBI Grade B
Author

Write A Comment