Sign Up on Practicemock for Free Tests, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

National Parks are one of the favourite topics of examiners who prepare questions papers of RRB NTPC & SSC CHSL exams. These questions can also some times appear in Banking, Insurance, SEBI etc. exams. So prepare well on this topic and some marks are not going anywhere. Revise & review the national parks lists on a daily basis. Our recommendation is to have a physical map of India and mark the national parks on it. Visual learning may aid you to a great extent. You can also take a print-out of the PDF so that you revise the list on a regular basis.

Sign Up Here to Receive Timely Notifications of SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains, LIC AAO Specialist, RRB NTPC, SSC CHSL, Exam Dates Updates

A bit about the National Parks

To sum it up, there are a number of national parks in India with Andaman & Nicobar Island & Madhya Pradesh having the largest number of national parks (i.e. 9) and Bihar, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Nagaland, Sikkim & Uttar Pradesh. All of these are IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) category II protected areas. IUCN is an international organization working in the field of nature conservation and sustainable use of natural resources.

Definition of a National Park

A national park is an area, whether within a sanctuary or not, which can be notified by the state government to be constituted as a National Park, by reason of its ecological, faunal, floral, geomorphological, or zoological association or importance, needed to for the purpose of protecting & propagating or developing wildlife therein or its environment. No human activity is permitted inside the national park except for the ones permitted by the Chief Wildlife Warden of the state under the conditions given in chapter IV, WPA 1972.

Sign Up Here to Take a Free Mock of SBI Clerk Mains

Difference between National Park & Wildlife Sanctuary

Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park both serve the same function to protect wildlife and environment. The main difference between the two is ‘Human Activity, as Human Activities are allowed in Wildlife Sanctuaries but those are restricted in National Parks. Sanctuaries are usually formed by the order of Central or the State Government while National Parks are formed by the State or central Legislature.

A National Park has definite boundary while a Wildlife Sanctuary doesn’t have a specific boundary.

A sanctuary can be upgraded to a national park, but a national park can’t be downgraded to a Sanctuary.

Sample Questions on National Parks

1. Periyar National Park belongs to which of the following state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Sikkim

c) Goa

d) Kerala

e) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: d

Solution:

Periyar National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary (PNP) is in Kerala, India.

Periyar River is the longest river and the river with the largest discharge potential in the Indian state of Kerala. It generates a significant share of Kerala’s electrical power via the “Idukki Dam”.

2. ‘Nahargarh Biological Park’ is located in which state of India?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

e) Haryana

Ans: d

Solution:

Rajasthan’s forest minister recently inaugurated state’s first lion safari at Nahargarh Biological Park.

3. Which of the following National park is situated in Maharashtra?

a) Ranthambore National Park

b) Simlipal National Park

c) Chandoli National Park

d) Kanha National Park

e) Bandipur National Park

Ans: c

Solution:

National Park State
Ranthambore National Park Rajasthan
Simlipal National ParkOdisha
Chandoli National Park Maharashtra
Kanha National ParkMadhya Pradesh
Bandipur National ParkKarnataka

Sign Up Here to Take a Free Mock of SSC CHSL

4. Which of the following is India’s first ‘National Park’?

a) Keoladeo National Park

b) Annamalai National Park

c) Silent Valley National Park

d) Kanha National Park

e) Jim Corbett National Park

Ans: e

Solution:

India’s first national park was established in 1936 as Hailey National Park, now known as Jim Corbett National Park located in state of Uttarakhand.

5. Nandankanan Zoological Park is located in which state?

a) Odisha

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

Ans: a

Solution:

Nandankanan Zoological Park is a premier large zoo of India. The animals are housed in enclosures with greenery with a feel of real forest and live with no fear or apprehension of becoming the hunter’s prey. Nandankanan is 15 kms from Odisha’s capital, Bhubaneswar.

Nandankanan is the first zoo in the World to breed White tiger and Melanistic tiger. It is the only zoo in India after which an express train Puri-New Delhi express has been named as “Nandankanan Express”.

6. ‘Kanger Valley National Park’ is located in which state?

a) Nagaland

b) Assam

c) Sikkim

d) Jharkhand

e) Chhattisgarh

Ans: e

Solution:

Kanger Valley National Park was declared a national park in 1982 by the Government of India. The Kanger Valley National Park near Jagdalpur, in the Bastar region of Chhattisgarh is one of the densest national parks, well known for its biodiversity, landscape, waterfalls, subterranean geomorphologic limestone caves, and home for the Bastar hill myna, the state bird of Chhattisgarh.

7. ‘Jaldapara National Park’ is located in which state of India?

a) Mizoram

b) Telangana

c) Jharkhand

d) West Bengal

e) Uttarakhand

Ans: d

Solution:

Jaldapara National Park is a national park situated at the foothills of the Eastern Himalayas in Alipurduar District of northern West Bengal and on the banks of the Torsa River.

Sign Up Here to Take a Free Mock of SBI PO 2020 Prelims

8. ‘Chhilchhila Wildlife Sanctuary’ is located in which Indian state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Bihar

e) Odisha

Ans.: b

Solution:

The Chhilchhila Wildlife Sanctuary also known as Seonthi Reserve Forest, is located in Kurukshetra district in the Indian state of Haryana.

9. Gajner Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which Indian State?

a) Bihar

b) Rajasthan

c) Jharkhand

d) Maharashtra

e) Karnataka

Ans.: b

Solution:

Gajner Wildlife Sanctuary is located at a distance of about 32 km from Bikaner (Rajasthan). In former times, it was a hunting ground for the Maharajah of Bikaner. There is a lake in this sanctuary and a variety of animals come here to quench their thirst in summer.

10. Bhoramdeo Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which Indian state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Sikkim

c) Odisha

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Bihar

Ans: d

Solution:

The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has recognized Bhoramdeo Wildlife Sanctuary in the state of Chhattisgarh as a Tiger Reserve post five years of a proposal sent by the sanctuary’s officers. The proposal was sent to NTCA after the officers noticed tiger movement from Kanha National Park in Madhya Pradesh to Bhoramdeo.

11. Match the following National Park with their respective state where they are located:

A) Ranthambore National Park    D) Maharashtra

B) Simlipal National Park             E) Rajasthan

C) Chandoli National Park           F) Odisha

a) A-D, B-E, C-F

b) A-E, B-F, C-D

c) A-E, B-D, C-F

d) A-D, B-F, C-E

e) A-F, B-D, C-E

Ans: b

Solution:

National ParkState
Ranthambore National Park Rajasthan
Simlipal National ParkOdisha
Chandoli National Park Maharashtra
Kanha National ParkMadhya Pradesh
Bandipur National ParkKarnataka

Sign Up Here to Take a Free Mock of RRB NTPC

12. “Sonai Rupai Wildlife Sanctuary” is located in which state of India?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Manipur

d) West Bengal

e) Meghalaya

Ans: b

Solution:

Sonai Rupai Wildlife Sanctuary is a protected area located in the state of Assam in India. It is located along the foothills of the Great Himalayan Range.

13. ‘Pushpagiri Wildlife Sanctuary’ is located in which Indian state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Maharashtra

e) Telangana

Ans: b

Solution:

Pushpagiri Wildlife Sanctuary is one of 21 Wildlife Sanctuaries of India’s Karnataka state. This sanctuary is located in Somwarpet taluk of the Kodagu district. It is home to rare and endangered birdlife. The Kadamakkal reserve forest is a part of the sanctuary. Pushpagiri is the highest peak in it.

14. Bhoramdeo Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which Indian state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Sikkim

c) Odisha

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Bihar

Ans: d

Solution:

The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has recognized Bhoramdeo Wildlife Sanctuary in the state of Chhattisgarh as a Tiger Reserve post five years of a proposal sent by the sanctuary’s officers. The proposal was sent to NTCA after the officers noticed tiger movement from Kanha National Park in Madhya Pradesh to Bhoramdeo.

15. In which Indian State ‘Achnakamer wildlife sanctuary’ is situated?

a) Jharkhand

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Bihar

e) Rajasthan

Ans.: c

Solution:

The Achanakmar Wildlife Sanctuary is in Mungeli district of Chhattisgarh. It had been established in 1975, under the provisions of the Indian Wildlife Protection Act of 1972.

16. Kawal Tiger Reserve is located in which Indian state?

a) Manipur

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Telangana

d) Assam

e) Gujarat

Ans: c

Solution:

Kawal Tiger Reserve is located at Jannaram mandal of Mancherial District in Telangana state of India. Govt of India declared Kawal wildlife sanctuary as Tiger Reserve in 2012. The reserve is the oldest sanctuary in the northern Telangana region of the state. It is well known for its abundant flora and fauna

17. ‘Amrabad Tiger Reserve’ is located in which Indian state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Telangana

d) Assam

e) Gujarat

Ans: c

Solution:

The Forest Advisory Committee (FAC) recommended for “in-principle” permission for exploration of Uranium in Amrabad Tiger Reserve in Telangana. FAC works under the aegis of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC).

18. Amangarh Tiger Reserve is located in which Indian state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Kerala

e) Assam

Ans.: a

Solution:

Amangarh Tiger Reserve is in Bijnor district of Uttar Pradesh. It has an area of 80 square km and is one among the only three Tiger Reserves in Uttar Pradesh, the other two being Dudhwa Tiger Reserve and Pilibhit Tiger Reserve.

Sign Up Here to Take a Free Mock of SSC CHSL

19. “Satkosia Tiger Reserve” is located in which state of India?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Tripura

d) Odisha

e) Madhya Pradesh

Ans: d

Solution:

Satkosia Tiger Reserve is located in the Angul district of Odisha, India.

Download Free PDF- List of National Parks in India

 Name of the ParkLocationRemarks
1.Kaziranga National ParkAssam (Golaghat and Nagaon district)Home to more than 2200 Indian one-horned rhinoceros, approximately 2/3rd of their total world population UNESCO World Heritage Site.
2.Jim Corbett National Park Nainital & Pauri Garhwal district of UttarakhandEstablished in 1936 as Hailey National Parkknown for its Bengal tigers 
3.Gir Forest National Park and Wildlife SanctuaryGujaratHome to the Asiatic lions 
4.Dudhwa National ParkUttar PradeshThe park is famous for untiring efforts of ‘Billy’ Arjan Singh, the conservationist who played an instrumental role in creation of Dudhwa as sanctuary for Swamp Deer.
5.Sundarbans National ParkDayapur, Gosaba, West BengalIt is a National Park, Tiger Reserve, and a Biosphere Reserve covered by mangrove forests and is one of the largest reserves for the Bengal tiger and is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Sundarban delta is spread over India and Bangladesh with an area of approximately 10,000 square kilometres and is enjoying the status of being largest halophytic mangrove forest in the world. It is a delta of the two great Indian River the Ganga and the Brahamputra which converges on the Bengal basin. The whole area is kingdom of the famous Royal Bengal Tigers.
6.Gorumara National ParkWest BengalMedium-sized park with grasslands and forestsknown for its population of Indian rhinoceros
7.Eravikulam National ParkIdukki (Munnar), KeralaKerala’s first national park.A unique aspect of this national park is the blooming of the purplish blue flowers of Neelakurinji that blossoms only once in 12 yearsThe park is famous for its collection of tahr. Nilgiri tahr is a goat like species that is endangered.
8.Pench National Park Madhya PradeshIt derives its name from the Pench River (tributary of the Kanhan River) that flows through the park
9.Panna National ParkMadhya PradeshThe region, which is famous for its diamonds, is also home to some of the best wildlife species in India and is one of the best Tiger Reserves in the country
10.Sariska National ParkAlwar district of RajasthanFamous for ‘Tiger population’ and ‘Tiger Reserve Project’.
11.Kanha National Park Madhya Pradeshtiger reserve to work for Project Tiger Tigers, jackals and wild pigs can be spotted in Kanha Meadows
12.Ranthambore National ParkSawai Madhopur district of RajasthanKnown for its Bengal tigers Home to tigers, leopards and marsh crocodiles.
13.Periyar National ParkWestern Ghats of KeralaPeriyar National Park and Wildlife Sanctuary is home to tigers and a significant elephant population, as well as rare lion-tailed macaques, sambar deer, leopards and Indian bison.
14.Bandhavgarh National Park  Umaria district of Madhya PradeshFamous for the rich population of white tigers
15.Mudumalai National ParkNilgiri District of Tamil NaduBird watching is an interesting activity here as fine bird specimens flock this area quite often.
16.Dachigam National ParkSrinagar, Jammu and KashmirThe park is best known as the home of the hangul, or Kashmir stag.
17.Nagarhole National ParkKodagu and Mysore districts in KarnatakaAlso known as Rajiv Gandhi National Park.
18.Bannerghatta National ParkBangalore, KarnatakaPopular tourist destination with a zoo, a pet corner, an animal rescue centre, a butterfly enclosure, an aquarium, a snake house and a safari park.
19.Bandipur National ParkChamarajanagar district of KarnatakaPart of the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve and largest habitat of wild elephants in south Asia.
20.Govind Pashu Vihar National Park and SanctuaryUttarakhandIt is named after a prominent Indian freedom fighter and politician Govind Ballabh Pant.
21.Gangotri National ParkUttarkashi District of UttarakhandHabitat consists of coniferous forests, alpine meadows and glaciers 
22.Nanda Devi National ParkSituated around peak of Nanda Devi in UttarakhandEstablished in 1982The National Park was inscribed a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1988. The latter was expanded and renamed to Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks in 2005.
23.Gulf of Mannar Marine National ParkIt lies 1 to 10 km away from the east coast of Tamil Nadu, South India for 160 km between Thoothukudi (Tuticorin) and Dhanushkodi.Protected area of India consisting of 21 small islands and adjacent coral reefs in the Gulf of Mannar in the Indian OceanThe park has a high diversity of plants and animals in its marine and shore habitats. Dugong (Sea Cow), a vulnerable marine mammal is also found here.
24.Indira Gandhi National ParkCoimbatore District, Tamil NaduAnamalai Tiger Reserve
25.Keoladeo National ParkBharatpur, RajasthanFormerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary is a man-made and man-managed wetlandIt is conferred with World Heritage Site by UNESCO. Protect over 350 species of migratory and resident birds, including herons, cormorants and eagles
26.Chandoli National ParkSatara, Kolhapur, Sangli Districts of MaharashtraNatural World Heritage Site.
27.Papikonda National ParkAndhra PradeshImportant Bird and Biodiversity Area and home to some endangered species of flora and fauna.
28.Tadoba National ParkChandrapur district of MaharashtraThe Reserve contains some of the best of forest tracks and endowed with rich biodiversity. It is famous for its natural heritage
29.Sanjay Gandhi National ParkNorthern part of Mumbai cityFormerly Borivali National Park.
30.Manas National ParkJyoti Gaon, AssamAlso known as Manas Wildlife Sanctuary,UNESCO Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve, an elephant and a biosphere reserve.
31.Gulf of Kutch Marine National ParkSouthern shore of the Gulf of Kutch in Jamnagar, GujaratFirst national Marine Park and also first marine wildlife sanctuary of India with 42 islands on Jamnagar coast in the Marine National Park.
32.Bhitarkanika National ParkOdishaApart from birds bhitarkanika is famous for its wide and dense mangrove forest and crocodile reserve
33.Van Vihar National ParkBhopal, MadhyaPradeshDeveloped and managed as a modern zoological park.
34.Keibul Lamjao National ParkManipurIt is the only floating park in the worldAn integral part of Loktak Lake.
35.Sri Venkateswara National ParkAndhra PradeshOne of the biosphere reserves of India.
36.Mahatma Gandhi Marine National ParkWandoor, Andaman IslandsKnown as Wandoor National Park. This National park is covered with Tropical Forest.
37.Mount Harriet National ParkPort Blair, Andaman and Nicobar IslandsThe picture on the back side of Rs. 20 note is taken from Mount Harriet National Park.Mount Harriet, which is part of the park, is the third-highest peak in the Andaman and Nicobar
38.Great Himalayan National ParkKullu region in Himachal PradeshUNESCO list of World Heritage Sites.Committee granted the status to the park under the criteria of “outstanding significance for biodiversity conservation”.
39.Khangchendzonga National ParkSikkimThe park gets its name from the mountain Kanchenjunga which is 8,586 metres tall, the third highest peak in the world.
40.Nokrek National ParkTura, MeghalayaUNESCO added this National park to its list of Biosphere Reserves. The area is noted for its wild varieties of citrus fruits that provide a gene-pool for commercially produced citrus.
41.Silent Valley National ParkKeralaThe area is named Silent Valley because of a perceived absence of noisy cicadas.
42.Indravati National ParkChhattisgarhA tiger reserve under the Project Tiger of India. The Park is famous for its unique and diverse wildlife and bird species including some of the most endangered species such as Wild Buffalos and Hill Mynas.
43.Manas National Park
(Manas Wildlife Sanctuary)
AssamUNESCO Natural World Heritage site, a Project Tiger reserve, an elephant reserve and a biosphere reserve It is contiguous with the Royal Manas National Park in Bhutan
44.Kuno National ParkMadhya PradeshHome for relocated Asiatic lions from Gir in Gujarat
45.Mrugavani National ParkTelanganaHome to a 600 different types of plant life. Home to around 350 spotted deers
46.Pin Valley National ParkHimachal PradeshPin Valley is home to ‘the grey ghost of the Himalayas’, the snow leopard, and its prey, the ibex.

Sign Up Here to Receive Timely Notifications of SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains, LIC AAO Specialist, RRB NTPC, SSC CHSL, Exam Dates Updates

We hope that the above PDF is useful in your preparation.

Download Practicemock App for Updated Current Affairs, Free Topic-Wise Quizzes and Free Mini Mocks
PracticeMock recommends AffairsCloud Current Affairs 2020 PDF. Buy Now and get Rs. 30 off by using the coupon code "PRACTICEMOCK"

    Free Mock Tests & Relevant Articles for the Upcoming Exams

Other Exams
Free Mock TestRelevant Articles
SEBI Grade A Phase I Free Mock TestSEBI Grade A
SBI Clerk Mains Free Mock TestSBI Clerk
RBI Assistant Mains Free Mock TestRBI Assistant
LIC AAO (Specialist) Prelims Free Mock TestLIC AAO (Specialist)
RRB NTPC Free Mock TestRRB NTPC
SBI PO Prelims Free Mock TestSBI PO 
RBI Grade B Phase I Free Mock TestRBI Grade B
Author

Die-hard optimist, explorer (in the broadest senses), one who believes in social networking, and a foodie.

1 Comment

  1. Sir it’s so pleaser to tell you that which was released before ibps po exam e-book for ibps po it’s so useful for me almost 25 questions came in that exam very very thankful for you. You are providing super material and at the same time Quantative aptitude material also somehow similar to main exam nation i Ammempted 68 questions successfully
    Thank you very much

Write A Comment