Sign Up on Practicemock for Free Tests, Current Affairs, Exam Notifications and Updates

This week we have prepared the Free PDF of Dance Form of the Indian States which is useful in competitive exams like SSC, RRB etc. Questions on dances have often appeared in competitive exams like SSC CHSL, RRB NTPC, SBI Clerk Mains, RBI Assistant Mains etc. To help you memorise these, we have come up with a Free PDF. We suggest that you take a print-out of this PDF and revise it on a regular basis. You can also get a map of India and try recalling the dances & festivals of different states. Download the Free PDF now and boost your general awareness preparation. Let’s also have a look at some questions of dances/ festivals which have been in news.

Sign Up Here to Receive Timely Notifications of RRB NTPC, SSC CHSL, SBI Clerk Mains, LIC AAO Specialist, RBI Assistant Mains, Exam Dates Updates

Festival/Dance in News:

1. ‘Ganga Kayak festival’ is celebrated in which Indian district? (February 2020)

a) Rajasthan

b) Uttarakhand

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) Bihar

Ans: b

Solution:

8th edition of the “Ganga Kayak festival” was inaugurated by MLA Vinod Kandari in Devprayag, Uttarakhand. The festival was celebrated for 3 days from feb.17, 2020 to Feb. 19, 2020.

2. ‘Chang Lo dance’ is performed by Chang tribe to celebrate their victory against enemies. This dance is performed primarily in which state in India?

a) Manipur

b) Nagaland

c) Tripura

d) Jharkhand

e) Assam

Ans: b

Solution:

Chang Lo dance is performed by Chang tribe of Nagaland. They perform it to celebrate their victory against enemies.

3. “Phool Dei” festival is celebrated in which Indian state? (March 2020)

Sign Up Here to Take a Free Mock Test of SSC CHSL & Know Your All India Rank

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) J & K

d) Sikkim

e) Kerala

Ans: b

Solution:

Uttarakhand CM Trivendra Singh Rawath has celebrated the traditional harvest festival “Phool Dei”. The festival also showcases the inner bonding between the communities who all are residing in the hills.

4. “Nongkrem Dance Festival” is celebrated in which state of India?

a) Nagaland

b) Manipur

c) Tripura

d) Meghalaya

e) Kerala

Ans: d

Solution:

Nongkrem dance festival, was celebrated by the people of the Khasi Hills, in Meghalaya. This festival is celebrated annually. People pray for good harvest, peace, and prosperity of the community. A unique dance named “Ka Shad Mastieh” is performed by the male members of Hima Khyrim, a sub-tribe of the indigenous Khasi tribe.

Sign Up Here to Take a Free Mock Test of RRB NTPC & Know Your All India Rank

5. ‘Shondol dance’ is associated with which of the following?

a) Ladakh

b) Assam

c) Puducherry

d) Uttarakhand

e) Himachal Pradesh

Ans: a

Solution:

Shondol dance, which is best known as the royal dance used to be performed by artists for King of Ladakh, has created history by entering into the Guinness Book of World Records as the largest Ladakhi dance. (September 2019)

6. “Namaste Orchha” festival is organised by which state government recently (March 2020)?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) Bihar

Ans: a

Solution:

The Madhya Pradesh Government has organized a three-day festival “Namaste Orchha” from March 6 to March 8, 2020 in the ancient town of Orchha in Bundelkhand region, Madhya Pradesh. The aim of this festival is to promote tourism in the heritage city of Orchha (M.P.).

Sign Up Here to Take a Free Mock Test of SBI Clerk Mains & Know Your All India Rank

7. ‘Chapchar Kut’ festival is celebrated in which Indian state? (March 2020)

a) Mizoram

b) Telangana

c) Manipur

d) West Bengal

e) Uttarakhand

Ans: a

Solution:

“Chapchar Kut”, a biggest and oldest festival of Mizoram, is celebrated on March 6 2020.  The pre-celebration started on 5th March 2020, with the mega event held at the Assam Rifles Ground at Aizawl.

8. “Fagli” festival celebrated in which Indian state? (March 2020)

a) Manipur

b) Assam

c) Kerala

d) Uttarakhand

e) Himachal Pradesh

Ans: e

Solution:

The traditional “Fagli” festival is celebrated at kinnaur district in Yangpa village, Himachal Pradesh. It is mainly celebrated on the moonless night. This festival is celebrated to receive blessings from Deota (God) for the upcoming harvest season.

Sign Up Here to Take a Free Mock Test of RBI Assistant Mains & Know Your All India Rank

9. Which state has recently celebrated hornbill festival for the very first time? (February 2020)

a) Assam

b) Manipur

c) Tripura

d) Meghalaya

e) Kerala

 Ans: c

Solution:

The Hornbill festival was celebrated in Tripura, Agartala for the 1st time. Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Dev inaugurated the 2 day hornbill festival at Baramura hill.  The aim of the festival is to raise awareness among people for bird conservation & to boost tourism.

10. National Organic Food festival was hosted at which place? (February 2020)

a) Lucknow

b) New Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Indore

e) Nagpur

Ans: b

Solution:

National Organic Food festival was hosted from February (21 – 23, 2020) at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi, India. The festival was inaugurated by Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Minister of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI).

It is celebrated for the first time in order to boost organic products and to promote women entrepreneurship in the area of production & processing of organic products. Theme of the festival was ‘Unleashing India’s Organic Market Potential’.

11. Losar festival was celebrated at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh. The festival is celebrated on the 1st day of the lunisolar _______ calendar. (February 2020)

a) Indian

b) Tibetan

c) Chinese

d) Gregorian

e) Iranian

Ans: b

Solution:

Losar festival was celebrated at Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh. The festival is celebrated on the 1st day of the lunisolar Tibetan calendar also called Tibetan New Year. Losar is a festival in Tibetan Buddhism.

Sign Up Here to Take a Free Mock Test of SSC CHSL & Know Your All India Rank

Indian States- Dances & Festivals- Download Free PDF

Static GK- Download Free PDFs- For All Government, Banking Exams

We hope that this PDF of Indian States- Dances & Festivals will definitely help in your preparation. If you have any comment/ feedback for us, please write it in the comment box below.

Wishing you good luck with your preparation!

Download Practicemock App for Updated Current Affairs, Free Topic-Wise Quizzes and Free Mini Mocks
PracticeMock recommends AffairsCloud Current Affairs 2020 PDF. Buy Now and get Rs. 30 off by using the coupon code "PRACTICEMOCK"

    Free Mock Tests & Relevant Articles for the Upcoming Exams

Other Exams
Free Mock TestRelevant Articles
SEBI Grade A Phase I Free Mock TestSEBI Grade A
SBI Clerk Mains Free Mock TestSBI Clerk
RBI Assistant Mains Free Mock TestRBI Assistant
LIC AAO (Specialist) Prelims Free Mock TestLIC AAO (Specialist)
RRB NTPC Free Mock TestRRB NTPC
SBI PO Prelims Free Mock TestSBI PO 
RBI Grade B Phase I Free Mock TestRBI Grade B
Author

Die-hard optimist, explorer (in the broadest senses), one who believes in social networking, and a foodie.

Write A Comment